Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 2 histories
211.261. Appeals. — 1. An appeal shall be allowed to the child from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter and may be taken on the part of the child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse, relative or next friend. An appeal shall be allowed to a parent from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter which adversely affects him. An appeal shall be allowed to the juvenile officer from any final judgment, order or decree made under this chapter, except that no such appeal shall be allowed concerning a final determination pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 211.031. Notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the final judgment, order or decree has been entered but neither the notice of appeal nor any motion filed subsequent to the final judgment acts as a supersedeas unless the court so orders.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section, an appeal shall be allowed to the:
(1) Juvenile officer from any order suppressing evidence, a confession or an admission, in proceedings under subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 211.031; or
(2) Parent, guardian ad litem, or juvenile officer from any order changing or modifying the placement of a child.
3. The appeal provided for in subsection 2 of this section shall be an interlocutory appeal, filed in the appropriate district of the Missouri court of appeals. Notice of such interlocutory appeal shall be filed within three days of the entry of the order of trial court; the time limits applicable to such appeal shall be the same as in interlocutory appeals allowed to the state in criminal cases.
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.260, A.L. 1994 S.B. 657, A.L. 2021 S.B. 71)