143B-147. Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services - creation, powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt, amend and repeal rules to be followed in the conduct of State and local 
* * *
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2001-437, s. 1.21(a), effective July 1, 2002.
(4) To review and advise the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services regarding all State plans required by federal or State law and to recommend to the Secretary any changes it thinks necessary in those plans; provided, however, for the purposes of meeting State plan requirements under federal or State law, the Department of Health and Human Services is designated as the single State agency responsible for administration of plans involving mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
(5) To adopt rules relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, security, and dispensing of controlled substances as provided by G.S. 90-100.
(6) To adopt rules to establish the professional requirements for staff of licensed facilities for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, and substance abusers. Such rules may require that one or more, but not all staff of a facility be either licensed or certified. If a facility has only one professional staff, such rules may require that that individual be licensed or certified. Such rules may include the recognition of professional certification boards for those professions not licensed or certified under other provisions of the General Statutes provided that the professional certification board evaluates applicants on a basis which protects the public health, safety or welfare.
(7) Except where rule making authority is assigned under that Article to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, to adopt rules to implement Article 3 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(8) To adopt rules specifying procedures for waiver of rules adopted by the Commission.
(9) To adopt rules establishing a process for non-Medicaid eligible clients to appeal to the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Health and Human Services decisions made by an area authority or county program affecting the client. The purpose of the appeal process is to ensure that mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services are delivered within available resources, to provide an additional level of review independent of the area authority or county program to ensure appropriate application of and compliance with applicable statutes and rules, and to provide additional opportunities for the area authority or county program to resolve the underlying complaint. Upon receipt of a written request by the non-Medicaid eligible client, the Division shall review the decision of the area authority or county program and shall advise the requesting client and the area authority or county program as to the Division's findings and the bases therefor. Notwithstanding Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Division's findings are not a final agency decision for purposes of that Chapter. Upon receipt of the Division's findings, the area authority or county program shall issue a final decision based on those findings. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to create an entitlement to mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
(10) The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall develop and adopt rules by December 1, 2013, to require forensic evaluators appointed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1002(b) to meet the following requirements:
a. Complete all training requirements necessary to be credentialed as a certified forensic evaluator.
* * *