(415 ILCS 5/Tit. XIV heading)
Sec. 55. Prohibited activities.
(a) No person shall:
(b) (Blank.)
(b-1) No person shall knowingly mix any used or waste tire, either whole or cut, with
municipal waste, and no owner or operator of a sanitary landfill shall accept
any used or waste tire for final disposal; except that used or waste tires,
when separated from other waste, may be accepted if the sanitary landfill
provides and maintains a means for shredding, slitting, or chopping whole tires
and so treats whole tires and, if approved by the Agency in a permit issued
under this Act, uses the used or waste tires for alternative uses, which may
include on-site practices such as lining of roadways with tire scraps,
alternative daily cover, or use in a leachate collection system.
In the event the physical condition of a used or waste tire makes shredding,
slitting, chopping, reuse, reprocessing, or other alternative use of the used
or waste tire impractical or infeasible, then the sanitary landfill, after
authorization by the Agency, may accept the used or waste tire for disposal.
(c) Any person who sells new or used
tires at retail or operates a tire storage
site or a tire disposal site which contains more than 50 used or waste
tires shall give notice of such activity to the Agency. Any person
engaging in such activity for the first time after January 1, 1990, shall
give notice to the Agency within 30 days after the date of commencement of
the activity. The form of such notice shall be specified by the Agency and
shall be limited to information regarding the following:
(d) Beginning January 1, 1992, no person shall cause or allow the
operation of:
The Agency shall provide written forms for the annual registration and
certification required under this subsection (d).
(d-4) On or before January 1, 2015, the owner or operator of each tire storage site that contains used tires totaling more than 10,000 passenger tire equivalents, or at which more than 500 tons of used tires are processed in a calendar year, shall submit documentation demonstrating its compliance with Board rules adopted under this Title. This documentation must be submitted on forms and in a format prescribed by the Agency.
(d-5) Beginning July 1, 2016, no person shall cause or allow the operation of a tire storage site that contains used tires totaling more than 10,000 passenger tire equivalents, or at which more than 500 tons of used tires are processed in a calendar year, without a permit granted by the Agency or in violation of any conditions imposed by that permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to ensure compliance with this Act and with regulations and standards adopted under this Act.
* * *