232.141 Expenses.
1. Except as otherwise provided by law, the court shall inquire into the ability of the child or the child’s parent to pay expenses incurred pursuant to subsections 2, 4, and 8. After giving the parent a reasonable opportunity to be heard, the court may order the parent to pay all or part of the costs of the child’s care, examination, treatment, legal expenses, or other expenses.
* * *
each of the child’s parents and a lien as provided in section 624.23. If all or part of the amount that the parents are ordered to pay is subsequently paid by the county or state, the judgment and lien shall thereafter be against each of the parents in favor of the county to the extent of the county’s payments and in favor of the state to the extent of the state’s payments.
2. All of the following juvenile court expenses are a charge upon the county in which the proceedings are held, to the extent provided in subsection 3:
a. Juvenile court expenses incurred by an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel to any party or to serve as a guardian ad litem for any child, including fees and expenses for foreign language interpreters, costs of depositions and transcripts, fees and mileage of witnesses, and the expenses of officers serving notices and subpoenas.
b. Reasonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel to any party or as guardian ad litem for any child in juvenile court.
c. Fees and expenses incurred by the juvenile court for foreign language interpreters for court proceedings.
3. Costs incurred under subsection 2 shall be paid as follows:
a. A county shall be required to pay for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1989, an amount equal to the county’s base cost for witness and mileage fees and attorney fees established pursuant to section 232.141, subsection 8, paragraph “d”, Code 1989, for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1988, plus an amount equal to the percentage rate of change in the consumer price index as tabulated by the federal bureau of labor statistics for the current year times the county’s base cost.
b. A county’s base cost for a fiscal year plus the percentage rate of change amount as computed in paragraph “a” is the county’s base cost for the succeeding fiscal year. The amount to be paid in the succeeding year by the county shall be computed as provided in paragraph “a”.
c. The county, on an annual basis, shall pay to the indigent defense fund created under section 815.11 the amount of the county’s base cost as determined in accordance with this subsection.
d. Costs incurred under subsection 2 shall be paid by the state from the appropriations to the indigent defense fund under section 815.11 in accordance with this chapter, chapter 815, and the rules adopted by the state public defender. The county shall be required to reimburse the indigent defense fund for costs incurred by the state up to the county’s base in this subsection.
4. Upon certification of the court, all of the following expenses are a charge upon the state to the extent provided in subsection 5:
a. The expenses of transporting a child to or from a place designated by the court for the purpose of care or treatment.
b. Expenses for mental or physical examinations of a child if ordered by the court.
c. The expenses of care or treatment ordered by the court.
5. If no other provision of law requires the county to reimburse costs incurred pursuant to subsection 4, the department shall reimburse the costs as follows:
a. The department shall prescribe by administrative rule all services eligible for reimbursement pursuant to subsection 4 and shall establish an allowable rate of reimbursement for each service.
b. The department shall receive billings for services provided and, after determining allowable costs, shall reimburse providers at a rate which is not greater than allowed by administrative rule. Reimbursement paid to a provider by the department shall be considered reimbursement in full unless a county voluntarily agrees to pay any difference between the reimbursement amount and the actual cost. When there are specific program regulations prohibiting supplementation those regulations shall be applied to providers requesting supplemental payments from a county. Billings for services not listed in administrative rule shall not be paid. However, if the court orders a service not currently listed in administrative rule, the department shall review the order and, if reimbursement for the service of the department is not in conflict with other law or administrative rule, and meets the criteria of subsection 4, the department shall reimburse the provider.
* * *