Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 149 - Labor and Industries
Section 44f - Plans and Specifications; Sub-Bids; Form; Contents
Section 44F. (1)(a) Every contract subject to section forty-four A shall include specifications and, if deemed necessary or convenient by the awarding authority, plans, detailing all labor and materials to be furnished thereunder. Such specifications shall have a separate section for each of the following classes of work if in the estimate of the awarding authority such class of work will exceed $25,000: (a) roofing and flashing; (b) metal windows; (c) waterproofing, damp-proofing and caulking; (d) miscellaneous and ornamental iron; (e) lathing and plastering; (f) acoustical tile; (g) marble; (h) tile; (i) terrazzo; (j) resilient floors; (k) glass and glazing; (l) painting; (m) plumbing; (n) heating, ventilating and air-conditioning; (o) electrical work, including direct electrical radiation for heating; (p) elevators; (q) masonry work; (r) fire protection sprinkler system as defined in section 81 of chapter 146; and (s) any other class of work for which the awarding authority deems it necessary or convenient to receive sub-bids, provided that the awarding authority may, in addition, receive a combined sub-bid on the marble, tile and terrazzo work, but in that event, the marble, tile and terrazzo work shall each be a class of work for which the sub-bidder must list the information in a clearly designated place on the bid form for that purpose. Each separate section in the specifications prescribed or provided for by this paragraph shall state the time limit for filing sub-bids with the awarding authority, shall specify by number each sheet of plans showing work to be done by the subcontractor under such section, and shall require the subcontractor to install all materials to be furnished by him under such section other than materials which in the opinion of the awarding authority it is not customary under then current trade practices for such subcontractor to install and the installation of which is expressly required by another section of the specifications. Each class of work set forth in a separate section of the specifications pursuant to this section shall be a sub-trade designated in the appropriate category of the general bid form and shall be the matter of subcontract made on the basis of sub-bids in accordance with the procedure set forth in sections forty-four F(1)—(5).
Each separate section of the specifications required by the provisions of this section shall contain a paragraph describing by class of work and by reference to paragraph numbers in that section, each class of work, if any, requiring labor and materials which, in the opinion of the awarding authority based upon an investigation of the work involved, is customarily performed in that sub-trade under subcontract with a sub-bidder for that sub-trade, and which is estimated by the awarding authority to cost in excess of $25,000, and only each class of work so described shall be a class of work for which sub-bidder for that sub-trade must list the information required in the appropriate place designated on the bid form for that purpose.
* * *
on the basis of such general bid shall be invalid or rejected because of the invalidity of such sub-bid, or because of error in said list, nor shall such general bid be rejected nor shall such general contract be invalid because of any invalid action taken by the awarding authority in connection with any sub-bid or sub-bids; but there shall be substitution of sub-bidders and adjustment of contract price as if paragraph (c) of section forty-four F(4) were applicable. No sub-bid shall be rejected because of the failure to submit prices for or information relating to, any item or items for which no space is provided in the sub-bid form furnished by the awarding authority; but this sentence shall not be applicable to any failure to furnish prices or information required by section forty-four F to be furnished in the Form for Sub–Bid.
Every sub-bidder duly filing a sub-bid with the awarding authority as aforesaid shall be bound thereby to every general bidder not excluded therein from the use thereof; and any variance from such sub-bid communicated to a general bidder shall be of no effect.
A performance and payment bond furnished by the subcontractor, either pursuant to the requirements of the prequalification process as established in section 44D.75 or at the request of a general contractor set forth in the general bid form, shall be for the benefit of the general contractor; shall secure the performance of the subcontract by the subcontractor; and shall indemnify and hold harmless the general contractor and the surety or sureties under the labor and materials or payment bond furnished by the general contractor to the awarding authority against (i) any and all loss and expense arising out of any and all claims in connection with the performance of the subcontract which would be required to be paid under the labor and materials or payment bond furnished by the general contractor to the awarding authority and (ii) attorneys' fees in the event that the subcontractor, after notice, fails to assume the defense of and defend such claims.
Each sub-bidder shall list in the sub-bid form the name and bid price of each person, firm or corporation performing each class of work or part thereof for which the section of the specifications for that sub-trade requires such listing; provided that, in the absence of a contrary provision in the specifications, any sub-bidder may, without listing any bid price, list his own name for any such class of work or part thereof and perform that work with persons on his own payroll, if such sub-bidder, after sub-bid opening, shows to the satisfaction of the awarding authority that he does customarily perform such class of work or the part thereof with employees on his own payroll who are mechanics or laborers as referred to
* * *