Section 44F. (1)(a) Every contract subject to section forty-four A shall include specifications and, if deemed necessary or convenient by the awarding authority, plans, detailing all labor and materials to be furnished thereunder. Such specifications shall have a separate section for each of the following classes of work if in the estimate of the awarding authority such class of work will exceed $
* * *
(2) If a rejection of all sub-bids, other than as set forth above, for such a sub-trade occurs pursuant to subsection (1) of section forty-four E or subsection (3) of this section, the awarding authority shall state, in an addendum issued with the list of sub-bidders required by said subsection (3), the amount to be included by a general bidder on the general bid form for such sub-trade; and without in any way affecting other sub-bidders who have conformed to the prescribed bidding procedure, new sub-bids for such sub-trade shall be requested forthwith by written invitation to three or more qualified sub-bidders and shall be publicly opened and read by the awarding authority at a time and place to be specified in such invitation. The general contractor shall cause the work covered by such sub-trade to be done by the lowest responsible and eligible sub-bidder against whose standing and ability the general contractor makes no objection or, if there is no such sub-bidder, by such sub-contractor against whose standing and ability the general contractor makes no objection and for such sum as the general contractor and the awarding authority may agree upon; and the contract price shall be adjusted by the difference between the sub-contract sum and the amount stated in the addendum. The general bidder shall include in the cost of his own work on the general bid form all expenses and profits on account of such adjustments.
(b) If, after the selection of the lowest responsible and eligible general bidder, it be decided to consider sub-bidders other than the ones named by such general bidder in his general bid, the awarding authority and such general bidder shall jointly consider all filed sub-bids not rejected under section forty-four F(3). Any agreement to substitute a sub-bid for the one named in the selected general bid shall result in an adjustment of the general bid price by the difference between the amount of the sub-bid originally named and the amount of the sub-bid substituted therefor. If by such substitutions the total adjusted general bid price of the general bidder first selected becomes greater than the original general bid price of the second lowest responsible and eligible general bidder, then the latter shall be selected and his sub-bidders similarly considered. If, by substitutions as hereinbefore provided, the total adjusted general bid price of the second selected general bidder becomes greater than the total adjusted general bid price of the general bidder first selected or greater than the original general bid price of the third lowest responsible and eligible general bidder, then the bidder having the lower of these two general bid prices shall be selected; provided, that if the third lowest responsible and eligible general bidder is selected, his sub-bidders shall be similarly considered. The general bidder finally selected by the aforementioned process of substitutions shall be the general bidder to whom the contract shall be awarded.
(c) If a selected sub-bidder fails, within 5 days, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, after presentation of a subcontract by the general bidder selected as the general contractor, to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract in the form hereinafter set forth with such general bidder, contingent upon the execution of the general contract, and, if required to do so pursuant to the prequalification process under section 44D.75 or if requested to do so by such general bidder in the general bid, to furnish a performance and payment bond as stated in his sub-bid such general bidder and the awarding authority shall select, from the other sub-bids duly filed with the awarding authority for such sub-trade and not rejected under section 44H the lowest responsible and eligible sub-bidder at the amount named in his sub-bid as so filed against whose standing and ability the general contractor makes no objection, and the contract price shall be adjusted by the difference between the amount of the sub-bid and the amount of the sub-bid of the delinquent sub-bidder.
The subcontract shall be in the following form:
SUBCONTRACT
THIS AGREEMENT MADE THIS ___ DAY OF ___ (insert year), by and between ___ a corporation organized and existing under the laws of ___ an individual doing business as ___ hereinafter called the ''Contractor'' and ___ a corporation organized and existing under the laws of ___ an individual doing business as ___ hereinafter called the ''Subcontractor''.
WITNESSETH that the Contractor and the Subcontractor for the considerations hereafter named, agree as follows:
* * *