232.116 Grounds for termination.
1. Except as provided in subsection 3, the court may order the termination of both the parental rights with respect to a child and the relationship between the parent and the child on any of the following grounds:
* * *
p. The court finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child was conceived as the result of sexual abuse as defined in section 709.1, and the biological parent against whom the sexual abuse was perpetrated requests termination of the parental rights of the biological parent who perpetrated the sexual abuse.
2. In considering whether to terminate the rights of a parent under this section, the court shall give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child. This consideration may include any of the following:
a. Whether the parent’s ability to provide the needs of the child is affected by the parent’s mental capacity or mental condition or the parent’s imprisonment for a felony.
b. For a child who has been placed in foster family care by a court or has been voluntarily placed in foster family care by a parent or by another person, whether the child has become integrated into the foster family to the extent that the child’s familial identity is with the foster family, and whether the foster family is able and willing to permanently integrate the child into the foster family. In considering integration into a foster family, the court shall review the following:
(1) The length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining that environment and continuity for the child.
* * *
c. The relevant testimony or written statement that a foster parent, relative, or other individual with whom the child has been placed for preadoptive care or other care has a right to provide to the court.
3. The court need not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if the court finds any of the following:
a. A relative has legal custody of the child.
b. The child is over ten years of age and objects to the termination.
c. There is clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.
d. It is necessary to place the child in a hospital, facility, or institution for care and treatment and the continuation of the parent-child relationship is not preventing a permanent family placement for the child.
e. The absence of a parent is due to the parent’s admission or commitment to any institution, hospital, or health facility or due to active service in the state or federal armed forces.
[C79, §232.114; C81, §232.116]
84 Acts, ch 1279, §19, 20; 86 Acts, ch 1186, §11; 87 Acts, ch 159, §6; 89 Acts, ch 229, §7 – 12; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §28; 92 Acts, ch 1231, §27 – 29; 93 Acts, ch 76, §2; 94 Acts, ch 1174, §3, 22; 95 Acts, ch 182, §10, 11; 98 Acts, ch 1190, §23; 2001 Acts, ch 67, §9, 13; 2006 Acts, ch 1182, §59; 2007 Acts, ch 172, §14; 2008 Acts, ch 1098, §2; 2009 Acts, ch 119, §38; 2011 Acts, ch 121, §58, 62; 2016 Acts, ch 1046, §1
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE