(415 ILCS 5/Tit. III heading)
Sec. 12.5. NPDES discharge fees; sludge permit fees.
(a) Beginning July 1, 2003, the Agency shall assess and collect annual fees
(i) in the amounts set forth in subsection (e) for all discharges that require
an NPDES permit under subsection (f) of Section 12, from each person holding an
NPDES permit authorizing those discharges (including a person who continues to
discharge under an expired permit pending renewal), and (ii) in the amounts
set forth in subsection (f) of this Section for all activities that require a
permit under subsection (b) of Section 12, from each person holding a domestic
sewage sludge generator or user permit.
Each person subject to this Section must remit the applicable annual fee to
the Agency in accordance with the requirements set forth in this Section and
any rules adopted pursuant to this Section.
(b) Within 30 days after the effective date of this Section, and each year thereafter, except when a fee is not due because of the operation of subsection (c), the Agency shall send a fee notice by mail
to each existing permittee subject to a fee under this Section at his or her
address of record. The notice shall state the amount of the applicable annual
fee and the date by which payment is required.
Except as provided in subsection (c) with respect to initial fees under
new permits and certain modifications of existing permits, fees payable under
this Section are due by the date
specified in the fee notice, which shall be no less than 30 days after the date
the fee notice is mailed by the Agency.
(c) The initial annual fee for discharges under a new NPDES
permit or for activity under a new
sludge generator or sludge user
permit must be remitted to the Agency prior to the issuance of the permit.
The Agency shall provide notice of the amount of the fee to the applicant
during its review of the application. In the case of a new
NPDES
or sludge permit issued during the months of January through June, the Agency
may prorate the initial annual fee payable under this Section.
The initial annual fee for discharges or other activity under a general
NPDES permit must be remitted to the Agency as part of the application
for coverage under that general permit.
Beginning January 1, 2010, in the case of construction site storm water discharges for which a coverage letter under a general NPDES permit or individual NPDES permit has been issued or for which the application for coverage under an NPDES permit has been filed with the Agency, no annual fee shall be due after payment of an initial annual fee in the amount provided in subsection (e)(10) of this Section.
If a requested modification to an existing NPDES permit causes a change in
the applicable fee categories under subsection (e) that results in an increase
in the required fee, the permittee must pay to the Agency the amount of the
increase, prorated for the number of months remaining before the next July 1,
before the modification is granted.
(d) Failure to submit the fee required under this Section by the due
date constitutes a violation of this Section. Late payments shall incur an
interest penalty, calculated at the rate in effect from time to time for tax
delinquencies under subsection (a) of Section 1003 of the Illinois Income Tax
Act, from the date the fee is due until the date the fee payment is received
by the Agency.
(e) The annual fees applicable to discharges under NPDES permits are as
follows:
(f) The annual fee for activities under a permit that authorizes applying
sludge on land is $2,500 for a sludge generator permit and $5,000 for a sludge
user permit.
(g) More than one of the annual fees specified in subsections (e) and (f)
may be applicable to a permit holder. These fees are in addition to any other
fees required under this Act.
(h) The fees imposed under this Section do not apply to the State or any
department or agency of the State, nor to any school district, or to any private sewage disposal system as defined in the Private Sewage Disposal Licensing Act (225 ILCS 225/).
(i) The Agency may adopt rules to administer the fee program established
in this Section. The Agency may include provisions pertaining to invoices,
notice of late payment, refunds, and disputes concerning the amount or timeliness of
payment. The Agency may set forth procedures and criteria for the acceptance
of payments. The absence of such rules does not affect the duty of the Agency
to immediately begin the assessment and collection of fees under this Section.
(j) All fees and interest penalties collected by the Agency under this
Section shall be deposited into the Illinois Clean Water Fund, which is
hereby created as a special fund in the State treasury. Gifts,
supplemental environmental project funds, and grants may be deposited into
the Fund. Investment earnings on moneys held in the Fund shall be credited
to the Fund.
Subject to appropriation, the moneys in the Fund shall be used by the
Agency to carry out the Agency's clean water activities.
(k) Except as provided in subsection (l) or Agency rules, fees paid to the Agency under this Section are not refundable.
(l) The Agency may refund the difference between (a) the amount paid by any person under subsection (e)(1)(i) or (e)(1)(ii) of this Section for the 12 months beginning July 1, 2004 and (b) the amount due under subsection (e)(1)(i) or (e)(1)(ii) as established by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 96-245, eff. 8-11-09; 97-962, eff. 8-15-12.)
(415 ILCS 5/12.6)