232.8 Jurisdiction.
1. a. The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act unless otherwise provided by law, and has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning an adult who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act prior to having become an adult, and who has been transferred to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to an order under section 803.5.
* * *
2. a. A case involving a person charged in a court other than the juvenile court with the commission of a public offense not exempted by law from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and who is within the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall immediately be transferred to the juvenile court. The transferring court shall order a transfer and shall forward the transfer order together with all papers, documents, and a transcript of all testimony filed or admitted into evidence in connection with the case to the clerk of the juvenile court. The jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall attach immediately upon the signing of an order of transfer. From the time of transfer, the custody, shelter care, and detention of the person alleged to have committed a delinquent act shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the case shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
b. Upon completion of the transfer to juvenile court, the court shall file an order dismissing the charge in the transferring court and directing the clerk of court to seal all records of the charge initiated in the transferring court.
3. a. The juvenile court, after a hearing and in accordance with the provisions of section 232.45, may waive jurisdiction of a child alleged to have committed a public offense so that the child may be prosecuted as an adult or youthful offender for such offense in another court. If the child pleads guilty or is found guilty of a public offense other than a class “A” felony in another court of this state, that court may suspend the sentence or, with the consent of the child, defer judgment or sentence and, without regard to restrictions placed upon deferred judgments or sentences for adults, place the child on probation for a period of not less than one year upon such conditions as it may require. Upon fulfillment of the conditions of probation, a child who receives a deferred judgment shall be discharged without entry of judgment. A child prosecuted as a youthful offender shall be sentenced pursuant to section 907.3A.
b. This subsection does not apply in a proceeding concerning an offense of animal torture as provided in section 717B.3A alleged to have been committed by a child under the age of seventeen.
4. In a proceeding concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a second delinquent act or a second violation excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the court or the juvenile court shall determine whether there is reason to believe that the child regularly abuses alcohol or other controlled substance and may be in need of treatment. If the court so determines, the court shall advise appropriate juvenile authorities and refer such offenders to the juvenile court for disposition pursuant to section 232.52A.
* * *