(415 ILCS 5/Tit. III heading)
Sec. 13.6. Release of
radionuclides at nuclear power plants.
(a) The purpose of this Section is to require the detection and reporting of unpermitted releases of any
radionuclides into groundwater, surface water, or soil at nuclear power plants, to the extent that federal law or regulation does not preempt such requirements.
(b) No owner or operator of a nuclear power plant shall violate any rule adopted under this Section.
(c) Within 24 hours after an unpermitted release of a
radionuclide from a nuclear power plant, the owner or operator of the nuclear power plant where the release occurred shall report the release to the Agency and the Illinois Emergency Management Agency. For purposes of this Section, "unpermitted release of a
radionuclide" means any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, leaching, or disposing of a
radionuclide into groundwater, surface water, or soil that is not permitted under State or federal law or regulation.
(d) The Agency and the Illinois Emergency Management Agency shall inspect each nuclear power plant for compliance with the requirements of this Section and rules adopted pursuant to this Section no less than once each calendar quarter. Nothing in this Section shall limit the Agency's authority to make inspections under Section 4 or any other provision of this Act.
(e) No later than one year after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, the Agency, in consultation with the Illinois Emergency Management Agency, shall propose rules to the Board prescribing standards for detecting and reporting unpermitted releases of
radionuclides. No later than one year after receipt of the Agency's proposal, the Board shall adopt rules prescribing standards for detecting and reporting unpermitted releases of
radionuclides.
(Source: P.A. 94-849, eff. 6-12-06; 95-66, eff. 8-13-07.)
(415 ILCS 5/13.7)