Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3.135. Coal combustion by-product; CCB.
(a) "Coal combustion
by-product" (CCB) means coal combustion waste when used beneficially in any of
the following ways:
(a-5) Except to the extent that the uses are otherwise authorized by law
without such restrictions, the uses specified in items (a)(3)(A) and (a)(7) through (9) shall be subject to the
following conditions:
(b) To encourage and promote the utilization of CCB in productive and beneficial
applications, upon request by the applicant, the Agency shall make a written beneficial use determination that coal-combustion
waste is CCB when used in a manner other than those uses specified in subsection (a) of this Section if the applicant demonstrates that use of the coal-combustion waste satisfies all of the following criteria: the use will not cause, threaten, or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the environment; the use will otherwise protect human health and safety and the environment; and the use constitutes a legitimate use of the coal-combustion waste as an ingredient or raw material that is an effective substitute for an analogous ingredient or raw material.
The Agency's beneficial use determinations may allow the uses set forth in items (a)(3)(A) and (a)(7) through (9) of this Section without the CCB being subject to the restrictions set forth in subdivisions (a-5)(B) and (a-5)(E) of this Section.
Within 90 days after the receipt of an application for a beneficial use determination under this subsection (b), the Agency shall, in writing, approve, disapprove, or approve with conditions the beneficial use. Any disapproval or approval with conditions shall include the Agency's reasons for the disapproval or conditions. Failure of the Agency to issue a decision within 90 days shall constitute disapproval of the beneficial use request. These beneficial use determinations are subject to review under Section 40 of this Act.
Any approval of a beneficial use under this subsection (b) shall become effective upon the date of the Agency's written decision and remain in effect for a period of 5 years. If an applicant desires to continue a beneficial use after the expiration of the 5-year period, the applicant must submit an application for renewal no later than 90 days prior to the expiration. The beneficial use approval shall be automatically extended unless denied by the Agency in writing with the Agency's reasons for disapproval, or unless the Agency has requested an extension for review, in which case the use will continue to be allowed until an Agency determination is made.
Coal-combustion waste for which a beneficial use is approved pursuant to this subsection (b) shall be considered CCB during the effective period of the approval, as long as it is used in accordance with the approval and any conditions.
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this subsection (b), written beneficial use determination applications for the use of CCB at sites governed by the federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (P.L. 95-87) or the rules and regulations thereunder, or by any law or rule or regulation adopted by the State of Illinois pursuant thereto, shall be reviewed and approved by the Office of Mines and Minerals within the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to 62 Ill. Adm. Code §§ 1700-1850. Further, appeals of those determinations shall be made pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Review Law.
The Board shall adopt rules establishing standards and procedures for the Agency's issuance of beneficial use determinations under this subsection (b). The Board rules may also, but are not required to, include standards and procedures for the revocation of the beneficial use determinations. Prior to the effective date of Board rules adopted under this subsection (b), the Agency is authorized to make beneficial use determinations in accordance with this subsection (b).
The Agency is authorized to prepare and distribute guidance documents relating to its administration of this Section. Guidance documents prepared under this subsection are not rules for the purposes of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-20, eff. 7-10-15.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.140) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.76)