North Carolina General Statutes
143B-153. Social Services Commission - creation, powers and duties. [Effective January 1, 2023]
There is hereby created the Social Services Commission of the Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt rules and regulations to be followed in the conduct of the State s social service programs with the power and duty to adopt, amend, and r
* * *
(6) The Commission is authorized and empowered to adopt such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, as may be required by the federal government of grants-in-aid for social services purposes which may be made available for the State by the federal government. This section is to be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit from such grants-in-aid.
(7) The Commission shall adopt rules and regulations consistent with the provisions of this Chapter. All rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter heretofore adopted by the Board of Social Services shall remain in full force and effect unless and until repealed or superseded by action of the Social Services Commission. All rules and regulations adopted by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(8) The Commission may establish by regulation, except for Title XX services provided solely through the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, rates or fees for:
a. A fee schedule for the payment of the costs of necessary child care in licensed facilities and registered plans for minor children of needy families.
b. A fee schedule for the payment by recipients for services which are established in accordance with Title XX of the Social Security Act and implementing regulations; and
c. The payment of an administrative fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) to be paid by public or nonprofit agencies which employ students under the Plan Assuring College Education (PACE) program.
d. Child support enforcement services as defined by G.S. 110-130.1.
(9) The Commission shall adopt rules governing the obligations of counties to contribute financially to regional social services departments in accordance with G.S. 108A-15.3A(e). (1973, c. 476, s. 134; 1975, c. 747, s. 2; 1977, c. 674, s. 7; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1219, ss. 26, 27; 1981, c. 275, s. 5; c. 562, s. 7; c. 961, ss. 1-3; 1983, c. 278, ss. 1, 2; c. 527, s. 2; 1985, c. 206; c. 479, s. 96; c. 689, s. 29f; 1991, c. 462, s. 1; c. 636, s. 19(d); c. 689, s. 105; c. 761, s. 28; 1993, c. 553, s. 46; 1995, c. 449, s. 4; c. 535, s. 32; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1997-456, s. 22; 1997-506, s. 55; 1998-202, s. 4(z); 1999-334, s. 3.5; 2000-111, s. 4; 2000-137, s. 4(dd); 2000-140, s. 99(a); 2006-66, s. 10.2(c); 2011-145, s. 19.1(l); 2017-41, s. 4.5; 2017-102, s. 40(e); 2017-186, s. 2(hhhhhh); 2021-180, ss. 9A.3B(b), 19C.9(z).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973
Article 3 - Department of Health and Human Services.