Effective - 01 Jan 2021, 3 histories
211.081. Preliminary inquiry as to institution of proceedings — approval of division necessary for placement outside state — institutional placements, findings required, duties of division, limitations on judge, financial limitations. — 1. Whenever any person informs the juvenile officer in writing that a child appears to be within the purview of applicable provisions of section 211.031, the juvenile officer shall make or cause to be made a preliminary inquiry to determine the facts and to determine whether or not the interests of the public or of the child require that further action be taken. On the basis of this inquiry, the juvenile officer may make such informal adjustment as is practicable without a petition or file a petition. Any other provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the juvenile court shall not make any order for disposition of a child which would place or commit the child to any location outside the state of Missouri without first receiving the approval of the children's division.
2. Placement in any institutional setting shall represent the least restrictive appropriate placement for the child and shall be recommended based upon a psychological or psychiatric evaluation or both. Prior to entering any order for disposition of a child which would order residential treatment or other services inside the state of Missouri, the juvenile court shall enter findings which include the recommendation of the psychological or psychiatric evaluation or both; and certification from the division director or designee as to whether a provider or funds or both are available, including a projection of their future availability. If the children's division indicates that funding is not available, the division shall recommend and make available for placement by the court an alternative placement for the child. The division shall have the burden of demonstrating that they have exercised due diligence in utilizing all available services to carry out the recommendation of the evaluation team and serve the best interest of the child. The judge shall not order placement or an alternative placement with a specific provider but may reasonably designate the scope and type of the services which shall be provided by the department to the child.
3. Obligations of the state incurred under the provisions of section 211.181 shall not exceed, in any fiscal year, the amount appropriated for this purpose.
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.080, A.L. 1987 S.B. 244, A.L. 1989 H.B. 502, et al., A.L. 2014 H.B. 1299 Revision, A.L. 2017 S.B. 160, A.L. 2018 S.B. 793 merged with S.B. 800)
Effective 1-01-21
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare