Missouri Revised Statutes
211.321. Juvenile court records, confidentiality, exceptions — records of peace officers, exceptions, release of certain information to victim. — 1. Records of juvenile court proceedings as well as all information obtained and social records prepared in the discharge of official duty for the court shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed, except by orde
* * *
(2) After a child has been adjudicated delinquent pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 211.031, for an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult, the records of the dispositional hearing and proceedings related thereto shall be open to the public to the same extent that records of criminal proceedings are open to the public. However, the social summaries, investigations or updates in the nature of presentence investigations, and status reports submitted to the court by any treating agency or individual after the dispositional order is entered shall be kept confidential and shall be opened to inspection only by order of the judge of the juvenile court;
(3) As otherwise provided by statute;
(4) In all other instances, only by order of the judge of the juvenile court.
3. Peace officers' records, if any are kept, of children shall be kept separate from the records of persons eighteen years of age or over and shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed, except by order of the court. This subsection does not apply to children who are transferred to courts of general jurisdiction as provided by section 211.071 or to juveniles convicted under the provisions of sections 578.421 to 578.437. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or disclosure of the contents of the records of peace officers for the purpose of pursuing a civil forfeiture action pursuant to the provisions of section 195.140.
4. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the release of information and data to persons or organizations authorized by law to compile statistics relating to juveniles. The court shall adopt procedures to protect the confidentiality of children's names and identities.
5. The court may, either on its own motion or upon application by the child or his or her representative, or upon application by the juvenile officer, enter an order to destroy all social histories, records, and information, other than the official court file, and may enter an order to seal the official court file, as well as all peace officers' records, at any time after the child has reached his or her eighteenth birthday if the court finds that it is in the best interest of the child that such action or any part thereof be taken, unless the jurisdiction of the court is continued beyond the child's eighteenth birthday, in which event such action or any part thereof may be taken by the court at any time after the closing of the child's case.
6. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the release of general information regarding the informal adjustment or formal adjudication of the disposition of a child's case to a victim or a member of the immediate family of a victim of any offense committed by the child. Such general information shall not be specific as to location and duration of treatment or detention or as to any terms of supervision.
7. Records of juvenile court proceedings as well as all information obtained and social records prepared in the discharge of official duty for the court shall be disclosed to the child fatality review panel reviewing the child's death pursuant to section 210.192 unless the juvenile court on its own motion, or upon application by the juvenile officer, enters an order to seal the records of the victim child.
­­--------
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.310, A.L. 1969 H.B. 227, A.L. 1980 S.B. 512, A.L. 1989 H.B. 502, et al., A.L. 1993 H.B. 562, A.L. 1994 S.B. 595, A.L. 1995 H.B. 174, et al., A.L. 2004 H.B. 1453, A.L. 2018 S.B. 793 merged with S.B. 800)
Effective 1-01-21
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII - Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 211 - Juvenile Courts