North Carolina General Statutes
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation Act.
§ 97-10.2 - Rights under Article not affected by liability of third party; rights and remedies against third parties.
(a) The right to compensation and other benefits under this Article for disability, disfigurement, or death shall not be affected by the fact that the injury or death was caused under circumstances creating a li
* * *
(i) Institution of proceedings against or settlement with the third party, or acceptance of benefits under this Chapter, shall not in any way or manner affect any other remedy which any party to the claim for compensation may have except as otherwise specifically provided in this Chapter, and the exercise of one remedy shall not in any way or manner be held to constitute an election of remedies so as to bar the other.
(j) Notwithstanding any other subsection in this section, in the event that a judgment is obtained by the employee in an action against a third party, or in the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose or where the injured employee resides, or to a presiding judge of either district, to determine the subrogation amount. After notice to the employer and the insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties, and with or without the consent of the employer, the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer's lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers' compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer. The judge shall consider the anticipated amount of prospective compensation the employer or workers' compensation carrier is likely to pay to the employee in the future, the net recovery to plaintiff, the likelihood of the plaintiff prevailing at trial or on appeal, the need for finality in the litigation, and any other factors the court deems just and reasonable, in determining the appropriate amount of the employer's lien. If the matter is pending in the federal district court such determination may be made by a federal district court judge of that division. (1929, c. 120, s. 11; 1933, c. 449, s. 1; 1943, c. 622; 1959, c. 1324; 1963, c. 450, s. 1; 1971, c. 171, s. 1; 1979, c. 865, s. 1; 1983, c. 645, ss. 1, 2; 1991, c. 408, s. 1; c. 703, s. 2; 1999-194, s. 1; 2004-199, s. 13(b).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 97 - Workers' Compensation Act
§ 97-1 - Short title.
§ 97-1.1 - References to workmen's compensation.
§ 97-2 - Definitions.
§ 97-3 - Presumption that all employers and employees have come under provisions of Article.
§ 97-5 - Presumption as to contract of service.
§ 97-5.1 - Presumption that taxicab drivers are independent contractors.
§ 97-6 - No special contract can relieve an employer of obligations.
§ 97-7 - State or subdivision and employees thereof.
§ 97-8 - Prior injuries and deaths unaffected.
§ 97-9 - Employer to secure payment of compensation.
§ 97-10.1 - Other rights and remedies against employer excluded.
§ 97-10.3 - Minors illegally employed.
§ 97-11 - Employer not relieved of statutory duty.
* * *