Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 149 - Labor and Industries
Section 44e - Filing of Bids; Forms; Modular Buildings
Section 44E. (1) Whenever general bids are invited for a contract subject to section 44A and whenever sub-bids are invited in connection with such a contract subject to subsection (1) of section 44F, the awarding authority shall prescribe 1 place for filing the general bids and 1 pl
* * *
The undersigned further certifies under the penalties of perjury that this bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person. As used in this subsection the word ''person'' shall mean any natural person, joint venture, partnership, corporation or other business or legal entity. The undersigned further certifies under penalty of perjury that the said undersigned is not presently debarred from doing public construction work in the commonwealth under the provisions of section twenty-nine F of chapter twenty-nine, or any other applicable debarment provisions of any other chapter of the General Laws or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder.
Date ____________________
____________________________________(Name of General Bidder)
By ________________________________(Name of Person Signing Bid and Title)
____________________________________(Business Address)
____________________________________ (City and State)
(3) General bids shall be for the complete work as specified and shall include the names of sub-bidders and the amounts of their sub-bids; and the general contractor shall be selected on the basis of such general bids. Every general bid which is not accompanied by a bid deposit as prescribed by paragraph (2) of section forty-four B, or which otherwise does not conform with sections forty-four A to forty-four H, inclusive, or which is on a form not completely filled in, or which is incomplete, conditional or obscure, or which contains any addition not called for, shall be invalid; and the awarding authority shall reject every such bid. No such bid shall be rejected because of the failure to submit prices for, or information relating to, any item or items for which no specific space is provided in the bid form furnished by the awarding authority, but this sentence shall not be applicable to any failure to furnish prices or information required by this section.
General bids shall be publicly opened and read by the awarding authority forthwith after the time limit for filing thereof.
The bid price shall be the price set forth in a clearly designated place on the bid form for that purpose. No general bid shall be rejected (1) because the sum of the prices for all work of the general contractor and sub-bids does not equal the general bid price set forth on the bid form for that purpose or (2) because of error in setting forth the name, the sub-bid price of a sub-bidder, or the total sub-bids as long as the sub-bidder or sub-bidders designated are clearly identifiable, or (3) because the plans and specifications do not accompany the bid or are not submitted with the bid.
(4) A public agency may procure modular buildings in accordance with the provisions of this section.
The provisions of sections twenty-six to twenty-seven G, inclusive, shall not apply to the manufacture of modular buildings procured pursuant to this section, but shall apply to all work ordinarily and customarily performed on modular buildings at building sites, including, but not limited to, construction of foundations, attachment to external utilities, and installation and assembly of modular unit, including any assembly performed at any site in the commonwealth other than a place of manufacture. All applicable provisions of building codes and other laws shall apply thereto.
The procurement of a modular building shall be deemed a building project for purposes of section thirty-nine A of chapter seven. The division of capital asset management and maintenance shall exercise control and supervision of the procurement of modular buildings by state agencies to the extent provided by sections forty A and forty B of chapter seven.
* * *