Massachusetts General Laws
Section 44E. (1) Whenever general bids are invited for a contract subject to section 44A and whenever sub-bids are invited in connection with such a contract subject to subsection (1) of section 44F, the awarding authority shall prescribe 1 place for filing the general bids and 1 place for filing the sub-bids, which need not be the same place. Notwithstanding any general
* * *
E. The undersigned agrees that, if he is selected as general contractor, he will within five days, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, after presentation thereof by the awarding authority, execute a contract in accordance with the terms of this bid and furnish a performance bond and also a labor and materials or payment bond, each of a surety company qualified to do business under the laws of the commonwealth and satisfactory to the awarding authority and each in the sum of the contract price, the premiums for which are to be paid by the general contractor and are included in the contract price; provided, however, that if there is more than 1 surety company, the surety companies shall be jointly and severally liable.
The undersigned hereby certifies that he is able to furnish labor that can work in harmony with all other elements of labor employed or to be employed on the work; that all employees to be employed at the worksite will have successfully completed a course in construction safety and health approved by the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration that is at least 10 hours in duration at the time the employee begins work and who shall furnish documentation of successful completion of said course with the first certified payroll report for each employee; and that he will comply fully with all laws and regulations applicable to awards made subject to section 44A.
The undersigned further certifies under the penalties of perjury that this bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person. As used in this subsection the word ''person'' shall mean any natural person, joint venture, partnership, corporation or other business or legal entity. The undersigned further certifies under penalty of perjury that the said undersigned is not presently debarred from doing public construction work in the commonwealth under the provisions of section twenty-nine F of chapter twenty-nine, or any other applicable debarment provisions of any other chapter of the General Laws or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder.
Date ____________________
* * *
The bid price shall be the price set forth in a clearly designated place on the bid form for that purpose. No general bid shall be rejected (1) because the sum of the prices for all work of the general contractor and sub-bids does not equal the general bid price set forth on the bid form for that purpose or (2) because of error in setting forth the name, the sub-bid price of a sub-bidder, or the total sub-bids as long as the sub-bidder or sub-bidders designated are clearly identifiable, or (3) because the plans and specifications do not accompany the bid or are not submitted with the bid.
(4) A public agency may procure modular buildings in accordance with the provisions of this section.
The provisions of sections twenty-six to twenty-seven G, inclusive, shall not apply to the manufacture of modular buildings procured pursuant to this section, but shall apply to all work ordinarily and customarily performed on modular buildings at building sites, including, but not limited to, construction of foundations, attachment to external utilities, and installation and assembly of modular unit, including any assembly performed at any site in the commonwealth other than a place of manufacture. All applicable provisions of building codes and other laws shall apply thereto.
The procurement of a modular building shall be deemed a building project for purposes of section thirty-nine A of chapter seven. The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall exercise control and supervision of the procurement of modular buildings by state agencies to the extent provided by sections forty A and forty B of chapter seven.
An awarding authority shall not procure a modular building to replace another modular building unless it has first certified that such replacement is necessary, cost-effective over the long term, and not detrimental to the public policy and interest and has set forth, in writing, a detailed explanation of its reasons for such certification.
* * *