North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
§ 97-19 - Liability of principal contractors; certificate that subcontractor has complied with law; right to recover compensation of those who would have been liable; order of liability.
Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without obtaining from such subcontractor or obtaining from the Industrial Commission a certificate, issued by a workers' compensation insurance carrier, or a certificate of compliance issued by the Department of Insurance to a self-insured subcontractor, stating that such subcontractor has complied with G.S. 97-93 for a specified term, shall be liable, irrespective of whether such subcontractor has regularly in service fewer than three employees in the same business within this State, to the same extent as such subcontractor would be if he were subject to the provisions of this Article for the payment of compensation and other benefits under this Article on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract. If the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall obtain such certificate at any time before subletting such contract to the subcontractor, he shall not thereafter be held liable to any employee of such subcontractor for compensation or other benefits under this Article and within the term specified by the certificate.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of work shall not be held liable to any employee of such subcontractor if either (i) the subcontractor has a workers' compensation insurance policy in compliance with G.S. 97-93 in effect on the date of injury regardless of whether the principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor failed to timely obtain a certificate from the subcontractor; or (ii) the policy expired or was cancelled prior to the date of injury provided the principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor obtained a certificate at any time before subletting such contract to the subcontractor and was unaware of the expiration or cancellation.
Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor paying compensation or other benefits under this Article, under the foregoing provisions of this section, may recover the amount so paid from any person, persons, or corporation who independently of such provision, would have been liable for the payment thereof.
Every claim filed with the Industrial Commission under this section shall be instituted against all parties liable for payment, and said Commission, in its award, shall fix the order in which said parties shall be exhausted, beginning with the immediate employer.
The principal or owner may insure any or all of his contractors and their employees in a blanket policy, and when so insured such contractor's employees will be entitled to compensation benefits regardless of whether the relationship of employer and employee exists between the principal and the contractor. (1929, c. 120, s. 19; 1941, c. 358, s. 1; 1945, c. 766; 1973, c. 1291, s. 10; 1979, c. 247, s. 2; 1987, c. 729, s. 4; 1989, c. 637; 1991, c. 703, s. 7; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 679, s. 10.6; 1995, c. 517, s. 36; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 555, s. 1; 2013-413, s. 13(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 97 - Workers' Compensation Act
§ 97-1 - Short title.
§ 97-1.1 - References to workmen's compensation.
§ 97-2 - Definitions.
§ 97-3 - Presumption that all employers and employees have come under provisions of Article.
§ 97-5 - Presumption as to contract of service.
§ 97-5.1 - Presumption that taxicab drivers are independent contractors.
§ 97-6 - No special contract can relieve an employer of obligations.
§ 97-7 - State or subdivision and employees thereof.
§ 97-8 - Prior injuries and deaths unaffected.
§ 97-9 - Employer to secure payment of compensation.
§ 97-10.1 - Other rights and remedies against employer excluded.
§ 97-10.2 - Rights under Article not affected by liability of third party; rights and remedies against third parties.
§ 97-10.3 - Minors illegally employed.
§ 97-11 - Employer not relieved of statutory duty.
§ 97-12 - Use of intoxicant or controlled substance; willful neglect; willful disobedience of statutory duty, safety regulation or rule.
§ 97-12.1 - Willful misrepresentation in applying for employment.
§ 97-13 - Exceptions from provisions of Article[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 97-17 - Settlements allowed in accordance with Article.
§ 97-18 - Prompt payment of compensation required; installments; payment without prejudice; notice to Commission; penalties.
§ 97-18.1 - Termination or suspension of compensation benefits.
§ 97-19.1 - Truck, tractor, or truck tractor trailer driver's status as employee or independent contractor.
§ 97-20 - Priority of compensation claims against assets of employer.
§ 97-21 - Claims unassignable and exempt from taxes and debts; agreement of employee to contribute to premium or waive right to compensation void; unlawful deduction by employer.
§ 97-22 - Notice of accident to employer.
§ 97-23 - What notice is to contain; defects no bar; notice personally or by registered letter or certified mail.
§ 97-24 - Right to compensation barred after two years; destruction of records.
§ 97-25 - Medical treatment and supplies.
§ 97-25.1 - Limitation of duration of medical compensation.
§ 97-25.2 - Managed care organizations.
§ 97-25.3 - Preauthorization.
§ 97-25.4 - Utilization guidelines for medical treatment.
§ 97-25.5 - Utilization guidelines for vocational and other rehabilitation.
§ 97-25.6 - Reasonable access to medical information.
* * *