North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - Department of Health and Human Services.
§ 143B-153 - Social Services Commission creation, powers and duties[Effective until January 1, 2023]
There is hereby created the Social Services Commission of the Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt rules and regulations to be followed in the conduct of the State s social servi
* * *
4. Fees for services to be paid by recipients of social services.
5. Designation of certain mandated services, from among the services established by the Secretary in accordance with sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision which shall be provided in each county of the State.
6. Title XX services for the blind, after consultation with the Commission for the Blind.
c. Provided, that the Secretary is authorized to promulgate all other rules in at least the following areas:
1. Establishment, identification, and definition of all services offered under the Comprehensive Annual Services Plan.
2. Policies governing the allocation, budgeting, and expenditures of funds administered by the Department.
3. Contracting for and purchasing services
4. Monitoring for effectiveness and compliance with State and federal law and regulations.
(3) The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish and adopt standards:
a. For the inspection and licensing of maternity homes as provided by G.S. 131D-1;
b. Repealed by Session Laws 1999-334, s. 3.5, effective October 1, 1999.
c. For the inspection and licensing of child-care institutions as provided by G.S. 131D-10.5;
d. For the inspection and operation of jails or local confinement facilities as provided by G.S. 153A-220 and Article 2 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina;
e. Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 562, s. 7.
f. For the regulation and licensing of charitable organizations, professional fund-raising counsel and professional solicitors as provided by Chapter 131D of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina.
(4) The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to authorize investigations of social problems, with authority to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and compel the production of necessary documents.
(5) The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to ratify reciprocal agreements with agencies in other states that are responsible for the administration of public assistance and child welfare programs to provide assistance and service to the residents and nonresidents of the State.
(6) The Commission is authorized and empowered to adopt such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, as may be required by the federal government of grants-in-aid for social services purposes which may be made available for the State by the federal government. This section is to be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit from such grants-in-aid.
* * *