Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21. Prohibited acts. No person shall:
(a) Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste.
(b) Abandon, dump, or deposit any waste upon the public highways or
other public property, except in a sanitary landfill approved by the
* * *
engaged in agricultural activity who is disposing of a substance that
constitutes solid waste, if the substance was acquired for use by that
person on his own property, and the substance is disposed of on his own
property in accordance with regulations or standards adopted by the Board.
This subsection (d) shall not apply to hazardous waste.
(e) Dispose, treat, store or abandon any waste, or transport any waste
into this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at
a site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of
regulations and standards thereunder.
(f) Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment or
hazardous waste-disposal operation:
Notwithstanding the above, no RCRA permit shall be required under this
subsection or subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act for any
person engaged in agricultural activity who is disposing of a substance
which has been identified as a hazardous waste, and which has been
designated by Board regulations as being subject to this exception, if the
substance was acquired for use by that person on his own property and the
substance is disposed of on his own property in accordance with regulations
or standards adopted by the Board.
(g) Conduct any hazardous waste-transportation operation:
(h) Conduct any hazardous waste-recycling or hazardous waste-reclamation
or hazardous waste-reuse operation in violation of any regulations, standards
or permit requirements adopted by the Board under this Act.
(i) Conduct any process or engage in any act which produces hazardous
waste in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board
under subsections (a) and (c) of Section 22.4 of this Act.
(j) Conduct any special waste-transportation operation in violation
of any regulations, standards or permit requirements adopted by the Board
under this Act. However, sludge from a water or sewage treatment plant
owned and operated by a unit of local government which (1) is subject to a
sludge management plan approved by the Agency or a permit granted by the
Agency, and (2) has been tested and determined not to be a hazardous waste
as required by applicable State and federal laws and regulations, may be
transported in this State without a special waste hauling permit, and the
preparation and carrying of a manifest shall not be required for such
sludge under the rules of the Pollution Control Board. The unit of local
government which operates the treatment plant producing such sludge shall
file an annual report with the Agency identifying the volume of such
* * *
permit under subsection (d) of this Section, in a manner which results in
any of the following conditions:
The prohibitions specified in this subsection (o) shall be enforceable by
the Agency either by administrative citation under Section 31.1 of this Act
or as otherwise provided by this Act. The specific prohibitions in this
subsection do not limit the power of the Board to establish regulations
or standards applicable to sanitary landfills.
(p) In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the
open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
The prohibitions specified in this subsection (p) shall be
enforceable by the Agency either by administrative citation under Section
31.1 of this Act or as otherwise provided by this Act. The specific
prohibitions in this subsection do not limit the power of the Board to
establish regulations or standards applicable to open dumping.
(q) Conduct a landscape waste composting operation without an Agency
permit, provided, however, that no permit shall be required for any person:
For the purposes of this subsection (q), "agronomic rates" means the
application of not more than 20 tons per acre per year, except that the
Board may allow a higher rate for individual sites where the owner or
operator has demonstrated to the Board that the site's soil
characteristics or crop needs require a higher rate.
(r) Cause or allow the storage or disposal of coal combustion
waste unless:
* * *