Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1701 | General Corporation Law
Section 1701.11 | Adopting, Amending, and Repealing Regulations.
Effective: July 10, 2014
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 202 - 130th General Assembly
(A)(1) Regulations for the government of a corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and the management of its property, consistent with law and the articles, may be adopted, amended, or repealed in any of the following ways:
(a) Within ninety days after the corporation is formed, by the directors in accordance with division (A)(1) of section 1701.10 of the Revised Code;
(b) By the shareholders at a meeting held for that purpose, by the affirmative vote of the holders of shares entitling them to exercise a majority of the voting power of the corporation on the proposal, or if the articles or regulations that have been adopted so provide, by the affirmative vote of the holders entitling them to exercise a greater proportion than a majority of the voting power of the corporation on the proposal;
(c) Without a meeting, by the written consent of the holders of shares entitling them to exercise two-thirds of the voting power of the corporation on the proposal, or if the articles or regulations that have been adopted so provide or permit, by the written consent of the holders of shares entitling them to exercise a greater or lesser proportion but not less than a majority of the voting power of the corporation on the proposal;
(d) If and to the extent that the articles or regulations so provide or permit and unless a provision of the Revised Code reserves such authority to shareholders, by the directors, provided that no provision or permission in the articles or regulations may divest shareholders of the power, or limit the shareholders' power, to adopt, amend, or repeal regulations.
(2) Any amendment of regulations and any amended or new regulations adopted by shareholders of an issuing public corporation whose directors are classified pursuant to section 1701.57 of the Revised Code that would change or eliminate the classification of directors shall be adopted only by the shareholders at a meeting held for that purpose, by the affirmative vote of holders of shares entitling them to exercise the voting power of the corporation that is required for shareholders at a meeting under division (A)(1)(b) of this section, and also by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of disinterested shares voted on the proposal determined as specified in division (C)(9) of section 1704.01 of the Revised Code.
(3) Any amendment of regulations and any amended or new regulations adopted by shareholders of an issuing public corporation that would provide that section 1701.831 of the Revised Code does not apply to control share acquisitions of shares of the issuing public corporation shall be adopted:
(a) Upon the recommendation by the affirmative vote of a majority of the authorized number of directors of the issuing public corporation in favor of such amendment or new regulation; and
(b) By the shareholders at a meeting held for that purpose, by the affirmative vote of holders of shares entitling them to exercise the voting power of the corporation that is required for shareholders at a meeting under division (A)(1)(b) of this section.
(B) Without limiting the generality of the authority described in division (A) of this section, the regulations may include provisions with respect to all of the following:
(1) The place, if any, and time for holding, the manner of and authority for calling, giving notice of, and conducting, and the requirements of a quorum for, meetings of shareholders;
(2) The taking of a record of shareholders or the temporary closing of books against transfers of shares;
(3) The number, classification, manner of fixing or changing the number, qualifications, term of office, and compensation or manner of fixing compensation, of directors;
(4) The place, if any, and time for holding, the manner of and authority for calling, giving notice of, and conducting, and the requirements of a quorum for, meetings of the directors;
(5) The appointment of an executive and other committees of the directors, and their authority;
(6) The titles, qualifications, duties, term of office, compensation or manner of fixing compensation, and the removal, of officers;
(7) The terms on which new certificates for shares may be issued in the place of lost, stolen, or destroyed certificates;
(8) The manner in which and conditions upon which a certificated security, and the conditions upon which an uncertificated security, and the shares represented by a certificated or uncertificated security, may be transferred, restrictions on the right to transfer the shares, and reservations of liens on the shares;
(9)(a) Restrictions on the transfer and the right to transfer shares of either of the following:
(i) An issuing public corporation to any person in a control share acquisition;
(ii) A corporation with fifty or more shareholders to any person in an acquisition that would be a control share acquisition if the corporation were an issuing public corporation.
(b) The restrictions on the transfer and the right to transfer shares described in division (B)(9)(a)(i) and (ii) of this section may include requirements and procedures for consent to an acquisition of the shares by directors based on a determination by the directors of the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders, consent to an acquisition of the shares by shareholders, and reasonable sanctions for a violation of those requirements, including the right of the corporation to refuse to transfer, to redeem, or to deny voting or other shareholder rights appurtenant to shares acquired in an acquisition of the shares.
(10) Defining, limiting, or regulating the exercise of the authority of the corporation, the directors, or the officers;
* * *