97-86. Award conclusive as to facts; appeal; certified questions of law.
The award of the Industrial Commission, as provided in G.S. 97-84, if not reviewed in due time, or an award of the Commission upon such review, as provided in G.S. 97-85, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact; but either party to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of the award or within 30 days after receipt of notice to be sent by any class of U.S. mail that is fully prepaid or electronic mail of the award, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions. The procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure.
The Industrial Commission of its own motion may certify questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination by the Court. In case of an appeal from the decision of the Commission, or of a certification by the Commission of questions of law, to the Court of Appeals, the appeal or certification shall operate on a supersedeas except as provided in G.S. 97-86.1, and no employer shall be required to make payment of the award involved in the appeal or certification until the questions at issue therein shall have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this Article. If the employer is a noninsurer, then the appeal of the employer shall not act as a supersedeas and the plaintiff in such case shall have the same right to issue execution or to satisfy the award from the property of the employer pending the appeal as obtains to the successful party in an action in the superior court.
When any party to an appeal from an award of the Commission is unable, by reason of the party's poverty, to make the deposit or to give the security required by law for the appeal, any member of the Commission or any deputy commissioner shall enter an order allowing the party to appeal from the award of the Commission without giving security therefor. The party appealing from the judgment shall, within 30 days from the filing of the appeal from the award, make an affidavit that the party is unable by reason of the party's poverty to give the security required by law. The request shall be passed upon and granted or denied by a member of the Commission or deputy commissioner within 20 days from receipt of the affidavit. (1929, c. 120, s. 60; 1947, c. 823; 1957, c. 1396, s. 9; 1959, c. 863, s. 4; 1967, c. 669; 1971, c. 1189; 1975, c. 391, s. 15; 1977, c. 521, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 679, s. 10.5; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 552, s. 1; 2017-57, s. 15.17.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 97 - Workers' Compensation Act
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.