Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22.51a. Uncontaminated Soil Fill Operations.
(a) For purposes of this Section:
(b) No person shall use soil other than uncontaminated soil as fill material at an uncontaminated soil fill operation.
(c) Owners and operators of uncontaminated soil fill operations must register the fill operations with the Agency. Uncontaminated soil fill operations that received uncontaminated soil prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly must be registered with the Agency no later than March 31, 2011. Uncontaminated soil fill operations that first receive uncontaminated soil on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly must be registered with the Agency prior to the receipt of any uncontaminated soil. Registrations must be submitted on forms and in a format prescribed by the Agency.
(d)(1) No later than one year after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, the Agency shall propose to the Board, and, no later than one year after the Board's receipt of the Agency's proposal, the Board shall adopt, rules for the use of uncontaminated soil as fill material at uncontaminated soil fill operations. The rules must include standards and procedures necessary to protect groundwater, which shall include, but shall not be limited to, testing and certification of soil used as fill material and requirements for recordkeeping.
(2) Until the effective date of the Board rules adopted under subdivision (d)(1) of this Section, owners and operators of uncontaminated soil fill operations must do all of the following in subdivisions (d)(2)(A) through (d)(2)(F) of this Section for all uncontaminated soil accepted for use as fill material. The requirements in subdivisions (d)(2)(A) through (d)(2)(F) of this Section shall not limit any rules adopted by the Board.
(3) Owners and operators of uncontaminated soil fill operations must maintain all documentation required under subdivision (d)(2) of this Section for a minimum of 3 years following the receipt of each load of uncontaminated soil, except that documentation relating to an appeal, litigation, or other disputed claim must be maintained until at least 3 years after the date of the final disposition of the appeal, litigation, or other disputed claim. Copies of the documentation must be made available to the Agency and to units of local government for inspection and copying during normal business hours. The Agency may prescribe forms and formats for the documentation required under subdivision (d)(2) of this Section.
Chemical analysis conducted under subdivision (d)(2) of this Section must be conducted in accordance with the requirements of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 742, as amended, and "Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods", USEPA Publication No. SW-846, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 96-1416, eff. 7-30-10; 97-137, eff. 7-14-11.)
(415 ILCS 5/22.51b)