(b) The applic
Section 44D. (1) (a) Every bid or offer submitted for a contract subject to section forty-four A shall be accompanied by a copy of a certificate of eligibility issued by the commissioner showing that the bidder or offeror has the classification and capacity rating to perform the work required. The bid or offer shall also be accompanied by an update statement in such form as the comm
* * *
the number of projects given numerical values below a passing score, as defined by the division's regulations or guidelines, during each of the previous 5 years.
(4) The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall promptly notify an applicant of its preliminary determination regarding the conditions of the certification, or a denial of certification, or of decertification pursuant to this section, and the reasons therefor. An applicant aggrieved by the division's preliminary determination may, within five business days of receipt of notice, request copies of the information upon which the division relied in making its preliminary determination. Within ten business days of receipt of notice, the applicant may submit further information to the division with a request for reconsideration. The division shall issue a final determination regarding an application for certification within thirty business days from the date of its preliminary determination, unless the applicant and the division agree to extend the thirty day period.
Any applicant aggrieved by the final determination of the division may appeal in writing to the attorney general within five business days of receipt of final notice thereof. Within thirty calendar days of such appeal, the attorney general shall investigate the matter and issue a written decision. The attorney general may institute and prosecute proceedings in the superior court to enforce the provisions of this section on the same terms as set forth in section forty-four H. Following such decision by the attorney general, or failure to render a decision within the thirty-day period, either the division or the applicant may seek remedies at law.
(5) The commissioner may, upon receipt of additional information regarding a contractor's qualifications, decertify a contractor or reduce the classes of work and amount of work on which the contractor is eligible to bid during the period for which the contractor was prequalified. Upon such a decision, the commissioner shall follow the procedures established by this section.
(6) In determining who is the lowest responsible and eligible bidder as required in paragraph (2) of section forty-four A, the awarding authority shall consider the information submitted by the bidder in the update statement. If the awarding authority determines that the low bidder is not responsible and eligible, the awarding authority shall reject the bidder and evaluate the next low bidder in accordance with this section; the awarding authority shall give notice of such action to the division of capital asset management and maintenance.
In determining which is the most advantageous offer, the awarding authority shall consider the information submitted by the offer ors on the update statement.
(7) The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall develop a standard contractor evaluation form that shall be completed by every public agency as defined in section 44A, upon completion of a building project under its control, and submitted to the division for the contractor's qualification file. The official from the public agency, or the owner's representative, shall certify that the information contained on the contractor evaluation form represents, to the best of his knowledge, a true and accurate analysis of the contractor's performance record on that contract. The public agency shall mail a copy of the contractor evaluation form to the contractor and the contractor shall, within 30 days, submit a written response to the division disputing any information contained in the evaluation form and setting forth any additional information concerning the building project or the oversight of the contract by the public agency that may be relevant to the evaluation of the contractor's performance on the contract. The division shall attach any such response to the evaluation form for inclusion in the contractor's qualification file. No person shall be liable for any injury or loss to a contractor as a result of the completion of a contractor evaluation form as required by this section unless the individual completing the form has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have acted in a willful, wanton or reckless manner. If a suit is commenced by a contractor against a public employee, an owner's representative, an architect or an engineer who has completed a contractor evaluation form as required by this section seeking to recover damages resulting from injury caused by such evaluation, the public agency for whom such evaluation form was completed, or the commonwealth if such evaluation was completed for a state agency, shall provide for the legal representation of said employee, owner's representative, architect or engineer. Such public agency, or the commonwealth, shall also indemnify such person from all financial loss and expenses, including but not limited to legal fees and filing costs, in an amount not to exceed $1,000,000. No such person shall be indemnified for losses other than legal fees and filing costs under this section if such person is found by a court or a jury to have acted in a willful, wanton or reckless manner. Evaluations, including any responses submitted by the contractor, submitted to the division pursuant to this subsection shall be a public record as defined in section 7 of chapter 4.
* * *