Iowa Code
Chapter 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE
Section 232.44 - Detention or shelter care hearing — release from detention upon change of circumstance.
232.44 Detention or shelter care hearing — release from detention upon change of circumstance.
* * *
2. The county attorney or a juvenile court officer may apply for a hearing at any time after the petition is filed to determine whether the child who is the subject of the petition should be placed in detention or shelter care. The court may upon the application or upon its own motion order such hearing. The court shall order a detention hearing for a child waived under section 232.45, subsection 7, at the time of waiver.
3. A notice shall be served upon the child, the child’s attorney, the child’s guardian ad litem if any, and the child’s known parent, guardian, or custodian not less than twelve hours before the time the hearing is scheduled to begin and in a manner calculated fairly to apprise the parties of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing. In the case of a hearing for a child waived for prosecution as a youthful offender, this notice may accompany the waiver order. If the court finds that there has been reasonably diligent effort to give notice to a parent, guardian, or custodian and that the effort has been unavailing, the hearing may proceed without the notice having been served.
4. At the hearing to determine whether detention or shelter care is authorized under section 232.21 or 232.22 the court shall admit only testimony and other evidence relevant to the determination of whether there is probable cause to believe the child has committed the act as alleged in the petition and to the determination of whether the placement of the child in detention or shelter care is authorized under section 232.21 or 232.22. At the hearing to determine whether a child who has been waived for prosecution as a youthful offender should be released from detention the court shall also admit evidence of the kind admissible to determine bond or bail under chapter 811, notwithstanding section 811.1. Any written reports or records made available to the court at the hearing shall be made available to the parties. A copy of the petition or waiver order shall be given to each of the parties at or before the hearing.
5. The court shall find release to be proper under the following circumstances:
a. If the court finds that there is not probable cause to believe that the child is a child within the jurisdiction of the court under this chapter, it shall release the child and dismiss the petition.
b. If the court finds that detention or shelter care is not authorized under section 232.21 or 232.22, or is authorized but not warranted in a particular case, the court shall order the child’s release, and in so doing, may impose one or more of the following conditions:
(1) Place the child in the custody of a parent, guardian or custodian under that person’s supervision, or under the supervision of an organization which agrees to supervise the child.
(2) Place restrictions on the child’s travel, association, or place of residence during the period of release.
(3) Impose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary and consistent with the grounds for detaining children specified in section 232.21 or 232.22, including a condition requiring that the child return to custody as required.
* * *