Section 29F. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
''Claim'', an allegation that a person seeking payment of retainage breached the person's contract for construction for the project; provided, however, that a ''claim'' shall be subject to the applicable dispute resolution procedure, notice and other requirements in the contract for construction.
''Contract for construction'', a contract for which a lien may be established under sections 2 or 4 of chapter 254 on a project for which the person whose contract with the project owner has an original contract price of not less than $3,000,000; provided, however, that ''contract for construction'' shall not include a project containing or designed to contain at least 1 but not more than 4 dwelling units.
''Deliverable'', a project close-out document that shall be submitted by the person seeking payment of retainage under the person's contract for construction; provided, however, that a lien waiver or release, which is a deliverable, shall comply with chapter 254; and provided further, that ''deliverable'' shall not include any document affirming, certifying or confirming completion or correction of labor, materials or other items furnished or incomplete or defective work.
''Incomplete or defective work'', labor, materials or any other item required for full performance by a person seeking payment of retainage which remains to be furnished by the person under the person's contract for construction or which has been furnished by the person but requires correction, repair, further completion, revision or replacement; provided, however, that ''incomplete or defective work'' shall not include deliverables or labor, materials or any other item to be repaired or replaced after substantial or final completion pursuant to a warranty, guarantee or other contractual obligation to correct defective work after substantial or final completion.
''Person'', any natural person, joint venture, partnership, corporation or other business or legal entity who enters into a contract for construction.
''Prime contractor'', a person who enters into a contract for construction with the project owner.
''Retainage'', a portion or percentage of a payment due pursuant to a contract for construction that is withheld to ensure full performance of the contract for construction.
''Substantial completion'', the stage in the progress of the project when the work required by the contract for construction with the project owner is sufficiently complete in accordance with the contract for construction so that the project owner may occupy or utilize the work for its intended use; provided further, that ''substantial completion'' may apply to the entire project or a phase of the entire project if the contract for construction with the project owner expressly permits substantial completion to apply to defined phases of the project.
(b) No contract for construction shall include retainage that exceeds 5 per cent of any progress payment.
* * *
(j) A contract for construction may establish the date of the month for submission of an application for payment of retainage; provided, however, that the contract may not restrict the submission to less frequently than 1 application per calendar month. An application submitted prior to the date established in the contract for construction shall be deemed submitted as of the date established in the contract. A rejection of an application for payment of retainage and a dispute regarding incomplete or defective work items, deliverables or claims shall be subject to the applicable dispute resolution procedure. A provision in a contract for construction that requires a person to delay commencement of the applicable dispute resolution procedure for more than 30 days after either the rejection of an application for payment of retainage or written notice of the dispute is provided, whichever first occurs, shall be void and unenforceable. The payment of retainage shall be subject to subsection (e) of section 29E.
(k) A communication required by this section to be in writing may be submitted in electronic form and by electronic means.
(l) A provision in a contract for construction which purports to waive, limit or subvert this section or redefine or expand the conditions for achievement of substantial completion for payment of retainage shall be void and unenforceable.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXI - Labor and Industries
Chapter 149 - Labor and Industries