232.47 Adjudicatory hearing — findings — adjudication.
1. If a child denies the allegations of the petition, that child may be found to be delinquent only after an adjudicatory hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section.
2. The court shall hear and adjudicate all cases involving a petition alleging a child to have committed a delinquent act.
3. The child shall have the right to adjudication by an impartial finder of fact. A judge of the juvenile court may not serve as the finder of fact over objection of the child based upon a showing of prejudice on the part of the judge. In the event that a judge is disqualified from serving as a finder of fact under this provision, a substitute judge shall serve as the finder of fact.
4. At an adjudicatory hearing the state shall have the burden of proving the allegations of the petition.
5. Only evidence which is admissible under the rules of evidence applicable to the trial of criminal cases shall be admitted at the hearing except as otherwise provided by this section.
6. Statements or other evidence derived directly or indirectly from statements which a child makes to a law enforcement officer while in custody without presence of counsel may be admitted into evidence at an adjudicatory hearing over the child’s objection only after the court determines whether the child has voluntarily waived the right to remain silent. In making its determination the court may consider any factors it finds relevant and shall consider the following factors:
a. Opportunity for the child to consult with a parent, guardian, custodian, lawyer or other adult.
b. The age of the child.
c. The child’s level of education.
d. The child’s level of intelligence.
e. Whether the child was advised of the child’s constitutional rights.
f. Length of time the child was held in shelter care or detention before making the statement in question.
g. The nature of the questioning which elicited the statement.
h. Whether physical punishment such as deprivation of food or sleep was used upon the child during the shelter care, detention, or questioning.
7. The following statements or other evidence shall not be admitted as evidence in chief at an adjudicatory hearing:
a. Statements or other evidence derived directly or indirectly from statements which a child makes to a juvenile intake officer without the presence of counsel subsequent to the filing of a complaint and prior to adjudication unless the child and the child’s attorney consent to the admission of such statements or evidence.
b. Statements which the child makes to a juvenile probation officer or other person conducting a predisposition investigation during such an investigation.
8. At the conclusion of an adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a finding as to whether the child has committed a delinquent act. The court shall make and file written findings as to the truth of the specific allegations of the petition and as to whether the child has engaged in delinquent conduct.
9. If the court finds that the child did not engage in delinquent conduct, the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition.
10. If the court finds that the child did engage in delinquent conduct, the court may enter an order adjudicating the child to have committed a delinquent act. The child shall be presumed to be innocent of the charges and no finding that a child has engaged in delinquent conduct may be made unless the state has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the child engaged in such behavior.
11. If the court enters an order adjudicating the child to have committed a delinquent act, the court may issue an order authorizing either shelter care or detention until the dispositional hearing is held.
12. A juvenile court officer shall notify the superintendent of the school district or the superintendent’s designee, or the authorities in charge of the nonpublic school which the child attends of the child’s adjudication for a delinquent act which would be an indictable offense if committed by an adult.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §232.31; C79, 81, §232.47]
94 Acts, ch 1172, §20
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 232 - JUVENILE JUSTICE