North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Department of Health and Human Services.
§ 143B-146.7 - Consequences for personnel at low-performing schools.
(a) Within 30 days of the initial identification of a school as low-performing, whether by the Secretary under G.S. 143B-146.5(b) or by the State Board under G.S. 143B-146.5(a), the Secretary shall take one of the following actions concerning the
* * *
is due to the principal's inadequate performance. The burden of proof is on the principal to establish that the factors leading to the school's low performance were not due to the principal's inadequate performance. The burden of proof is on the Secretary to establish that the school failed to make satisfactory improvement after an assistance team was assigned to the school. Two consecutive evaluations that include written findings and recommendations regarding that person's inadequate performance from the assistance team are substantial evidence of the inadequate performance of the principal. Within 15 days of the Secretary's decision concerning the principal, but no later than September 30, the Secretary shall submit to the State Board a written notice of the action taken and the basis for that action.
(b) At any time after the State Board identifies a school as low-performing under this Part, the State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(p1) or G.S. 115C-325.11 for the dismissal of licensed instructional personnel assigned to that school.
(c) At any time after the State Board identifies a school as low-performing under this Part, the Secretary shall proceed under the North Carolina Human Resources Act for the dismissal of instructional personnel who are not certificated when the Secretary receives two consecutive evaluations that include written findings and recommendations regarding that person's inadequate performance from the assistance team. These findings and recommendations shall be substantial evidence of the inadequate performance of the instructional personnel. The Secretary may proceed under the North Carolina Human Resources Act for the dismissal of instructional personnel who are not certificated when: (i) the Secretary determines that the school has failed to make satisfactory improvement after the State Board assigned an assistance team to that school; and (ii) that the assistance team makes the recommendation to dismiss that person for a reason that constitutes just cause for dismissal under the North Carolina Human Resources Act.
(d) The certificated instructional personnel working in a participating school at the time the school is identified by the State Board as low-performing are subject to G.S. 115C-105.38A.
(e) The Secretary may terminate the contract of a school administrator dismissed under this section. Nothing in this section shall prevent the Secretary from refusing to renew the contract of any person employed in a school identified as low-performing under this Part. (1998-131, s. 5; 2005-195, s. 5; 2013-360, s. 9.7(m), (w); 2013-382, s. 9.1(c); 2017-157, s. 2(n).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973
§ 143B-136.1 - Department of Health and Human Services - creation.
* * *