Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31. Notice; complaint; hearing.
(a)(1) Within 180 days after becoming aware of an alleged violation of the
Act, any rule adopted under the Act, a permit granted by the Agency, or
a condition of such a permit, the Agency shall issue and serve, by certified mail,
upon the person complained against a written notice informing that person that
the Agency has evidence of the alleged violation. At a minimum, the written
notice shall contain:
(2) A written response to the violations alleged shall be submitted to
the Agency, by certified mail, within 45 days after receipt of notice by the
person complained against, unless the Agency agrees to an extension. The
written response shall include:
(3) If the person complained against fails to respond in accordance with
the requirements of subdivision (2) of this subsection (a), the failure to
respond shall be considered a waiver of the requirements of this subsection
(a) and nothing in this Section shall preclude the Agency from proceeding
pursuant to subsection (b) of this Section.
(4) A meeting requested pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection
(a) shall be held without a representative of the Office of the Illinois
Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the alleged
violation occurred, within 60 days after receipt of notice by the person
complained against, unless the Agency agrees to a postponement. At the
meeting, the Agency shall provide an opportunity for the person complained
against to respond to each alleged violation, suggested resolution, and
suggested implementation time frame, and to suggest alternate resolutions.
(5) If a meeting requested pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection
(a) is held, the person complained against shall, within 21 days following the
meeting or within an extended time period as agreed to by the Agency, submit
by certified mail to the Agency a written response to the alleged violations.
The written response shall include:
(6) If the person complained against fails to respond in accordance with
the requirements of subdivision (5) of this subsection (a), the failure to
respond shall be considered a waiver of the requirements of this subsection (a)
and nothing in this Section shall preclude the Agency from proceeding pursuant
to subsection (b) of this Section.
(7) Within 30 days after the Agency's receipt of a written response submitted
by the person complained against pursuant to subdivision (2) of this
subsection (a) if a meeting is not requested or pursuant to subdivision (5) of this
subsection (a) if a meeting is held, or within a later time period as agreed
to by the Agency and the person complained against, the Agency shall issue and
serve, by certified mail, upon the person complained against (i) a proposed Compliance Commitment Agreement or (ii) a notice that one or more violations cannot be resolved without the involvement of the Office of the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred and that no proposed Compliance Commitment Agreement will be issued by the Agency for those violations. The Agency shall include terms and conditions in the proposed Compliance Commitment Agreement that are, in its discretion, necessary to bring the person complained against into compliance with the Act, any rule adopted under the Act, any permit granted by the Agency, or any condition of such a permit. The Agency shall take into consideration the proposed terms for the proposed Compliance Commitment Agreement that were provided under subdivision (a)(2)(B) or (a)(5)(B) of this Section by the person complained against.