Missouri Revised Statutes
211.393. Definitions — compensation of juvenile officers, apportionment — state to reimburse salaries, when — multicounty circuit provisions — local juvenile court budget, amount maintained, when — exclusion from benefits, when. — 1. For purposes of this section, the following words and phrases mean:
* * *
(4) All other employees of a multicounty circuit who are not juvenile court employees as defined in subsection 1 of this section shall be county employees subject to the county's own terms and conditions of employment;
(5) In a single county circuit that changed from a multicounty circuit on or after August 28, 2016, any juvenile court employee, who receives all salary from the state, shall be a state employee, receive state-provided benefits under this subsection, including retirement benefits from the state retirement plan, and not be subject to subsection 2 of this section while employed in that circuit.
4. The receipt of creditable prior service as described in paragraph (c) of subdivision (1) of subsection 2 of this section and paragraph (c) of subdivision (1) of subsection 3 of this section is contingent upon the office of the state courts administrator providing the state retirement plan information, in a form subject to verification and acceptable to the state retirement plan, indicating the dates of service and amount of monthly salary paid to each juvenile court employee for such creditable prior service.
5. No juvenile court employee employed by any single or multicounty circuit shall be eligible to participate in the county employees' retirement system fund pursuant to sections 50.1000 to 50.1200.
6. Each county in every circuit in which a juvenile court employee becomes a state employee shall maintain each year in the local juvenile court budget an amount, defined as "maintenance of effort funding", not less than the total amount budgeted for all employees of the juvenile court including any juvenile officer, deputy juvenile officer, or other juvenile court employees in calendar year 1997, minus the state reimbursements as described in this section received for the calendar year 1997 personnel costs for the salaries of all such juvenile court employees who become state employees. The juvenile court shall provide a proposed budget to the county commission each year. The budget shall contain a separate section specifying all funds to be expended in the juvenile court. Such funding may be used for contractual costs for detention services, guardians ad litem, transportation costs for those circuits without detention facilities to transport children to and from detention and hearings, short-term residential services, indebtedness for juvenile facilities, expanding existing detention facilities or services, continuation of services funded by public grants or subsidy, and enhancing the court's ability to provide prevention, probation, counseling and treatment services. The county commission may review such budget and may appeal the proposed budget to the judicial finance commission pursuant to section 50.640.
7. Any person who is employed on or after July 1, 1999, in a position covered by the state retirement plan or the transportation department and highway patrol retirement system and who has rendered service as a juvenile court employee in a judicial circuit that was not a single county of the first classification shall be eligible to receive creditable prior service in such plan or system as provided in subsections 2 and 3 of this section. For purposes of this subsection, the provisions of paragraphs (c) and (d) of subdivision (1) of subsection 2 of this section and paragraphs (c) and (d) of subdivision (1) of subsection 3 of this section that apply to the state retirement plan shall also apply to the transportation department and highway patrol retirement system.
8. (1) Any juvenile officer who is employed as a state employee in a multicounty circuit on or after July 1, 1999, shall not be eligible to participate in the state retirement plan as provided by this section unless such juvenile officer elects to:
(a) Receive retirement benefits from the state retirement plan based on all years of service as a juvenile officer and a final average salary which shall include salary paid by the county and the state; and
(b) Forfeit any county retirement benefits from any county retirement plan based on service rendered as a juvenile officer.
(2) Upon making the election described in this subsection, the county retirement plan shall transfer to the state retirement plan an amount equal to the actuarial accrued liability for the forfeited creditable service determined as if the person was going to continue to be an active member of the county retirement plan, less the amount of any refunds of member contributions.
9. The elections described in this section shall be made on forms developed and made available by the state retirement plan.
­­--------
(L. 1965 p. 362, A.L. 1967 pp. 333, 335, A.L. 1972 H.B. 1331, A.L. 1977 S.B. 121, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1266, A.L. 1982 S.B. 497, A.L. 1984 S.B. 581, A.L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 1986 H.B. 1554 Revision, A.L. 1988 S.B. 622, A.L. 1989 H.B. 502, et al., A.L. 1995 H.B. 174, et al., A.L. 1998 H.B. 971, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1195, A.L. 2006 S.B. 870, A.L. 2007 S.B. 406, A.L. 2016 S.B. 585)
Effective 2-18-16
Revisor's Note: Salary adjustment index is printed, as required by § 476.405, in Appendix D.