North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Department of Health and Human Services.
§ 143B-146.8 - Evaluation of licensed personnel and principals; action plans; State Board notification.
(a) Annual Evaluations; Low-Performing Schools. - The principal shall evaluate at least once each year all licensed personnel assigned to a participating school that has been identified as low-performing but has not received an assistance team. The evaluation shall occur early enough during the school year to provide adequate time for the development and implementation of an action plan if one is recommended under subsection (b) of this section. If the employee is a teacher as defined under G.S. 115C-325(a)(6) with career status or a teacher as defined in G.S. 115C-325.1(6) on contract, either the principal or an assessment team assigned under G.S. 143B-146.9 shall conduct the evaluation. If the employee is a school administrator as defined under G.S. 115C-287.1(a)(3), the Superintendent shall conduct the evaluation.
Notwithstanding this subsection or any other law, the principal shall observe at least three times annually, a teacher shall observe at least once annually, and the principal shall evaluate at least once annually, all teachers who have been employed for less than three consecutive years. All other employees defined as teachers under G.S. 115C-325(a)(6) with career status or teachers as defined in G.S. 115C-325.1(6) on a four-year contract who are assigned to participating schools that are not designated as low-performing shall be evaluated annually unless the State Board adopts rules that allow specified categories of teachers with career status or on four-year contracts to be evaluated more or less frequently. The State Board also may adopt rules requiring the annual evaluation of nonlicensed personnel. This section shall not be construed to limit the duties and authority of an assistance team assigned to a low-performing school.
(b) Action Plans. - If a licensed employee in a participating school that has been identified as low-performing receives an unsatisfactory or below standard rating on any function of the evaluation that is related to the employee's instructional duties, the individual or team that conducted the evaluation shall recommend to the principal that: (i) the employee receive an action plan designed to improve the employee's performance; or (ii) the principal recommend that the employee who is a career employee be dismissed or demoted as provided in G.S. 115C-325 or the employee who is a teacher on contract not be recommended for renewal; or (iii) if the employee who is a teacher on contract engages in inappropriate conduct or performs inadequately to such a degree that such conduct or performance causes substantial harm to the educational environment that a proceeding for immediate dismissal or demotion under G.S. 115C-325.4 be instituted. The principal shall determine whether to develop an action plan, to not recommend renewal of the employee's contract, or to recommend a dismissal proceeding. The person who evaluated the employee or the employee's supervisor shall develop the action plan unless an assistance team or
* * *