North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
§ 97-13 - Exceptions from provisions of Article[Effective until January 1, 2023]
(a) Employees of Certain Railroads. - This Article shall not apply to railroads or railroad employees nor in any way repeal, amend, alter or affect Article 8 of Chapter 60 or any section thereof relating to the liability of railroads for injuries t
* * *
(c) Prisoners. - This Article shall not apply to prisoners being worked by the State or any subdivision thereof, except to the following extent: Whenever any prisoner assigned to the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall suffer accidental injury or accidental death arising out of and in the course of the employment to which he had been assigned, if there be death or if the results of such injury continue until after the date of the lawful discharge of such prisoner to such an extent as to amount to a disability as defined in this Article, then such discharged prisoner or the dependents or next of kin of such discharged prisoner may have the benefit of this Article by applying to the Industrial Commission as any other employee; provided, such application is made within 12 months from the date of the discharge; and provided further that the maximum compensation to any prisoner or to the dependents or next of kin of any deceased prisoner shall not exceed thirty dollars ($30.00) per week and the period of compensation shall relate to the date of his discharge rather than the date of the accident. If any person who has been awarded compensation under the provisions of this subsection shall be recommitted to prison upon conviction of an offense committed subsequent to the award, such compensation shall immediately cease. Any awards made under the terms of this subsection shall be paid by the Department of Public Safety from the funds available for the operation of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety. The provisions of G.S. 97-10.1 and 97-10.2 shall apply to prisoners and discharged prisoners entitled to compensation under this subsection and to the State in the same manner as said section applies to employees and employers.
(c1) Certain Inmates. - Notwithstanding the thirty dollars ($30.00) per week limit in subsection (c) of this section, the average weekly wage of inmates employed pursuant to the Prison Industry Enhancement Program shall be calculated pursuant to G.S. 97-2(5).
(d) Sellers of Agricultural Products. - This Article shall not apply to persons, firms or corporations engaged in selling agricultural products for the producers thereof on commission or for other compensation, paid by the producers, provided the product is prepared for sale by the producer. (1929, c. 120, s. 14; 1933, c. 401; 1935, c. 150; 1941, c. 295; 1943, c. 543; 1945, c. 766; 1957, c. 349, s. 10; c. 809; 1967, c. 996, s. 13; 1971, c. 284, s. 2; c. 1176; 1975, c. 718, s. 3; 1979, c. 247, s. 1; c. 714, s. 2; 1981, c. 378, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1042, s. 2; 1987, c. 729, s. 3; 2000-146, s. 11; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2012-83, s. 34; 2017-186, s. 2(tttt); 2017-212, s. 5.1.)
97-13. Exceptions from provisions of Article. [Effective January 1, 2023]
(c) Prisoners. - This Article shall not apply to prisoners being worked by the State or any subdivision thereof, except to the following extent: Whenever any prisoner assigned to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction shall suffer accidental injury or accidental death arising out of and in the course of the employment to which he had been assigned, if there be death or if the results of such injury continue until after the date of the lawful discharge of such prisoner to such an extent as to amount to a disability as defined in this Article, then such discharged prisoner or the dependents or next of kin of such discharged prisoner may have the benefit of this Article by applying to the Industrial Commission as any other employee; provided, such application is made within 12 months from the date of the discharge; and provided further that the maximum compensation to any prisoner or to the dependents or next of kin of any deceased prisoner shall not exceed thirty dollars ($30.00) per week and the period of compensation shall relate to the date of his discharge rather than the date of the accident. If any person who has been awarded compensation under the provisions of this subsection shall be recommitted to prison upon conviction of an offense committed subsequent to the award, such compensation shall immediately cease. Any awards made under the terms of this subsection shall be paid by the Department of Adult Correction from the funds available for the operation of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. The provisions of G.S. 97-10.1 and 97-10.2 shall apply to prisoners and discharged prisoners entitled to compensation under this subsection and to the State in the same manner as said section applies to employees and employers.
(c1) Certain Inmates. - Notwithstanding the thirty dollars ($30.00) per week limit in subsection (c) of this section, the average weekly wage of inmates employed pursuant to the Prison Industry Enhancement Program shall be calculated pursuant to G.S. 97-2(5).
(d) Sellers of Agricultural Products. - This Article shall not apply to persons, firms or corporations engaged in selling agricultural products for the producers thereof on commission or for other compensation, paid by the producers, provided the product is prepared for sale by the producer. (1929, c. 120, s. 14; 1933, c. 401; 1935, c. 150; 1941, c. 295; 1943, c. 543; 1945, c. 766; 1957, c. 349, s. 10; c. 809; 1967, c. 996, s. 13; 1971, c. 284, s. 2; c. 1176; 1975, c. 718, s. 3; 1979, c. 247, s. 1; c. 714, s. 2; 1981, c. 378, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1042, s. 2; 1987, c. 729, s. 3; 2000-146, s. 11; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2012-83, s. 34; 2017-186, s. 2(tttt); 2017-212, s. 5.1; 2021-180, s. 19C.9(n), (p).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 97 - Workers' Compensation Act
§ 97-1 - Short title.
§ 97-1.1 - References to workmen's compensation.
§ 97-2 - Definitions.
§ 97-3 - Presumption that all employers and employees have come under provisions of Article.
§ 97-5 - Presumption as to contract of service.
§ 97-5.1 - Presumption that taxicab drivers are independent contractors.
§ 97-6 - No special contract can relieve an employer of obligations.
§ 97-7 - State or subdivision and employees thereof.
§ 97-8 - Prior injuries and deaths unaffected.
§ 97-9 - Employer to secure payment of compensation.
§ 97-10.1 - Other rights and remedies against employer excluded.
§ 97-10.2 - Rights under Article not affected by liability of third party; rights and remedies against third parties.
§ 97-10.3 - Minors illegally employed.
§ 97-11 - Employer not relieved of statutory duty.
§ 97-12 - Use of intoxicant or controlled substance; willful neglect; willful disobedience of statutory duty, safety regulation or rule.
§ 97-12.1 - Willful misrepresentation in applying for employment.
* * *