Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 211 - Juvenile Courts
Section 211.031 - Juvenile court to have exclusive jurisdiction, when — exceptions — home schooling, attendance violations, how treated.
Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 6 histories
211.031. Juvenile court to have exclusive jurisdiction, when — exceptions — home schooling, attendance violations, how treated. — 1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the juvenile court or the family court in circuits that have a family court as provided in chapter 487 shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(1) Involving any child who may be a resident of or found within the county and who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
(a) The parents, or other persons legally responsible for the care and support of the child, neglect or refuse to provide proper support, education which is required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his or her well-being; except that reliance by a parent, guardian or custodian upon remedial treatment other than medical or surgical treatment for a child shall not be construed as neglect when the treatment is recognized or permitted pursuant to the laws of this state;
(b) The child is otherwise without proper care, custody or support;
(c) The child was living in a room, building or other structure at the time such dwelling was found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be a public nuisance pursuant to section 195.130*; or
(d) The child is in need of mental health services and the parent, guardian or custodian is unable to afford or access appropriate mental health treatment or care for the child;
(2) Involving any child who may be a resident of or found within the county and who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
(a) The child while subject to compulsory school attendance is repeatedly and without justification absent from school;
(b) The child disobeys the reasonable and lawful directions of his or her parents or other custodian and is beyond their control;
(c) The child is habitually absent from his or her home without sufficient cause, permission, or justification;
(d) The behavior or associations of the child are otherwise injurious to his or her welfare or to the welfare of others; or
(e) The child is charged with an offense not classified as criminal, or with an offense applicable only to children; except that, the juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction over any child fifteen years of age who is alleged to have violated a state or municipal traffic ordinance or regulation, the violation of which does not constitute a felony, or any child who is alleged to have violated a state or municipal ordinance or regulation prohibiting possession or use of any tobacco product;
(3) Involving any child who is alleged to have violated a state law or municipal ordinance, or any person who is alleged to have violated a state law or municipal ordinance prior to attaining the age of eighteen years, in which cases jurisdiction may be taken by the court of the circuit in which the child or person resides or may be found or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred; except that, the juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction over any child fifteen years of age who is alleged to have violated a state or municipal traffic ordinance or regulation, the violation of which does not constitute a felony, and except that the juvenile court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the municipal court over any child who is alleged to have violated a municipal curfew ordinance, and except that the juvenile court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court on any child who is alleged to have violated a state or municipal ordinance or regulation prohibiting possession or use of any tobacco product;
(4) For the adoption of a person;
(5) For the commitment of a child to the guardianship of the department of social services as provided by law;
(6) Involving an order of protection pursuant to chapter 455 when the respondent is less than eighteen years of age; and
(7) Involving a child who has been a victim of sex trafficking or sexual exploitation.
2. Transfer of a matter, proceeding, jurisdiction or supervision for a child who resides in a county of this state shall be made as follows:
(1) Prior to the filing of a petition and upon request of any party or at the discretion of the juvenile officer, the matter in the interest of a child may be transferred by the juvenile officer, with the prior consent of the juvenile officer of the receiving court, to the county of the child's residence or the residence of the person eighteen years of age for future action;
* * *