143B-179. Council on Developmental Disabilities - members; selection; quorum; compensation. [Effective until January 1, 2023]
143B-179. Council on Developmental Disabilities - members; selection; quorum; compensation. [Effective January 1, 2023]
(a) The Council on Developmental Disabilities of the Department of Health and Human Services shall consist of 32 members appointed by the Governor. The composition of the Council shall be as follows:
(1) Eleven members from the General Assembly and State government agencies as follows: One person who is a member of the Senate, one person who is a member of the House of Representatives, one representative of the Department of Public Instruction, one representative of the Department of Adult Correction, and seven representatives of the Department of Health and Human Services to include the Secretary or his designee.
(2) Sixteen members designated as consumers of service for the developmentally disabled. A consumer of services for the developmentally disabled is a person who (i) has a developmental disability or is the parent or guardian of such a person, or (ii) is an immediate relative or guardian of a person with mentally impairing developmental disability, and (iii) is not an employee of a State agency that receives funds or provides services under the provisions of Part B, Title 1, P.L. 98-527, as amended, the Developmental Disabilities Act of 1984, is not a managing employee (as defined in Section 1126(b) of the Social Security Act) of any other entity that receives funds or provides services under such Part, and is not a person with an ownership or control interest (within the meaning of Section 1124(a)(3) of the Social Security Act) with respect to such an entity. Of these 16 members, at least one third shall be persons with developmental disabilities and at least another one third shall be the immediate relatives or guardians of persons with mentally impairing developmental disabilities, of whom at least one shall be an immediate relative or guardian of an institutionalized developmentally disabled person.
(3) Five members at large as follows: One representative of the university affiliated facility, one representative of the State protection and advocacy system, one representative of a local agency, one representative of a nongovernmental agency or nonprofit group concerned with services to persons with developmental disabilities, and one representative from the public at large.
The appointments of all members, with the exception of those from the General Assembly and State agencies shall be for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Council created by the resignation, dismissal, death, or disability of a member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.
The Governor shall make appropriate provisions for the rotation of membership on the Council.
(b) The Governor shall have the power to remove any member of the Council from office in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B-16.
The Governor shall designate one member of the Council to serve as chairman at his pleasure.
Members of the Council shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5.
A majority of the Council shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
All clerical and other services required by the council shall be supplied by the Secretary of Health and Human Services. (1973, c. 476, s. 169; c. 1117; 1977, c. 881, s. 3; 1979, c. 752, s. 2; 1987, c. 780; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1997-456, s. 27; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2017-186, s. 2(iiiiii); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(yyy).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973
Article 3 - Department of Health and Human Services.