(415 ILCS 5/Tit. XIV heading)
Sec. 55. Prohibited activities.
(a) No person shall:
(b) (Blank.)
(b-1) No person shall knowingly mix any used or waste tire, either whole or cut, with
municipal waste, and no owner or operator of a sanitary landfill shall accept
* * *
(d-5) Beginning July 1, 2016, no person shall cause or allow the operation of a tire storage site that contains used tires totaling more than 10,000 passenger tire equivalents, or at which more than 500 tons of used tires are processed in a calendar year, without a permit granted by the Agency or in violation of any conditions imposed by that permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to ensure compliance with this Act and with regulations and standards adopted under this Act.
(d-6) No person shall cause or allow the operation of a tire storage site in violation of the financial assurance rules established by the Board under subsection (b) of Section 55.2 of this Act. In addition to the remedies otherwise provided under this Act, the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or the Attorney General, may, at the request of the Agency or on his or her own motion, institute a civil action for an immediate injunction, prohibitory or mandatory, to restrain any violation of this subsection (d-6) or to require any other action as may be necessary to abate or mitigate any immediate danger or threat to public health or the environment at the site. Injunctions to restrain a violation of this subsection (d-6) may include, but are not limited to, the required removal of all tires for which financial assurance is not maintained and a prohibition against the acceptance of tires in excess of the amount for which financial assurance is maintained.
(e) No person shall cause or allow the storage, disposal, treatment or
processing of any used or waste tire in violation of any regulation or
standard adopted by the Board.
(f) No person shall arrange for the transportation of used or waste tires
away from the site of generation with a person known to openly dump such tires.
(g) No person shall engage in any operation as a used or waste tire
transporter except in compliance with Board regulations.
(h) No person shall cause or allow the combustion of any used or waste
tire in an enclosed device unless a permit has been issued by the Agency
authorizing such combustion pursuant to regulations adopted by the Board
for the control of air pollution and consistent with the provisions of
Section 9.4 of this Act.
(i) No person shall cause or allow the use of pesticides to treat tires
except as prescribed by Board regulations.
(j) No person shall fail to comply with the terms of a tire removal
agreement approved by the Agency pursuant to Section 55.4.
(k) No person shall:
(415 ILCS 5/55.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1055.1)
Sec. 55.1.
(a) The prohibitions set forth in subdivision (a)(3) of
Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used tires:
(b) The prohibitions set forth in subdivisions (a)(3), (a)(4), (c),
(d), (d-5), (d-6), (e), (g), and (k)(4)
of Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used or waste tires collected
by a not-for-profit corporation if:
(c) The prohibitions set forth in subdivisions (a)(3), (a)(4), (c),
(d), (d-5), (d-6), (e), (g), and (k)(4) of Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used or waste
tires collected by the State or a unit of local government, provided that:
The Agency shall provide written confirmation to a State agency or unit
of local government regarding the applicability of this subsection
upon receipt of a written description of its established program, and each
January following receipt of the annual report required under subdivision
(c)(3) of this subsection.
For purposes of determining the applicability of this subsection, any
municipality with a population over 1,000,000 may certify to
the Agency by January 1, 1990 that it operates an established program. Upon
the filing of such a certification, the established program shall be deemed
to satisfy the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(d) The prohibitions set forth in subdivision (a)(5) of Section 55 of
this Act shall not apply to used tires that are generated and located at a
permitted coal mining site after use on specialized coal hauling and
extraction vehicles.
(Source: P.A. 98-656, eff. 6-19-14.)
(415 ILCS 5/55.2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1055.2)
Sec. 55.2.
(a) Not later than July 1, 1990, the Agency shall propose
regulations which prescribe standards for the storage, disposal, processing
and transportation of used and waste tires.
(b) Not later than one year after the receipt of the Agency's proposed
regulations, the Board shall adopt, pursuant to Sections 27 and 28 of this
Act, regulations which are consistent with the provisions of this Title.
These regulations shall, at a minimum, specify: recordkeeping and reporting
requirements; criteria for minimizing the danger of tire fires, including
dimensions for piling tires and minimum aisle spacing; financial assurance
criteria; and criteria for distinguishing storage from disposal. In
addition, such regulations shall prohibit the use of pesticides as an
ongoing means of demonstrating compliance with this Title.
(b-5) Not later than 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, the Agency shall propose, and, not later than 9 months after receipt of the Agency's proposal, the Board shall adopt, revisions to the rules adopted under this Title that are necessary to conform those rules to the requirements of this Title, including, but not limited to, revisions to those rules that are necessary to implement the changes made to this Act by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly.
(c) In adopting regulations under this Section, the Board may impose
different requirements for different categories of used or waste tire
storage, disposal, transport, and processing.
* * *