Section 44D. (1) (a) Every bid or offer submitted for a contract subject to section forty-four A shall be accompanied by a copy of a certificate of eligibility issued by the commissioner showing that the bidder or offeror has the classification and capacity rating to perform the work required. The bid or offer shall also be accompanied by an update statement in such form as the commissioner shall 
* * *
on the application as constituting prior construction experience; and such other information as the commissioner considers relevant to the determination of the applicant's qualifications and responsibility. The application shall include a statement of financial condition prepared by a certified public accountant which shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, information concerning the applicant's current assets and liabilities, bank and credit references, bonding company and maximum bonding capacity; and such other information as the commissioner shall consider relevant to an evaluation of the applicant's financial capacity and responsibility. The information contained in the application shall be current at the time of filing; but, the statement of financial condition shall pertain to the applicant's most recent, completed fiscal year. Any materially false statement in the application or update statement may, in the discretion of the awarding authority, result in termination of any contract awarded the applicant by the awarding authority, and shall constitute cause for debarring the applicant from future public work as provided in section 44C and shall subject the applicant to the punishments for perjury as set forth in section 1 of chapter 268. Applications for a certificate of eligibility shall not be a public record as defined in section 7 of chapter 4.
Every applicant shall pay to the division, upon filing his application for subcontractor certification, a nonrefundable fee to be determined annually by the commissioner of administration and finance under section 3B of chapter 7. The application fee shall not be less than $100.
(13) The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall evaluate every applicant on the basis of the application and on relevant past performance according to procedures and criteria which the commissioner shall prescribe by regulations or guidelines. Such criteria shall include the record of the applicant's performance including, where available, written evaluations of the applicant's performance on public and private jobs over the past 3 years; the experience and qualifications of supervisory personnel; and any other relevant criteria that the commissioner may prescribe. The regulations and guidelines shall provide that, to the extent possible, the criteria considered shall be assigned separate designated numerical values and weights, and the applicant shall be assigned an overall numerical rating on the basis of all criteria. The applicant shall indicate among categories established by the commissioner the class of work for which certification is sought. The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall issue a certificate as warranted by the evaluation which shall be effective for 1 year from the date issued, showing the class of work on which the applicant is eligible to bid. The certificate shall include the number of prior construction projects evaluated by the division of capital asset management and maintenance, the contractor's average numerical value on those projects evaluated, and the number of projects given numerical values below a passing score, as defined by the division's regulations or guidelines, during each of the previous 3 years.
* * *