Section 52E. (a) For purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
''Abuse'', (i) attempting to cause or causing physical harm; (ii) placing another in fear of imminent serious physical harm; (iii) causing another to engage involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat or duress or engaging or threatening to en
* * *
(5) Medical documentation of treatment as a result of the abusive behavior complained of by the employee or employee's family member.
(6) A sworn statement, signed under the penalties of perjury, provided by a counselor, social worker, health care worker, member of the clergy, shelter worker, legal advocate or other professional who has assisted the employee or the employee's family member in addressing the effects of the abusive behavior.
(7) A sworn statement, signed under the penalties of perjury, from the employee attesting that the employee has been the victim of abusive behavior or is the family member of a victim of abusive behavior. Any documentation provided to an employer under this section may be maintained by the employer in the employee's employment record but only for as long as required for the employer to make a determination as to whether the employee is eligible for leave under this section.
(f) All information related to the employee's leave under this section shall be kept confidential by the employer and shall not be disclosed, except to the extent that disclosure is:
(i) requested or consented to, in writing, by the employee;
(ii) ordered to be released by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(iii) otherwise required by applicable federal or state law;
(iv) required in the course of an investigation authorized by law enforcement, including, but not limited to, an investigation by the attorney general; or
(v) necessary to protect the safety of the employee or others employed at the workplace.
(g) An employee seeking leave under this section shall exhaust all annual or vacation leave, personal leave and sick leave available to the employee, prior to requesting or taking leave under this section, unless the employer waives this requirement.
(h) No employer shall coerce, interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of, or any attempt to exercise, any rights provided under this section or to make leave requested or taken hereunder contingent upon whether or not the victim maintains contact with the alleged abuser.
(i) No employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee for exercising the employee's rights under this section. The taking of leave under this section shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on which the leave taken under this section commenced. Upon the employee's return from such leave, the employee shall be entitled to restoration to the employee's original job or to an equivalent position.
(j) The attorney general shall enforce this section and may seek injunctive relief or other equitable relief to enforce this section.
(k) Employers with 50 or more employees shall notify each employee of the rights and responsibilities provided by this section including those related to notification requirements and confidentiality.
(l) This section shall not be construed to exempt an employer from complying with chapter 258B, section 14B of chapter 268 or any other general or special law or to limit the rights of any employee under said chapter 258B, said section 14B of chapter 268 or any other general or special law.
(m) Any benefit received from this section shall not be considered relevant in any criminal or civil proceeding as it relates to the alleged abuse unless, after a hearing, a justice of the district, superior or probate court determines that such benefit is relevant to the allegations.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXI - Labor and Industries
Chapter 149 - Labor and Industries