Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22.2. Hazardous waste; fees; liability.
(a) There are hereby created within the State Treasury 2
special funds to be known respectively as the "Hazardous Waste Fund" and
* * *
hazardous wastes in Illinois. Monies in the Fund may also be used by the University of Illinois
for technical studies, monitoring activities,
and educational and research activities which are related to the protection of
underground waters. Monies in the Hazardous Waste Research Fund may be used to
administer the Illinois Health and Hazardous Substances Registry Act. Monies
in the Hazardous Waste Research Fund shall not be used for any sanitary
landfill or the acquisition or construction of any facility. This does not
preclude the purchase of equipment for the purpose of public demonstration
projects. The University of Illinois shall adopt guidelines for cost
sharing, selecting, and administering projects under this subsection.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject
only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of this Section, the
following persons shall be liable for all costs of removal or remedial
action incurred by the State of Illinois or any unit of local
government as a result of a release or substantial threat of a release of
a hazardous substance or pesticide:
Any monies received by the State of Illinois pursuant to this
subsection (f) shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit
of the Hazardous Waste Fund.
In accordance with the other provisions of this Section, costs of
removal or remedial action incurred by a unit of local government may be
recovered in an action before the Board brought by the unit of local
government under subsection (i) of this Section. Any monies so recovered
shall be paid to the unit of local government.
(g)(1) No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar agreement or conveyance shall be effective to transfer from the owner or operator of any vessel or facility or from any person who may be liable for a release or substantial threat of a release under this Section, to any other person the liability imposed under this Section. Nothing in this Section shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless or indemnify a party to such agreements for any liability under this Section.
(h) For purposes of this Section:
(i) The costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by
the Board in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title
VIII of this Act, except that Section 33(c) of this Act shall not apply to
any such action.
(j)(1) There shall be no liability under this Section for a person
otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
the release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance and
the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by:
(2) There shall be no liability under this Section for any release
permitted by State or federal law.
(3) There shall be no liability under this Section for damages as a result
of actions taken or omitted in the course of rendering care, assistance,
or advice in accordance with this Section or the National Contingency Plan
pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and
Liability Act of 1980 (P.L. 96-510) or at the direction of an
on-scene coordinator appointed under such plan, with respect to an incident
creating a danger to public health or welfare or the environment as a result
of any release of a hazardous substance or a substantial threat thereof. This
subsection shall not preclude liability for damages as the result of gross
negligence or intentional misconduct on the part of such person. For the
purposes of the preceding sentence, reckless, willful, or wanton misconduct
shall constitute gross negligence.
(4) There shall be no liability under this Section for any person
(including, but not limited to, an owner of residential property who applies a
pesticide to the residential property or who has another person apply a
pesticide to the residential property) for response costs or damages as the
result of the storage, handling and use, or recommendation for storage,
handling and use, of a pesticide consistent with: