Massachusetts General Laws
Section 44E. (1) Whenever general bids are invited for a contract subject to section 44A and whenever sub-bids are invited in connection with such a contract subject to subsection (1) of section 44F, the awarding authority shall prescribe 1 place for filing the general bids and 1 place for filing the sub-bids, which need not be the same place. Notwithstanding any general
* * *
(Repeat preceding line for each alternate)
D. The subdivision of the proposed contract price is as follows:
Item 1. The work of the general contractor, being all work other than that covered by Item 2. $_______________________________
Item 2. Sub-bids as follows:—
The undersigned agrees that each of the above named sub-bidders will be used for the work indicated at the amount stated, unless a substitution is made. The undersigned further agrees to pay the premiums for the performance and payment bonds furnished by sub-bidders as requested herein and that all of the cost of all such premiums is included in the amount set forth in Item 1 of this bid.
The undersigned agrees that if he is selected as general contractor, he will promptly confer with the awarding authority on the question of sub-bidders; and that the awarding authority may substitute for any sub-bid listed above a sub-bid filed with the awarding authority by another sub-bidder for the sub-trade against whose standing and ability the undersigned makes no objection; and that the undersigned will use all such finally selected sub-bidders at the amounts named in their respective sub-bids and be in every way as responsible for them and their work as if they had been originally named in this general bid, the total contract price being adjusted to conform thereto.
E. The undersigned agrees that, if he is selected as general contractor, he will within five days, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, after presentation thereof by the awarding authority, execute a contract in accordance with the terms of this bid and furnish a performance bond and also a labor and materials or payment bond, each of a surety company qualified to do business under the laws of the commonwealth and satisfactory to the awarding authority and each in the sum of the contract price, the premiums for which are to be paid by the general contractor and are included in the contract price; provided, however, that if there is more than 1 surety company, the surety companies shall be jointly and severally liable.
The undersigned hereby certifies that he is able to furnish labor that can work in harmony with all other elements of labor employed or to be employed on the work; that all employees to be employed at the worksite will have successfully completed a course in construction safety and health approved by the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration that is at least 10 hours in duration at the time the employee begins work and who shall furnish documentation of successful completion of said course with the first certified payroll report for each employee; and that he will comply fully with all laws and regulations applicable to awards made subject to section 44A.
The undersigned further certifies under the penalties of perjury that this bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person. As used in this subsection the word ''person'' shall mean any natural person, joint venture, partnership, corporation or other business or legal entity. The undersigned further certifies under penalty of perjury that the said undersigned is not presently debarred from doing public construction work in the commonwealth under the provisions of section twenty-nine F of chapter twenty-nine, or any other applicable debarment provisions of any other chapter of the General Laws or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder.
Date ____________________
____________________________________(Name of General Bidder)
By ________________________________(Name of Person Signing Bid and Title)
____________________________________(Business Address)
____________________________________ (City and State)
(3) General bids shall be for the complete work as specified and shall include the names of sub-bidders and the amounts of their sub-bids; and the general contractor shall be selected on the basis of such general bids. Every general bid which is not accompanied by a bid deposit as prescribed by paragraph (2) of section forty-four B, or which otherwise does not conform with sections forty-four A to forty-four H, inclusive, or which is on a form not completely filled in, or which is incomplete, conditional or obscure, or which contains any addition not called for, shall be invalid; and the awarding authority shall reject every such bid. No such bid shall be rejected because of the failure to submit prices for, or information relating to, any item or items for which no specific space is provided in the bid form furnished by the awarding authority, but this sentence shall not be applicable to any failure to furnish prices or information required by this section.
General bids shall be publicly opened and read by the awarding authority forthwith after the time limit for filing thereof.
The bid price shall be the price set forth in a clearly designated place on the bid form for that purpose. No general bid shall be rejected (1) because the sum of the prices for all work of the general contractor and sub-bids does not equal the general bid price set forth on the bid form for that purpose or (2) because of error in setting forth the name, the sub-bid price of a sub-bidder, or the total sub-bids as long as the sub-bidder or sub-bidders designated are clearly identifiable, or (3) because the plans and specifications do not accompany the bid or are not submitted with the bid.
(4) A public agency may procure modular buildings in accordance with the provisions of this section.
* * *