Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3.143. CCR surface impoundment. "CCR surface impoundment" means a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation, or diked area, which is designed to hold an accumulation of CCR and liquids, and the unit treats, stores, or disposes of CCR.
(Source: P.A. 101-171, eff. 7-30-19.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.145) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.05)
Sec. 3.145.
Community water supply.
means a public water
supply which serves or is intended to serve at least 15 service connections
used by residents or regularly serves at least 25 residents.
"Non-community water supply" means a public water supply that is not
a community water supply. The requirements of this Act shall not apply
to non-community water supplies.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.150) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.69)
Sec. 3.150.
Compost.
"Compost" is defined as the humus-like
product of
the process of composting waste, which may be used as a soil conditioner.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.155) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.70)
Sec. 3.155.
Composting.
"Composting" means the biological
treatment
process by which microorganisms decompose the organic fraction of waste,
producing compost.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.160) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.78 and 3.78a)