Missouri Revised Statutes
211.071. Certification of juvenile for trial as adult — procedure — mandatory hearing, certain offenses — misrepresentation of age, effect. — 1. If a petition alleges that a child between the ages of twelve and eighteen has committed an offense which would be considered a felony if committed by an adult, the court may, upon its own motion or upon motion by the juvenile officer, the child or the child's custodian, order a hearing and may, in its discretion, dismiss the petition and such child may be transferred to the court of general jurisdiction and prosecuted under the general law; except that if a petition alleges that any child has committed an offense which would be considered first degree murder under section 565.020, second degree murder under section 565.021, first degree assault under section 565.050, forcible rape under section 566.030 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013, rape in the first degree under section 566.030, forcible sodomy under section 566.060 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013, sodomy in the first degree under section 566.060, first degree robbery under section 569.020 as it existed prior to January 1, 2017, or robbery in the first degree* under section 570.023, distribution of drugs under section 195.211 as it existed prior to January 1, 2017, or the manufacturing of a controlled substance under section 579.055, or has committed two or more prior unrelated offenses which would be felonies if committed by an adult, the court shall order a hearing, and may in its discretion, dismiss the petition and transfer the child to a court of general jurisdiction for prosecution under the general law.
2. Upon apprehension and arrest, jurisdiction over the criminal offense allegedly committed by any person between eighteen and twenty-one years of age over whom the juvenile court has retained continuing jurisdiction shall automatically terminate and that offense shall be dealt with in the court of general jurisdiction as provided in section 211.041.
3. Knowing and willful age misrepresentation by a juvenile subject shall not affect any action or proceeding which occurs based upon the misrepresentation. Any evidence obtained during the period of time in which a child misrepresents his or her age may be used against the child and will be subject only to rules of evidence applicable in adult proceedings.
4. Written notification of a transfer hearing shall be given to the juvenile and his or her custodian in the same manner as provided in sections 211.101 and 211.111. Notice of the hearing may be waived by the custodian. Notice shall contain a statement that the purpose of the hearing is to determine whether the child is a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter, and that if the court finds that the child is not a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter, the petition will be dismissed to allow for prosecution of the child under the general law.
* * *