Section 44D. (1) (a) Every bid or offer submitted for a contract subject to section forty-four A shall be accompanied by a copy of a certificate of eligibility issued by the commissioner showing that the bidder or offeror has the classification and capacity rating to perform the work required. The bid or offer shall also be accompanied by an update statement in such form as the commissioner shall 
* * *
(ii) The applicant shall certify under penalties of perjury at the conclusion of the application to bid that there have been no substantial changes in his financial position or business organization other than those changes noted within the application since the applicant's most recent update statement and that the sub-bid to be made will be in all respects bonafide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person. As used in this subsection, ''Person'' shall mean any natural person, joint venture, partnership, corporation or other business or legal entity which sells materials, equipment or supplies used in or for, or engages in the performance of, the same or similar construction, reconstruction, installation, demolition, maintenance or repair work or any part thereof.
(12) The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall accept applications for subcontractor certification in a form as the commissioner shall prescribe, signed by the applicant under penalties of perjury, supplying information concerning the applicant's form of organization, its principals and key personnel; the applicant's experience on public and private construction projects over the past 3 years or on the 10 projects on which the applicant most recently performed work; all legal or administrative proceedings currently pending against the applicant or concluded adversely to the applicant within the past 3 years which relate to the procurement or performance of any public or private construction contract, the nature of any financial, personal or familial relationship to any public or private construction project owners listed on the application as constituting prior construction experience; and such other information as the commissioner considers relevant to the determination of the applicant's qualifications and responsibility. The application shall include a statement of financial condition prepared by a certified public accountant which shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, information concerning the applicant's current assets and liabilities, bank and credit references, bonding company and maximum bonding capacity; and such other information as the commissioner shall consider relevant to an evaluation of the applicant's financial capacity and responsibility. The information contained in the application shall be current at the time of filing; but, the statement of financial condition shall pertain to the applicant's most recent, completed fiscal year. Any materially false statement in the application or update statement may, in the discretion of the awarding authority, result in termination of any contract awarded the applicant by the awarding authority, and shall constitute cause for debarring the applicant from future public work as provided in section 44C and shall subject the applicant to the punishments for perjury as set forth in section 1 of chapter 268. Applications for a certificate of eligibility shall not be a public record as defined in section 7 of chapter 4.
Every applicant shall pay to the division, upon filing his application for subcontractor certification, a nonrefundable fee to be determined annually by the commissioner of administration and finance under section 3B of chapter 7. The application fee shall not be less than $100.
(13) The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall evaluate every applicant on the basis of the application and on relevant past performance according to procedures and criteria which the commissioner shall prescribe by regulations or guidelines. Such criteria shall include the record of the applicant's performance including, where available, written evaluations of the applicant's performance on public and private jobs over the past 3 years; the experience and qualifications of supervisory personnel; and any other relevant criteria that the commissioner may prescribe. The regulations and guidelines shall provide that, to the extent possible, the criteria considered shall be assigned separate designated numerical values and weights, and the applicant shall be assigned an overall numerical rating on the basis of all criteria. The applicant shall indicate among categories established by the commissioner the class of work for which certification is sought. The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall issue a certificate as warranted by the evaluation which shall be effective for 1 year from the date issued, showing the class of work on which the applicant is eligible to bid. The certificate shall include the number of prior construction projects evaluated by the division of capital asset management and maintenance, the contractor's average numerical value on those projects evaluated, and the number of projects given numerical values below a passing score, as defined by the division's regulations or guidelines, during each of the previous 3 years.
(14) The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall promptly notify an applicant of its preliminary determination regarding the conditions of the certification, or a denial of certification, or of decertification pursuant to this section, and the reasons therefor. An applicant aggrieved by the division's preliminary determination may, within 5 business days of receipt of notice, request copies of the information upon which the division relied in making its preliminary determination. Within 10 business days of receipt of notice, the applicant may submit further information to the division with a request for reconsideration. The division shall issue a final determination regarding an application for certification within 30 business days from the date of its preliminary determination, unless the applicant and the division agree to extend the 30–day period.
* * *