(415 ILCS 5/Tit. XIV heading)
Sec. 55.3. (a) Upon finding that an accumulation of used or waste tires
creates an immediate danger to health, the Agency may take action pursuant
to Section 34 of this Act.
(b) Upon making a finding that an accumulation of used or waste tires
creates a hazard posing a threat to public health or the environment, the
Agency may undertake preventive or corrective action in accordance with
this subsection. Such preventive or corrective action may consist of any
or all of the following:
(c) The Agency may, subject to the availability of appropriated funds,
undertake a consensual removal action for the removal of up to 1,000
used or waste tires at no cost to the owner according to the
following requirements:
(d) The Agency shall have authority to provide notice to the owner
or operator, or both, of a site where used or waste tires are located and to
the owner or operator, or both, of the accumulation of tires at the site,
whenever the Agency finds that the used or waste tires pose a threat to
public health or the environment, or that there is no owner or
operator proceeding in accordance with a tire removal agreement approved
under Section 55.4.
The notice provided by the Agency shall include the identified
preventive or corrective action, and shall provide an opportunity for the
owner or operator, or both, to perform such action.
For sites with more than 250,000 passenger tire equivalents, following the
notice
provided for by this subsection (d), the Agency may enter into a written
reimbursement agreement with the owner or operator of the site. The agreement
shall
provide a schedule for the owner or operator to reimburse the Agency for costs
incurred for preventive or corrective action, which shall not exceed 5 years in
length.
An owner or operator making payments under a written reimbursement agreement
pursuant to this subsection (d) shall not be liable for punitive damages under
subsection (h) of this Section.
(e) In accordance with constitutional limitations,
the Agency shall have authority to enter at all reasonable times
upon any private or public property for the purpose of taking whatever
preventive or corrective action is necessary and appropriate in accordance
with the provisions of this Section, including but not limited to removal,
processing or treatment of used or waste tires, whenever the Agency finds
that used or waste tires pose a threat to public health or the environment.
(f) In undertaking preventive, corrective or consensual removal action
under this Section the Agency may consider use of the following: rubber
reuse alternatives, shredding or other conversion through use of mobile or
fixed facilities, energy recovery through burning or incineration, and
landfill disposal.
(g) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the owner or operator
of any site or accumulation of used or waste tires at which the Agency has
undertaken
corrective or preventive action under this Section shall be liable for all
costs thereof incurred by the State of Illinois, including reasonable costs of
* * *