Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 57.7. Leaking underground storage tanks; site investigation and
corrective action.
(a) Site investigation.
(b) Corrective action.
(c) Agency review and approval.
(d) For purposes of this Title, the term "indicator contaminant" shall
mean, unless and until the Board promulgates regulations to the contrary, the
following: (i) if an underground storage tank contains gasoline, the indicator
parameter shall be BTEX and Benzene; (ii) if the tank contained petroleum
products consisting of middle distillate or heavy ends, then the indicator
parameter shall be determined by a scan of PNA's taken from the location where
contamination is most likely to be present; and (iii) if the tank contained
used oil, then the indicator contaminant shall be those chemical constituents
which indicate the type of petroleum stored in an underground storage tank.
All references in this Title to groundwater objectives shall mean Class I
groundwater standards or objectives as applicable.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, an owner or operator may proceed to conduct site investigation or corrective action prior to the submittal or approval of an otherwise required plan. If the owner or operator elects to so proceed, an applicable plan shall be filed with the Agency at any time. Such plan shall detail the steps taken to determine the type of site investigation or corrective action which was necessary at the site along with the site investigation or corrective action taken or to be taken, in addition to costs associated with activities to date and anticipated costs.
(f) All investigations, plans, and reports conducted or prepared under
this Section shall be conducted or prepared under the supervision of a
licensed professional engineer and in accordance with the requirements
of this Title.
(Source: P.A. 98-109, eff. 7-25-13.)
(415 ILCS 5/57.8)