232.8 Jurisdiction.
1. a. The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act unless otherwise provided by law, and has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning an adult who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act prior to having become an adult, and who has been transferred to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to an order under section 803.5.
b. Violations by a child of provisions of chapter 321, 321G, 321I, 453A, 461A, 461B, 462A, 481A, 481B, 483A, 484A, or 484B, which would be simple misdemeanors if committed by an adult, and violations by a child of county or municipal curfew or traffic ordinances, are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be prosecuted as simple misdemeanors as provided by law. A child convicted of a violation excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under this paragraph shall be sentenced pursuant to section 805.8, where applicable, and pursuant to section 903.1, subsection 3, for all other violations.
c. Violations by a child, aged sixteen or older, which subject the child to the provisions of section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “e” or “f”, or violations of section 723A.2 which involve a violation of chapter 724, or violation of chapter 724 which constitutes a felony, or violations which constitute a forcible felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the district court transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause pursuant to section 803.6. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Code to the contrary, the district court may accept from a child in district court a plea of guilty, or may instruct the jury on a lesser included offense to the offense excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under this paragraph, in the same manner as regarding an adult. The judgment and sentence of a child in district court shall be as provided in section 901.5. However, the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in a proceeding concerning an offense of animal torture as provided in section 717B.3A alleged to have been committed by a child under the age of seventeen.
d. The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction in proceedings commenced against a child pursuant to section 236.3 over which the district court has waived its jurisdiction. The juvenile court shall hear the action in the manner of an adjudicatory hearing under section 232.47, subject to the following:
(1) The juvenile court shall abide by the provisions of sections 236.4, 236.6, 236A.6, and 236A.8 in holding hearings and making a disposition.
(2) The plaintiff is entitled to proceed pro se under sections 236.3A and 236.3B.
e. The juvenile court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in a proceeding concerning a child under the age of eighteen alleged to have committed the offense of harassment in violation of section 708.7, subsection 1, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (5).
* * *