Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1701 | General Corporation Law
Section 1701.91 | Judicial Dissolution.
Effective: May 4, 2012
Latest Legislation: House Bill 48 - 129th General Assembly
(A) A corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound up:
* * *
(B) A complaint for judicial dissolution shall be verified by any of the complainants and shall set forth facts showing that the case is one of those specified in this section. Unless the complainants set forth in the complaint that they are unable to annex a list of shareholders, a schedule shall be annexed to the complaint setting forth the name of each shareholder, his address if it is known or the fact that it is not known, the number of shares owned by him, and any balance unpaid on his shares .
(C) Upon the filing of a complaint for judicial dissolution, the court with which it is filed shall have power to issue injunctions, to appoint a receiver with such authority and duties as the court from time to time may direct, to take such other proceedings as may be necessary to protect the property or the rights of the complainants or of the persons interested, and to carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had. Upon or after the filing of a complaint for judicial dissolution, the court, by injunction or order, may stay the prosecution of any proceeding against the corporation or involving any of its property and require the parties to the proceeding to present and prove their claims, demands, rights, interests, or liens, at the time and in the manner required of creditors or others. The court may refer the complaint to a special master commissioner.
(D) After a hearing had upon such notice as the court may direct to be given to all parties to the proceeding and to any other parties in interest designated by the court, a final order based either upon the evidence, or upon the report of the special master commissioner if one has been appointed, shall be made dissolving the corporation or dismissing the complaint. An order or judgment for the judicial dissolution of a corporation shall contain a concise statement of the proceedings leading up to the order or judgment; the name of the corporation; the place in this state where its principal office is located; the names and addresses of its directors and officers; the name and address of a statutory agent; and, if desired, such other provisions with respect to the judicial dissolution and winding up as are considered necessary or desirable. A certified copy of such order forthwith shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state, whereupon the corporation shall be dissolved. To the extent consistent with orders entered in such proceeding, the effect
* * *