(b) The applic
Section 44D. (1) (a) Every bid or offer submitted for a contract subject to section forty-four A shall be accompanied by a copy of a certificate of eligibility issued by the commissioner showing that the bidder or offeror has the classification and capacity rating to perform the work required. The bid or offer shall also be accompanied by an update statement in such form as the comm
* * *
Any applicant aggrieved by the final determination of the division may appeal in writing to the attorney general within five business days of receipt of final notice thereof. Within thirty calendar days of such appeal, the attorney general shall investigate the matter and issue a written decision. The attorney general may institute and prosecute proceedings in the superior court to enforce the provisions of this section on the same terms as set forth in section forty-four H. Following such decision by the attorney general, or failure to render a decision within the thirty-day period, either the division or the applicant may seek remedies at law.
(5) The commissioner may, upon receipt of additional information regarding a contractor's qualifications, decertify a contractor or reduce the classes of work and amount of work on which the contractor is eligible to bid during the period for which the contractor was prequalified. Upon such a decision, the commissioner shall follow the procedures established by this section.
(6) In determining who is the lowest responsible and eligible bidder as required in paragraph (2) of section forty-four A, the awarding authority shall consider the information submitted by the bidder in the update statement. If the awarding authority determines that the low bidder is not responsible and eligible, the awarding authority shall reject the bidder and evaluate the next low bidder in accordance with this section; the awarding authority shall give notice of such action to the division of capital asset management and maintenance.
In determining which is the most advantageous offer, the awarding authority shall consider the information submitted by the offer ors on the update statement.
(7) The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall develop a standard contractor evaluation form that shall be completed by every public agency as defined in section 44A, upon completion of a building project under its control, and submitted to the division for the contractor's qualification file. The official from the public agency, or the owner's representative, shall certify that the information contained on the contractor evaluation form represents, to the best of his knowledge, a true and accurate analysis of the contractor's performance record on that contract. The public agency shall mail a copy of the contractor evaluation form to the contractor and the contractor shall, within 30 days, submit a written response to the division disputing any information contained in the evaluation form and setting forth any additional information concerning the building project or the oversight of the contract by the public agency that may be relevant to the evaluation of the contractor's performance on the contract. The division shall attach any such response to the evaluation form for inclusion in the contractor's qualification file. No person shall be liable for any injury or loss to a contractor as a result of the completion of a contractor evaluation form as required by this section unless the individual
* * *
completed fiscal year. Any materially false statement in the application or update statement may, in the discretion of the awarding authority, result in termination of any contract awarded the applicant by the awarding authority, and shall constitute cause for debarring the applicant from future public work as provided in section 44C and shall subject the applicant to the punishments for perjury as set forth in section 1 of chapter 268. Applications for a certificate of eligibility shall not be a public record as defined in section 7 of chapter 4.
Every applicant shall pay to the division, upon filing his application for subcontractor certification, a nonrefundable fee to be determined annually by the commissioner of administration and finance under section 3B of chapter 7. The application fee shall not be less than $100.
(13) The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall evaluate every applicant on the basis of the application and on relevant past performance according to procedures and criteria which the commissioner shall prescribe by regulations or guidelines. Such criteria shall include the record of the applicant's performance including, where available, written evaluations of the applicant's performance on public and private jobs over the past 3 years; the experience and qualifications of supervisory personnel; and any other relevant criteria that the commissioner may prescribe. The regulations and guidelines shall provide that, to the extent possible, the criteria considered shall be assigned separate designated numerical values and weights, and the applicant shall be assigned an overall numerical rating on the basis of all criteria. The applicant shall indicate among categories established by the commissioner the class of work for which certification is sought. The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall issue a certificate as warranted by the evaluation which shall be effective for 1 year from the date issued, showing the class of work on which the applicant is eligible to bid. The certificate shall include the number of prior construction projects evaluated by the division of capital asset management and maintenance, the contractor's average numerical value on those projects evaluated, and the number of projects given numerical values below a passing score, as defined by the division's regulations or guidelines, during each of the previous 3 years.
* * *