Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1701 | General Corporation Law
Section 1701.91 | Judicial Dissolution.
Effective: May 4, 2012
Latest Legislation: House Bill 48 - 129th General Assembly
(A) A corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound up:
* * *
(2) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which such corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by holders of shares entitled to dissolve the corporation voluntarily, when it is established that any of the following are true:
(a) That its articles have been canceled or its period of existence has expired;
(b) That the corporation is insolvent or is unable to afford reasonable security to those who may deal with it and that it is necessary in order to protect the creditors of the corporation that the corporation be judicially dissolved;
(c) That the objects of the corporation have wholly failed or are entirely abandoned or that their accomplishment is impracticable;
(3) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which the corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by the holders of shares entitling them to exercise at least two-thirds of the voting power of the corporation on such proposal when it is established that it is beneficial to the shareholders that the corporation be judicially dissolved, or the holders of such lesser proportion as are entitled by the articles to dissolve the corporation voluntarily;
(4) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which the corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by one-half of the directors when there is an even number of directors or by the holders of shares entitling them to exercise at least two-thirds of the voting power, when it is established that the corporation has an even number of directors who are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, or when it is established that the corporation has an uneven number of directors and that the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and unable to agree upon or vote for the election of directors as successors to directors whose terms normally would expire upon the election of their successors. Under these circumstances, dissolution of the corporation shall not be denied
* * *
1701.89, and 1701.90 of the Revised Code relating to the required notice a corporation shall give of a dissolution and the authority and duties of directors during the winding up of the affairs of a corporation dissolved voluntarily, with respect to the jurisdiction of courts over the winding up of the affairs of a corporation, and with respect to receivers for winding up the affairs of a corporation shall be applicable to corporations judicially dissolved.
(E) A judicial proceeding under this section concerning the judicial dissolution of a corporation is a special proceeding, and final orders in it may be vacated, modified, or reversed on appeal pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, whichever are applicable, and, to the extent not in conflict with those rules, Chapter 2505. of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 17 | Corporations-Partnerships
Section 1701.01 | General Corporation Law Definitions.
Section 1701.02 | Computation of Time for Notice.
Section 1701.03 | Purposes of Corporation.
Section 1701.04 | Articles of Incorporation.
Section 1701.041 | Exemptions for Disaster Workers.
Section 1701.05 | Corporate Name - Transfer - Reservation.
Section 1701.06 | Express Terms of Shares.
Section 1701.07 | Statutory Agent - Cancellation and Reinstatement of Articles.
Section 1701.08 | Acceptance of Articles of Incorporation and Other Certificates - Filing Not Constructive Notice of Contents.
Section 1701.09 | Subscriptions for Shares.
Section 1701.10 | Initial Directors Holding Organizational Meeting.
Section 1701.11 | Adopting, Amending, and Repealing Regulations.
Section 1701.12 | Liability for Non-Payment of Initial Stated Capital.
Section 1701.13 | Authority of Corporation.
Section 1701.14 | Issuance of Shares and Release of Obligation of Subscriber.
Section 1701.15 | Pre-Emptive Rights.
* * *