Iowa Code
Chapter 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
Section 232.68 - Definitions.
232.68 Definitions.
The definitions in section 235A.13 are applicable to this part 2 of subchapter III. As used in sections 232.67 through 232.77 and chapter 235A, subchapter II, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
6. “Health practitioner” includes a licensed physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, dentist, optometrist, podiatric physician, or chiropractor; a resident or intern in any of such professions; a licensed dental hygienist, a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse; a physician assistant; and an emergency medical care provider certified under section 147A.6.
7. “Mental health professional” means a person who meets the following requirements:
a. Holds at least a master’s degree in a mental health field, including but not limited to psychology, counseling, nursing, or social work; or is licensed to practice medicine pursuant to chapter 148.
b. Holds a license to practice in the appropriate profession.
c. Has at least two years of postdegree experience, supervised by a mental health professional, in assessing mental health problems and needs of individuals used in providing appropriate mental health services for those individuals.
8. “Person responsible for the care of a child” means:
a. A parent, guardian, or foster parent.
b. A relative or any other person with whom the child resides and who assumes care or supervision of the child, without reference to the length of time or continuity of such residence.
c. An employee or agent of any public or private facility providing care for a child, including an institution, hospital, health care facility, group home, mental health center, residential treatment center, shelter care facility, detention center, or child care facility.
d. Any person providing care for a child, but with whom the child does not reside, without reference to the duration of the care.
9. “Registry” means the central registry for child abuse information established in section 235A.14.
10. “Sex trafficking” means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of commercial sexual activity as defined in section 710A.1.
11. “Sex trafficking victim” means a victim of sex trafficking.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §235A.2; C79, 81, §232.68]
83 Acts, ch 96, §157, 159; 84 Acts, ch 1207, §1, 2; 85 Acts, ch 173, §2; 86 Acts, ch 1177, §1; 87 Acts, ch 153, §1, 2; 89 Acts, ch 24, §1; 89 Acts, ch 89, §16; 89 Acts, ch 230, §3, 4; 93 Acts, ch 76, §1; 93 Acts, ch 93, §2; 94 Acts, ch 1130, §1, 2; 95 Acts, ch 41, §24; 95 Acts, ch 108, §17; 95 Acts, ch 182, §7; 96 Acts, ch 1092, §2; 97 Acts, ch 35, §4, 5, 25; 97 Acts, ch 176, §1; 2001 Acts, ch 46, §2; 2001 Acts, ch 131, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 44, §49; 2004 Acts, ch 1116, §6; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §20; 2008 Acts, ch 1088, §113 – 115; 2009 Acts, ch 119, §64; 2010 Acts, ch 1151, §2; 2011 Acts, ch 28, §1, 2; 2013 Acts, ch 115, §1, 19; 2016 Acts, ch 1063, §7 – 9; 2017 Acts, ch 86, §2; 2018 Acts, ch 1041, §120; 2018 Acts, ch 1165, §104, 105; 2020 Acts, ch 1062, §94
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title VI - HUMAN SERVICES
Section 232.1 - Rules of construction.
Section 232.1A - Foster care placement — annual goal.
Section 232.2 - Definitions.
Section 232.3 - Concurrent court proceedings.
Section 232.4 - Jurisdiction — support obligation.
Section 232.5 - Abortion performed on a minor — waiver of notification proceedings.
Section 232.6 - Jurisdiction — adoptions and terminations of parental rights.
Section 232.7 - Iowa Indian child welfare Act.
Section 232.7A - Rules of juvenile procedure.
Section 232.7B - Applicability of this chapter prior to July 1, 1979.
Section 232.8 - Jurisdiction.
* * *