Missouri Revised Statutes
211.071. Certification of juvenile for trial as adult — procedure — mandatory hearing, certain offenses — misrepresentation of age, effect. — 1. If a petition alleges that a child between the ages of twelve and eighteen has committed an offense which would be considered a felony if committed by an adult, the court may, upon its own motion or upon motion by the juvenile of
* * *
5. The juvenile officer may consult with the office of prosecuting attorney concerning any offense for which the child could be certified as an adult under this section. The prosecuting or circuit attorney shall have access to police reports, reports of the juvenile or deputy juvenile officer, statements of witnesses and all other records or reports relating to the offense alleged to have been committed by the child. The prosecuting or circuit attorney shall have access to the disposition records of the child when the child has been adjudicated pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 211.031. The prosecuting attorney shall not divulge any information regarding the child and the offense until the juvenile court at a judicial hearing has determined that the child is not a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter.
6. A written report shall be prepared in accordance with this chapter developing fully all available information relevant to the criteria which shall be considered by the court in determining whether the child is a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter and whether there are reasonable prospects of rehabilitation within the juvenile justice system. These criteria shall include but not be limited to:
(1) The seriousness of the offense alleged and whether the protection of the community requires transfer to the court of general jurisdiction;
(2) Whether the offense alleged involved viciousness, force and violence;
(3) Whether the offense alleged was against persons or property with greater weight being given to the offense against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;
(4) Whether the offense alleged is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which indicates that the child may be beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile code;
(5) The record and history of the child, including experience with the juvenile justice system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions and other placements;
(6) The sophistication and maturity of the child as determined by consideration of his or her home and environmental situation, emotional condition and pattern of living;
(7) The age of the child;
(8) The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition;
(9) Whether or not the child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs available to the juvenile court; and
(10) Racial disparity in certification.
7. If the court dismisses the petition to permit the child to be prosecuted under the general law, the court shall enter a dismissal order containing:
(1) Findings showing that the court had jurisdiction of the cause and of the parties;
(2) Findings showing that the child was represented by counsel;
(3) Findings showing that the hearing was held in the presence of the child and his or her counsel; and
(4) Findings showing the reasons underlying the court's decision to transfer jurisdiction.
8. A copy of the petition and order of the dismissal shall be sent to the prosecuting attorney.
9. When a petition has been dismissed thereby permitting a child to be prosecuted under the general law and the prosecution of the child results in a conviction, the jurisdiction of the juvenile court over that child is forever terminated, except as provided in subsection 10 of this section, for an act that would be a violation of a state law or municipal ordinance.
10. If a petition has been dismissed thereby permitting a child to be prosecuted under the general law and the child is found not guilty by a court of general jurisdiction, the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction over any later offense committed by that child which would be considered a misdemeanor or felony if committed by an adult, subject to the certification provisions of this section.
11. If the court does not dismiss the petition to permit the child to be prosecuted under the general law, it shall set a date for the hearing upon the petition as provided in section 211.171.
­­--------
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.070, A.L. 1983 S.B. 368, A.L. 1989 H.B. 502, et al., A.L. 1995 H.B. 174, et al., A.L. 2008 H.B. 1550, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215 merged with S.B. 36, A.L. 2018 S.B. 793 merged with S.B. 800)
Effective 1-01-21
*Words "first degree robbery" appear in original rolls of S.B. 800, 2018.