Massachusetts General Laws
Section 44F. (1)(a) Every contract subject to section forty-four A shall include specifications and, if deemed necessary or convenient by the awarding authority, plans, detailing all labor and materials to be furnished thereunder. Such specifications shall have a separate section for each of the following classes of work if in the estimate of the awarding authority such 
* * *
G. The undersigned further agrees to be bound to the general contractor by the terms of the hereinbefore described plans, specifications, including all general conditions stated therein, and addenda, and to assume toward him all the obligations and responsibilities that he, by those documents, assumes toward the owner.
H. The undersigned offers the following information as evidence of his qualifications to perform the work as bid upon according to all the requirements of the plans and specifications:—
1. Have been in business under present business name ___________________________________________________________________years.
2. Ever failed to complete any work awarded? ___________________________________________________________________
3. List one or more recent buildings with names of the general contractor and architect on which you served as a sub-contractor for work of similar character as required for the above-named building.
4. Bank reference _____________________
I. The undersigned hereby certifies that he is able to furnish labor that can work in harmony with all other elements of labor employed or to be employed on the work; that all employees to be employed at the worksite will have successfully completed a course in construction safety and health approved by the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration that is at least 10 hours in duration at the time the employee begins work and who shall furnish documentation of successful completion of said course with the first certified payroll report for each employee; and that he will comply fully with all laws and regulations applicable to awards of subcontracts subject to section 44F.
The undersigned further certifies under penalties of perjury that this sub-bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person. As used in this subsection the word ''person'' shall mean any natural person, joint venture, partnership, corporation or other business or legal entity. The undersigned further certifies under penalty of perjury that the said undersigned is not presently debarred from doing public construction work in the commonwealth under the provisions of section twenty-nine F of chapter twenty-nine, or any other applicable debarment provisions of any other chapter of the General Laws or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder.
Date ______________
____________________________________(Name of Sub-bidder)
By _________________________________
(Title and Name of Person Signing Bid)
____________________________________(Business Address)
____________________________________(City and State)
* * *
shall be selected and his sub-bidders similarly considered. If, by substitutions as hereinbefore provided, the total adjusted general bid price of the second selected general bidder becomes greater than the total adjusted general bid price of the general bidder first selected or greater than the original general bid price of the third lowest responsible and eligible general bidder, then the bidder having the lower of these two general bid prices shall be selected; provided, that if the third lowest responsible and eligible general bidder is selected, his sub-bidders shall be similarly considered. The general bidder finally selected by the aforementioned process of substitutions shall be the general bidder to whom the contract shall be awarded.
(c) If a selected sub-bidder fails, within 5 days, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, after presentation of a subcontract by the general bidder selected as the general contractor, to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract in the form hereinafter set forth with such general bidder, contingent upon the execution of the general contract, and, if required to do so pursuant to the prequalification process under section 44D.75 or if requested to do so by such general bidder in the general bid, to furnish a performance and payment bond as stated in his sub-bid such general bidder and the awarding authority shall select, from the other sub-bids duly filed with the awarding authority for such sub-trade and not rejected under section 44H the lowest responsible and eligible sub-bidder at the amount named in his sub-bid as so filed against whose standing and ability the general contractor makes no objection, and the contract price shall be adjusted by the difference between the amount of the sub-bid and the amount of the sub-bid of the delinquent sub-bidder.
The subcontract shall be in the following form:
SUBCONTRACT
THIS AGREEMENT MADE THIS ___ DAY OF ___ (insert year), by and between ___ a corporation organized and existing under the laws of ___ an individual doing business as ___ hereinafter called the ''Contractor'' and ___ a corporation organized and existing under the laws of ___ an individual doing business as ___ hereinafter called the ''Subcontractor''.
WITNESSETH that the Contractor and the Subcontractor for the considerations hereafter named, agree as follows:
* * *