143B-181.1. Division of Aging - creation, powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created within the office of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services a Division of Aging, which shall have the following functions and duties:
(1) To maintain a continuing review of existing programs for the aging in the State of North Carolina, and periodically make recommendations to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for transmittal to the Governor and the General Assembly as appropriate for improvements in and additions to such programs;
(2) To study, collect, maintain, publish and disseminate factual data and pertinent information relative to all aspects of aging. These include the societal, economic, educational, recreational and health needs and opportunities of the aging;
(3) To stimulate, inform, educate and assist local organizations, the community at large, and older people themselves about aging, including needs, resources and opportunities for the aging, and about the role they can play in improving conditions for the aging;
(4) To serve as the agency through which various public and nonpublic organizations concerned with the aged can exchange information, coordinate programs, and be helped to engage in joint endeavors;
(5) To provide advice, information and technical assistance to North Carolina State government departments and agencies and to nongovernmental organizations which may be considering the inauguration of services, programs, or facilities for the aging, or which can be stimulated to take such action;
(6) To coordinate governmental programs with private agency programs for aging in order that such efforts be effective and that duplication and wasted effort be prevented or eliminated;
(7) To promote employment opportunities as well as proper and adequate recreational use of leisure for older people, including opportunities for uncompensated but satisfying volunteer work;
(8) To identify research needs, encourage research, and assist in obtaining funds for research and demonstration projects;
(9) To establish or help to establish demonstration programs of services to the aging;
(10) To establish a fee schedule to cover the cost of providing in-home and community-based services funded by the Division. The fees may vary on the basis of the type of service provided and the ability of the recipient to pay for the service. The fees may be imposed on the recipient of a service unless prohibited by federal law. The local agency shall retain the fee and use it to extend the availability of in-home and community-based services provided by the Division in support of functionally impaired older adults and family caregivers of functionally impaired older adults;
* * *
a. Statewide awareness and education.
b. Early detection and diagnosis.
c. Care coordination.
d. Quality of care.
e. Health care system capacity.
f. Training for health care professionals.
g. Access to treatment.
h. Home- and community-based services.
i. Long-term care.
j. Caregiver assistance.
k. Research.
l. Brain health.
m. Data collection.
n. Public safety and safety-related needs of individuals with Alzheimer's disease.
o. Legal protections for individuals living with Alzheimer's disease and their caregivers.
p. State policies to assist individuals with Alzheimer's disease and their families.
(b) The Division shall function under the authority of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Health and Human Services as provided in the Executive Organization Act of 1973 and shall perform such other duties as are assigned by the Secretary.
(c) The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall adopt rules to implement this Part and Title 42, Chapter 35, of the United States Code, entitled Programs for Older Americans. (1977, c. 242, s. 4; 1981, c. 614, s. 19; 1987, c. 827, s. 244; 1991, c. 52, s. 1; c. 241, s. 1; 1993, c. 503, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 2014-100, s. 12D.5; 2021-180, s. 9A.3B(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973
Article 3 - Department of Health and Human Services.