97-53. (See editor's note on condition precedent) Occupational diseases enumerated; when due to exposure to chemicals.
The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:
* * *
(6) Lead poisoning. Provided the employee shall have been exposed to the hazard of lead poisoning for at least 30 days in the preceding 12 months' period; and, provided further, only the employer in whose employment such employee was last injuriously exposed shall be liable.
(7) Mercury poisoning.
(8) Phosphorus poisoning.
(9) Poisoning by carbon bisulphide, menthanol, naphtha or volatile halogenated hydrocarbons.
(10) Chrome ulceration.
(11) Compressed-air illness.
(12) Poisoning by benzol, or by nitro and amido derivatives of benzol (dinitrolbenzol, anilin, and others).
(13) Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.
(14) Epitheliomatous cancer or ulceration of the skin or of the corneal surface of the eye due to tar, pitch, bitumen, mineral oil, or paraffin, or any compound, product, or residue of any of these substances.
(15) Radium poisoning or disability or death due to radioactive properties of substances or to roentgen rays, X rays or exposure to any other source of radiation; provided, however, that the disease under this subdivision shall be deemed to have occurred on the date that disability or death shall occur by reason of such disease.
(16) Blisters due to use of tools or appliances in the employment.
(17) Bursitis due to intermittent pressure in the employment.
(18) Miner's nystagmus.
(19) Bone felon due to constant or intermittent pressure in employment.
(20) Synovitis, caused by trauma in employment.
(21) Tenosynovitis, caused by trauma in employment.
(22) Carbon monoxide poisoning.
* * *