Section 52E. (a) For purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
''Abuse'', (i) attempting to cause or causing physical harm; (ii) placing another in fear of imminent serious physical harm; (iii) causing another to engage involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat or duress or engaging or threatening to en
* * *
''Domestic violence'', abuse against an employee or the employee's family member by: (i) a current or former spouse of the employee or the employee's family member; (ii) a person with whom the employee or the employee's family member shares a child in common; (iii) a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the employee or the employee's family member; (iv) a person who is related by blood or marriage to the employee; or (v) a person with whom the employee or employee's family member has or had a dating or engagement relationship.
''Employees'', individuals who perform services for and under the control and direction of an employer for wages or other remuneration.
''Family member'', (i) persons who are married to one another; (ii) persons in a substantive dating or engagement relationship and who reside together; (iii) persons having a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or resided together; (iv) a parent, step-parent, child, step-child, sibling, grandparent or grandchild; or (v) persons in a guardianship relationship.
(b) An employer shall permit an employee to take up to 15 days of leave from work in any 12 month period if:
(i) the employee, or a family member of the employee, is a victim of abusive behavior;
(ii) the employee is using the leave from work to: seek or obtain medical attention, counseling, victim services or legal assistance; secure housing; obtain a protective order from a court; appear in court or before a grand jury; meet with a district attorney or other law enforcement official; or attend child custody proceedings or address other issues directly related to the abusive behavior against the employee or family member of the employee; and
(iii) the employee is not the perpetrator of the abusive behavior against such employee's family member.
The employer shall have sole discretion to determine whether any leave taken under this section shall be paid or unpaid.
(c) This section shall apply to employers who employ 50 or more employees.
(d) Except in cases of imminent danger to the health or safety of an employee, an employee seeking leave from work under this section shall provide appropriate advance notice of the leave to the employer as required by the employer's leave policy.
If there is a threat of imminent danger to the health or safety of an employee or the employee's family member, the employee shall not be required to provide advanced notice of leave; provided, however, that the employee shall notify the employer within 3 workdays that the leave was taken or is being taken under this section. Such notification may be communicated to the employer by the employee, a family member of the employee or the employee's counselor, social worker, health care worker, member of the clergy, shelter worker, legal advocate or other professional who has assisted the employee in addressing the effects of the abusive behavior on the employee or the employee's family member.
* * *