143B-147. Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services - creation, powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt, amend and repeal rules to be followed in the conduct of State and local mental health, developmental disabilities, substance abuse programs including education, prevention, intervention, screening, assessment, referral, detoxification, treatment, rehabilitation, continuing care, emergency services, case management, and other related services. Such rules shall be designed to promote the amelioration or elimination of the mental illness, developmental disabilities, or substance abuse problems of the citizens of this State. Rules establishing standards for certification of child care centers providing Developmental Day programs are excluded from this section and shall be adopted by the Child Care Commission under G.S. 110-88. The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall have the authority:
(1) To adopt rules regarding the
a. Admission, including the designation of regions, treatment, and professional care of individuals admitted to a facility operated under the authority of G.S. 122C-181(a), that is now or may be established;
b. Operation of education, prevention, intervention, treatment, rehabilitation and other related services as provided by area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, county programs, and all providers of public services under Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;
c. Hearings and appeals of area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities as provided for in Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes; and
d and e. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-437, s. 1.21(a), effective July 1, 2002.
f. Standards of public services for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
(2) To adopt rules for the licensing of facilities for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, and substance abusers, under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. These rules shall include all of the following:
a. Standards for the use of electronic supervision devices during client sleep hours for facilities licensed under 10A NCAC 27G. 1700 or any related or subsequent regulations setting licensing standards for such facilities.
b. Personnel requirements for facilities licensed under 10A NCAC 27G. 1700, or any related or subsequent regulations setting licensing standards for such facilities, when continuous electronic supervision that meets the standards established under sub-subdivision a. of this of this subdivision is present.
(3) To advise the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services regarding the need for, provision and coordination of education, prevention, intervention, treatment, rehabilitation and other related services in the areas of:
a. Mental illness and mental health,
b. Developmental disabilities,
c. Substance abuse.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-437, s. 1.21(a), effective July 1, 2002.
* * *