Section 44D. (1) (a) Every bid or offer submitted for a contract subject to section forty-four A shall be accompanied by a copy of a certificate of eligibility issued by the commissioner showing that the bidder or offeror has the classification and capacity rating to perform the work required. The bid or offer shall also be accompanied by an update statement in such form as the commissioner shall prescribe. A blank copy of such form shall be furnished by the awarding authority to every person or business entity requesting a copy. The update form shall provide space for information regarding all projects completed by the bidder or offeror since the date of certification of eligibility, all projects which the bidder or offeror currently has under contract including the percentage of work on such projects not completed, the names and qualifications of the personnel who will have supervisory responsibility for the performance of the contract, any significant changes in the bidder's or offeror's financial position or business organization since the date of certification of eligibility, and such other relevant information as the commissioner shall prescribe. The bidder or offeror shall also include in its bid or offer and update statement the list of completed construction projects submitted to the division in its most recent application for contractor certification. Any bid or offer submitted without the appropriate certificate and update statement shall be invalid.
(b) The applicant shall certify under penalties of perjury at the conclusion of the application to bid that there have been no substantial changes in his financial position or business organization other than those changes noted within the application since the applicant's most recent prequalification statement and that the bid to be made will be in all respects bonafide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person. ''Person'' here means any natural person, joint venture, partnership, corporation or other business or legal entity which sells materials, equipment or supplies used in or for, or engages in the performance of, the same or similar construction, reconstruction, installation, demolition, maintenance or repair work or any part thereof.
* * *
Any applicant aggrieved by the final determination of the division may appeal in writing to the attorney general within five business days of receipt of final notice thereof. Within thirty calendar days of such appeal, the attorney general shall investigate the matter and issue a written decision. The attorney general may institute and prosecute proceedings in the superior court to enforce the provisions of this section on the same terms as set forth in section forty-four H. Following such decision by the attorney general, or failure to render a decision within the thirty-day period, either the division or the applicant may seek remedies at law.
(5) The commissioner may, upon receipt of additional information regarding a contractor's qualifications, decertify a contractor or reduce the classes of work and amount of work on which the contractor is eligible to bid during the period for which the contractor was prequalified. Upon such a decision, the commissioner shall follow the procedures established by this section.
(6) In determining who is the lowest responsible and eligible bidder as required in paragraph (2) of section forty-four A, the awarding authority shall consider the information submitted by the bidder in the update statement. If the awarding authority determines that the low bidder is not responsible and eligible, the awarding authority shall reject the bidder and evaluate the next low bidder in accordance with this section; the awarding authority shall give notice of such action to the division of capital asset management and maintenance.
In determining which is the most advantageous offer, the awarding authority shall consider the information submitted by the offer ors on the update statement.
(7) The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall develop a standard contractor evaluation form that shall be completed by every public agency as defined in section 44A, upon completion of a building project under its control, and submitted to the division for the contractor's qualification file. The official from the public agency, or the owner's representative, shall certify that the information contained on the contractor evaluation form represents, to the best of his knowledge, a true and accurate analysis of the contractor's performance record on that contract. The public agency shall mail a copy of the contractor evaluation form to the contractor and the contractor shall, within 30 days, submit a
* * *