Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31.1. Administrative citation.
(a) The prohibitions specified in subsections (o) and (p) of
Section 21 and subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative
citation under this Section or as otherwise provided by this Act. Violations of Sections 22.38, 22.51, and 22.51a of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative citation under this Section or as otherwise provided by this Act.
(b) Whenever Agency personnel or personnel of a unit of local government to
which the Agency has delegated its functions pursuant to subsection (r) of
Section 4 of this Act, on the basis of direct observation, determine that any
person has violated any provision of subsection (o) or (p) of Section
21, Section 22.38, Section 22.51, Section 22.51a, or subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act, the Agency or such unit of local government may issue and serve
an administrative citation upon such person within not more than 60 days after
the date of the observed violation. Each such citation issued shall be served
upon the person named therein or such person's authorized agent for service of
process, and shall include the following information:
(c) The Agency or unit of local government shall file a copy of each
administrative citation served under subsection (b) of this Section with
the Board no later than 10 days after the date of service.
(d) (1) If the person named in the administrative citation fails to
petition the Board for review within 35 days from the date of service, the
Board shall adopt a final order, which shall include the administrative
citation and findings of violation as alleged in the citation, and shall impose
the penalty specified in subdivision (b)(4) or (b)(4-5) of Section 42.
(2) If a petition for review is filed before the Board to contest an
administrative citation issued under subsection (b) of this Section, the
Agency or unit of local government shall appear as a complainant at a
hearing before the Board to be conducted pursuant to Section 32 of this Act
at a time not less than 21 days after notice of such hearing has
been sent by the Board to the Agency or unit of local government and the
person named in the citation. In such hearings, the burden of proof shall be
on the Agency or unit of local government. If, based on the record, the Board
finds that the alleged violation occurred, it shall adopt a final order which
shall include the administrative citation and findings of violation as alleged
in the citation, and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision (b)(4)
or (b)(4-5) of Section 42. However, if the Board finds that the person
appealing the citation has shown that the violation resulted from
uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final order which makes
no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty.
(e) Sections 10-25 through 10-60 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act shall not apply to any administrative citation issued under subsection (b)
of this Section.
(f) The other provisions of this Section shall not apply to a sanitary
landfill operated by a unit of local government solely for the purpose of
disposing of water and sewage treatment plant sludges, including necessary
stabilizing materials.
(g) All final orders issued and entered by the Board pursuant to this
Section shall be enforceable by injunction, mandamus or other appropriate
remedy, in accordance with Section 42 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-310, eff. 8-6-21.)
(415 ILCS 5/31.2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1031.2)
Sec. 31.2.
A landowner who provides information to the Agency in good faith
concerning a name, address or other evidence of a person's identity found
in garbage or other solid waste illegally dumped on the landowner's land
shall have no liability to that person for any action taken by the Agency
against the person as a result of the information provided by the landowner.
(Source: P.A. 86-1195.)
(415 ILCS 5/32) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1032)
Sec. 32.
All hearings under this Title shall be held before a qualified hearing
officer, who may be attended by at least one member of the Board,
designated by the Chairman. All such hearings shall be open to the public,
and any person may submit written statements to the Board in connection
with the subject thereof. In addition, the Board may permit any person to
offer oral testimony.
Any party to a hearing under this subsection may be represented by
counsel, may make oral or written argument, offer testimony, cross-examine
witnesses, or take any combination of such actions. All testimony taken
before the Board shall be recorded stenographically. The transcript so
recorded, and any additional matter accepted for the record, shall be open
to public inspection, and copies thereof shall be made available to any
person upon payment of the actual cost of reproducing the original.
(Source: P.A. 76-2429.)
(415 ILCS 5/33) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1033)
Sec. 33.
Board orders.
(a) After due consideration of the written and oral
statements, the testimony and arguments that shall be submitted at the
hearing, or upon default in appearance of the respondent on return day
specified in the notice, the Board shall issue and enter such final order,
or make such final determination, as it shall deem appropriate under the
circumstances. It shall not be a defense to findings of violations of the
provisions of this Act, any rule or regulation adopted under this Act,
any permit or term or condition of a permit, or any Board order, or a bar to
the assessment of
civil penalties that the person has come into compliance subsequent to the
violation, except where such action is barred by any applicable State or
federal statute of limitation. In all such matters the Board shall file and
publish a written opinion stating the facts and reasons leading to its
decision. The Board shall immediately notify the respondent of such order
in writing by registered mail.
* * *