(415 ILCS 5/Tit. XIV heading)
Sec. 55. Prohibited activities.
(a) No person shall:
(b) (Blank.)
(b-1) No person shall knowingly mix any used or waste tire, either whole or cut, with
municipal waste, and no owner or operator of a sanitary landfill shall accept
* * *
(d-6) No person shall cause or allow the operation of a tire storage site in violation of the financial assurance rules established by the Board under subsection (b) of Section 55.2 of this Act. In addition to the remedies otherwise provided under this Act, the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or the Attorney General, may, at the request of the Agency or on his or her own motion, institute a civil action for an immediate injunction, prohibitory or mandatory, to restrain any violation of this subsection (d-6) or to require any other action as may be necessary to abate or mitigate any immediate danger or threat to public health or the environment at the site. Injunctions to restrain a violation of this subsection (d-6) may include, but are not limited to, the required removal of all tires for which financial assurance is not maintained and a prohibition against the acceptance of tires in excess of the amount for which financial assurance is maintained.
(e) No person shall cause or allow the storage, disposal, treatment or
processing of any used or waste tire in violation of any regulation or
standard adopted by the Board.
(f) No person shall arrange for the transportation of used or waste tires
away from the site of generation with a person known to openly dump such tires.
(g) No person shall engage in any operation as a used or waste tire
transporter except in compliance with Board regulations.
(h) No person shall cause or allow the combustion of any used or waste
tire in an enclosed device unless a permit has been issued by the Agency
authorizing such combustion pursuant to regulations adopted by the Board
for the control of air pollution and consistent with the provisions of
Section 9.4 of this Act.
(i) No person shall cause or allow the use of pesticides to treat tires
except as prescribed by Board regulations.
(j) No person shall fail to comply with the terms of a tire removal
agreement approved by the Agency pursuant to Section 55.4.
(k) No person shall:
(415 ILCS 5/55.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1055.1)
Sec. 55.1.
(a) The prohibitions set forth in subdivision (a)(3) of
Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used tires:
(b) The prohibitions set forth in subdivisions (a)(3), (a)(4), (c),
(d), (d-5), (d-6), (e), (g), and (k)(4)
of Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used or waste tires collected
by a not-for-profit corporation if:
(c) The prohibitions set forth in subdivisions (a)(3), (a)(4), (c),
(d), (d-5), (d-6), (e), (g), and (k)(4) of Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used or waste
tires collected by the State or a unit of local government, provided that:
The Agency shall provide written confirmation to a State agency or unit
of local government regarding the applicability of this subsection
upon receipt of a written description of its established program, and each
January following receipt of the annual report required under subdivision
(c)(3) of this subsection.
For purposes of determining the applicability of this subsection, any
municipality with a population over 1,000,000 may certify to
the Agency by January 1, 1990 that it operates an established program. Upon
the filing of such a certification, the established program shall be deemed
* * *