Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 211 - Juvenile Courts
Section 211.447 - Juvenile officer preliminary inquiry, when — petition to terminate parental rights filed, when — juvenile court may terminate parental rights, when — investigation to be made — grounds for termination.
* * *
7. When considering whether to terminate the parent-child relationship pursuant to subsection 2 or 4 of this section or subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of subsection 5 of this section, the court shall evaluate and make findings on the following factors, when appropriate and applicable to the case:
(1) The emotional ties to the birth parent;
(2) The extent to which the parent has maintained regular visitation or other contact with the child;
(3) The extent of payment by the parent for the cost of care and maintenance of the child when financially able to do so including the time that the child is in the custody of the division or other child-placing agency;
(4) Whether additional services would be likely to bring about lasting parental adjustment enabling a return of the child to the parent within an ascertainable period of time;
(5) The parent's disinterest in or lack of commitment to the child;
(6) The conviction of the parent of a felony offense that the court finds is of such a nature that the child will be deprived of a stable home for a period of years; provided, however, that incarceration in and of itself shall not be grounds for termination of parental rights;
(7) Deliberate acts of the parent or acts of another of which the parent knew or should have known that subjects the child to a substantial risk of physical or mental harm.
8. The court may attach little or no weight to infrequent visitations, communications, or contributions. It is irrelevant in a termination proceeding that the maintenance of the parent-child relationship may serve as an inducement for the parent's rehabilitation.
9. In actions for adoption pursuant to chapter 453, the court may hear and determine the issues raised in a petition for adoption containing a prayer for termination of parental rights filed with the same effect as a petition permitted pursuant to subsection 2, 4, or 5 of this section.
10. The disability or disease of a parent shall not constitute a basis for a determination that a child is a child in need of care, for the removal of custody of a child from the parent, or for the termination of parental rights without a specific showing that there is a causal relation between the disability or disease and harm to the child.
11. A court of competent jurisdiction may terminate the parental rights of a biological father of a child if he is an alleged perpetrator of forcible rape under section 566.030 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013, or rape in the first degree under section 566.030 that resulted in the conception and birth of the child. The biological mother who is the victim of the forcible rape or rape in the first degree or, if she is a minor, someone on her behalf may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the biological father. The court may terminate the parental rights of the biological father if the court finds that by:
(1) Clear, cogent, and convincing evidence the biological father committed the act of forcible rape or rape in the first degree against the biological mother;
(2) Clear, cogent, and convincing evidence the child was conceived as a result of that act of forcible rape or rape in the first degree; and
(3) The preponderance of the evidence the termination of the parental rights of the biological father is in the best interests of the child.
* * *