Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.02 | Delinquent Children - Juvenile Traffic Offender Definitions.
Effective: April 6, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 410 - 131st General Assembly
* * *
(5) Any person whose case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 2152.12 of the Revised Code and who subsequently is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony in that case, unless a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence is imposed on the child for that offense under division (B)(2) or (3) of section 2152.121 of the Revised Code and the adult portion of that sentence is not invoked pursuant to section 2152.14 of the Revised Code, and any person who is adjudicated a delinquent child for the commission of an act, who has a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence imposed for the act pursuant to section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, and whose adult portion of the dispositional sentence is invoked pursuant to section 2152.14 of the Revised Code, shall be deemed after the conviction, plea, or invocation not to be a child in any case in which a complaint is filed against the person.
(6) The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to that adjudication, except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who is so adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender shall be deemed a "child" until the person attains twenty-one years of age. If a person is so adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender and the court makes a disposition of the person under this chapter, at any time after the person attains twenty-one years of age, the places at which the person may be held under that disposition are not limited to places authorized under this chapter solely for confinement of children, and the person may be confined under that disposition, in accordance with division (F)(2) of section 2152.26 of the Revised Code, in places other than those authorized under this chapter solely for confinement of children.
* * *
(AA) "Category one offense" means any of the following:
(1) A violation of section 2903.01 or 2903.02 of the Revised Code;
(2) A violation of section 2923.02 of the Revised Code involving an attempt to commit aggravated murder or murder.
(BB) "Category two offense" means any of the following:
(1) A violation of section 2903.03, 2905.01, 2907.02, 2909.02, 2911.01, or 2911.11 of the Revised Code;
(2) A violation of section 2903.04 of the Revised Code that is a felony of the first degree;
(3) A violation of section 2907.12 of the Revised Code as it existed prior to September 3, 1996.
(CC) "Non-economic loss" means nonpecuniary harm suffered by a victim of a delinquent act or juvenile traffic offense as a result of or related to the delinquent act or juvenile traffic offense, including, but not limited to, pain and suffering; loss of society, consortium, companionship, care, assistance, attention, protection, advice, guidance, counsel, instruction, training, or education; mental anguish; and any other intangible loss.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2152.01 | Purpose of Juvenile Dispositions.
Section 2152.021 | Complaint of Delinquency or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Section 2152.03 | Cases Involving Child Originate in Juvenile Court.
Section 2152.04 | Confining Delinquent Child for Purposes of Preparing Social History.
Section 2152.10 | Mandatory and Discretionary Transfers.
Section 2152.11 | Dispositions for Child Adjudicated Delinquent.
Section 2152.12 | Transfer of Cases.
Section 2152.121 | Retention of Jurisdiction for Purposes of Making Disposition.
Section 2152.13 | Serious Youthful Dispositional Sentence and Serious Youthful Offender Dispositional Sentence.
Section 2152.14 | Motion to Invoke Adult Portion of Dispositional Sentence.
Section 2152.16 | Committing Delinquent Child to Youth Services Department for Secure Confinement.
Section 2152.17 | Committing Delinquent Child to Youth Services Department if Guilty of Specification.
Section 2152.18 | No Designation of Institution of Commitment.
* * *