232.141 Expenses.
1. Except as otherwise provided by law, the court shall inquire into the ability of the child or the child’s parent to pay expenses incurred pursuant to subsections 2, 4, and 8. After giving the parent a reasonable opportunity to be heard, the court may order the parent to pay all or part of the costs of the child’s care, examination, treatment, legal expenses, or other expenses.
* * *
b. A county’s base cost for a fiscal year plus the percentage rate of change amount as computed in paragraph “a” is the county’s base cost for the succeeding fiscal year. The amount to be paid in the succeeding year by the county shall be computed as provided in paragraph “a”.
c. The county, on an annual basis, shall pay to the indigent defense fund created under section 815.11 the amount of the county’s base cost as determined in accordance with this subsection.
d. Costs incurred under subsection 2 shall be paid by the state from the appropriations to the indigent defense fund under section 815.11 in accordance with this chapter, chapter 815, and the rules adopted by the state public defender. The county shall be required to reimburse the indigent defense fund for costs incurred by the state up to the county’s base in this subsection.
4. Upon certification of the court, all of the following expenses are a charge upon the state to the extent provided in subsection 5:
a. The expenses of transporting a child to or from a place designated by the court for the purpose of care or treatment.
b. Expenses for mental or physical examinations of a child if ordered by the court.
c. The expenses of care or treatment ordered by the court.
5. If no other provision of law requires the county to reimburse costs incurred pursuant to subsection 4, the department shall reimburse the costs as follows:
a. The department shall prescribe by administrative rule all services eligible for reimbursement pursuant to subsection 4 and shall establish an allowable rate of reimbursement for each service.
b. The department shall receive billings for services provided and, after determining allowable costs, shall reimburse providers at a rate which is not greater than allowed by administrative rule. Reimbursement paid to a provider by the department shall be considered reimbursement in full unless a county voluntarily agrees to pay any difference between the reimbursement amount and the actual cost. When there are specific program regulations prohibiting supplementation those regulations shall be applied to providers requesting supplemental payments from a county. Billings for services not listed in administrative rule shall not be paid. However, if the court orders a service not currently listed in administrative rule, the department shall review the order and, if reimbursement for the service of the department is not in conflict with other law or administrative rule, and meets the criteria of subsection 4, the department shall reimburse the provider.
* * *