Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 57.8. Underground Storage Tank Fund; payment; options for State payment;
deferred correction election to commence corrective action upon availability of
funds. If an owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage
Tank Fund pursuant to an Office of State Fire Marshal eligibility/deductible
final determination letter issued in accordance with Section 57.9, the owner or
operator may submit a complete application for final or partial payment to the
Agency for activities taken in response to a confirmed release. An owner or
operator may submit a request for partial or final payment regarding a site no
more frequently than once every 90 days.
(a) Payment after completion of corrective action measures.
The owner or operator may submit an application for payment for
activities performed at a site after completion of the requirements of Sections
57.6 and 57.7, or after completion of any other required activities at the
underground storage tank site.
(b) Commencement of site investigation or corrective action upon
availability of funds.
The Board shall adopt regulations setting forth procedures based on risk to
human health or the environment under which the owner or operator who has
received approval for any budget plan submitted pursuant to Section
57.7, and who is eligible for payment from the Underground Storage Tank Fund
pursuant to an Office of the State Fire Marshal eligibility and deductibility
determination, may elect to defer site investigation or corrective action activities until funds are available
in
an amount equal to the amount approved in the budget. The regulations
shall establish criteria based on risk to human health or the environment to be
used for determining on a site-by-site basis whether deferral is appropriate.
The regulations also shall establish the minimum investigatory requirements for
determining whether the risk based criteria are present at a site considering
deferral and procedures for the notification of owners or operators of
insufficient funds, Agency review of request for deferral, notification of
Agency final decisions, returning deferred sites to active status, and
earmarking of funds for payment.
(c) When the owner or operator requests indemnification for payment of costs
incurred as a result of a release of petroleum from an underground storage
tank, if the owner or operator has satisfied the requirements of subsection (a)
of this Section, the Agency shall forward a copy of the request to the Attorney
General. The Attorney General shall review and approve the request for
indemnification if:
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Title, the Agency shall not
approve payment to an owner or operator from the Fund for costs of corrective
action or indemnification incurred during a calendar year in excess of the
following aggregate amounts based on the number of petroleum underground
storage tanks owned or operated by such owner or operator in Illinois.
(e) Costs of corrective action or indemnification incurred by an owner or
operator which have been paid to an owner or operator under a policy of
insurance, another written agreement, or a court order are not eligible for
payment under this Section. An owner or operator who receives payment under a
policy of insurance, another written agreement, or a court order shall
reimburse the State to the extent such payment covers costs for which payment
was received from the Fund. Any monies received by the State under this
subsection (e) shall be deposited into the Fund.
(f) (Blank.)
(g) The Agency shall not approve any payment from the Fund to pay an owner
or operator:
(h) Payment of any amount from the Fund for corrective action or
indemnification shall be subject to the State acquiring by subrogation the
rights of any owner, operator, or other person to recover the costs of
corrective action or indemnification for which the Fund has compensated such
owner, operator, or person from the person responsible or liable for the
release.
(i) If the Agency refuses to pay or authorizes only
a partial payment, the affected owner or operator may petition the Board for a
hearing in the manner provided for the review of permit decisions in Section 40
of this Act.
(j) Costs of corrective action or indemnification incurred by an owner or
operator prior to July 28, 1989, shall not be eligible for payment or
reimbursement under this Section.
(k) The Agency shall not pay costs of corrective action or
indemnification incurred before providing notification of the release of
petroleum in accordance with the provisions of this Title.
(l) Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense
costs include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner
or operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment of legal fees.
(m) The Agency may apportion payment of costs for plans submitted under
Section 57.7 if:
(n) The Agency shall not pay costs associated with a corrective action
plan incurred after the Agency provides
notification to the owner or operator pursuant to item (7) of subsection (b) of
Section 57.7 that a revised corrective action plan
is required. Costs associated with any subsequently approved corrective action
plan shall be eligible for reimbursement if they
meet the requirements of this Title.
(Source: P.A. 98-109, eff. 7-25-13.)
(415 ILCS 5/57.8a)