Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 149 - Labor and Industries
Section 148c - Earned Sick Time
Section 148C. (a) As used in this section and section 148D, the following words, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, shall have the following meanings:—
* * *
''Earned paid sick time'', the time off from work that is provided by an employer to an employee as computed under subsection (d) that can be used for the purposes described in subsection (c) and is compensated at the same hourly rate as the employee earns from the employee's employment at the time the employee uses the paid sick time; provided, however, that this hourly rate shall not be less than the effective minimum wage under section 1 of chapter 151.
''Earned sick time'', the time off from work that is provided by an employer to an employee, whether paid or unpaid, as computed under subsection (d) that can be used for the purposes described in subsection (c).
''Employee'', any person who performs services for an employer for wage, remuneration, or other compensation, except that employees employed by cities and towns shall only be considered Employees for purposes of this law if this law is accepted by vote or by appropriation as provided in Article CXV of the Amendments to the Constitution of the Commonwealth.
''Employer'', any individual, corporation, partnership or other private or public entity, including any agent thereof, who engages the services of an employee for wages, remuneration or other compensation, except the United States government shall not be considered an Employer and cities and towns shall only be considered Employers for the purposes of this law if this law is accepted by vote or by appropriation as provided in Article CXV of the Amendments to the Constitution of the Commonwealth.
''Health care provider'', the meaning given this term by the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. sections 2601 to 2654, inclusive, as it may be amended and regulations promulgated thereunder.
''Parent'', a biological, adoptive, foster or step-parent of an employee or of an employee's spouse; or other person who assumed the responsibilities of parenthood when the employee or employee's spouse was a child.
''Spouse'', the meaning given this term by the marriage laws of the commonwealth.
(b) All employees who work in the commonwealth who must be absent from work for the reasons set forth in subsection (c) shall be entitled to earn and use not less than the hours of earned sick time provided in subsection (d).
(c) Earned sick time shall be provided by an employer for an employee to:
(1) care for the employee's child, spouse, parent, or parent of a spouse, who is suffering from a physical or mental illness, injury, or medical condition that requires home care, professional medical diagnosis or care, or preventative medical care; or
(2) care for the employee's own physical or mental illness, injury, or medical condition that requires home care, professional medical diagnosis or care, or preventative medical care; or
(3) attend the employee's routine medical appointment or a routine medical appointment for the employee's child, spouse, parent, or parent of spouse; or
(4) address the psychological, physical or legal effects of domestic violence as defined in subsection (g.5) of section 1 of chapter 151A, except that the definition of employee in subsection (a) will govern for purposes of this section.
(d)(1) An employer shall provide a minimum of one hour of earned sick time for every thirty hours worked by an employee. Employees shall begin accruing earned sick time commencing with the date of hire of the employee or the date this law becomes effective, whichever is later, but employees shall not be entitled to use accrued earned sick time until the 90th calendar day following commencement of their employment. On and after this 90 day period, employees may use earned sick time as it accrues.
* * *