Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3.142. Coal combustion residual; CCR. "Coal combustion residual" or "CCR" means fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, and flue gas desulfurization materials generated from burning coal for the purpose of generating electricity by electric utilities and independent power producers.
(Source: P.A. 101-171, eff. 7-30-19.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.143)