Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 211 - Juvenile Courts
Section 211.031 - Juvenile court to have exclusive jurisdiction, when — exceptions — home schooling, attendance violations, how treated.
Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 6 histories
211.031. Juvenile court to have exclusive jurisdiction, when — exceptions — home schooling, attendance violations, how treated. — 1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the juvenile court or the family court in circuits that have a family court as provided in chapter 487 shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(1) Involving any child who may be a resident of or found within the county and who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
(a) The parents, or other persons legally responsible for the care and support of the child, neglect or refuse to provide proper support, education which is required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his or her well-being; except that reliance by a parent, guardian or custodian upon remedial treatment other than medical or surgical treatment for a child shall not be construed as neglect when the treatment is recognized or permitted pursuant to the laws of this state;
(b) The child is otherwise without proper care, custody or support;
(c) The child was living in a room, building or other structure at the time such dwelling was found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be a public nuisance pursuant to section 195.130*; or
(d) The child is in need of mental health services and the parent, guardian or custodian is unable to afford or access appropriate mental health treatment or care for the child;
(2) Involving any child who may be a resident of or found within the county and who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
(a) The child while subject to compulsory school attendance is repeatedly and without justification absent from school;
(b) The child disobeys the reasonable and lawful directions of his or her parents or other custodian and is beyond their control;
(c) The child is habitually absent from his or her home without sufficient cause, permission, or justification;
(d) The behavior or associations of the child are otherwise injurious to his or her welfare or to the welfare of others; or
(e) The child is charged with an offense not classified as criminal, or with an offense applicable only to children; except that, the juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction over any child fifteen years of age who is alleged to have violated a state or municipal traffic ordinance or regulation, the violation of which does not constitute a felony, or any child who is alleged to have violated a state or municipal ordinance or regulation prohibiting possession or use of any tobacco product;
* * *