Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22.59. CCR surface impoundments.
(a) The General Assembly finds that:
Therefore, the purpose of this Section is to promote a healthful environment, including clean water, air, and land, meaningful public involvement, and the responsible disposal and storage of coal combustion residuals, so as to protect public health and to prevent pollution of the environment of this State.
The provisions of this Section shall be liberally construed to carry out the purposes of this Section.
(b) No person shall:
(c) (Blank).
(d) Before commencing closure of a CCR surface impoundment, in accordance with Board rules, the owner of a CCR surface impoundment must submit to the Agency for approval a closure alternatives analysis that analyzes all closure methods being considered and that otherwise satisfies all closure requirements adopted by the Board under this Act. Complete removal of CCR, as specified by the Board's rules, from the CCR surface impoundment must be considered and analyzed. Section 3.405 does not apply to the Board's rules specifying complete removal of CCR. The selected closure method must ensure compliance with regulations adopted by the Board pursuant to this Section.
(e) Owners or operators of CCR surface impoundments who have submitted a closure plan to the Agency before May 1, 2019, and who have completed closure prior to 24 months after July 30, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 101-171) shall not be required to obtain a construction permit for the surface impoundment closure under this Section.
(f) Except for the State, its agencies and institutions, a unit of local government, or not-for-profit electric cooperative as defined in Section 3.4 of the Electric Supplier Act, any person who owns or operates a CCR surface impoundment in this State shall post with the Agency a performance bond or other security for the purpose of: (i) ensuring closure of the CCR surface impoundment and post-closure care in accordance with this Act and its rules; and (ii) ensuring remediation of releases from the CCR surface impoundment. The only acceptable forms of financial assurance are: a trust fund, a surety bond guaranteeing payment, a surety bond guaranteeing performance, or an irrevocable letter of credit.
(g) The Board shall adopt rules establishing construction permit requirements, operating permit requirements, design standards, reporting, financial assurance, and closure and post-closure care requirements for CCR surface impoundments. Not later than 8 months after July 30, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 101-171) the Agency shall propose, and not later than one year after receipt of the Agency's proposal the Board shall adopt, rules under this Section. The Board shall not be deemed in noncompliance with the rulemaking deadline due to delays in adopting rules as a result of the Joint Commission on Administrative Rules oversight process. The rules must, at a minimum:
(h) Any owner of a CCR surface impoundment that generates CCR and sells or otherwise provides coal combustion byproducts pursuant to Section 3.135 shall, every 12 months, post on its publicly available website a report specifying the volume or weight of CCR, in cubic yards or tons, that it sold or provided during the past 12 months.
(i) The owner of a CCR surface impoundment shall post all closure plans, permit applications, and supporting documentation, as well as any Agency approval of the plans or applications on its publicly available website.
(j) The owner or operator of a CCR surface impoundment shall pay the following fees:
(k) All fees collected by the Agency under subsection (j) shall be deposited into the Environmental Protection Permit and Inspection Fund.
(l) The Coal Combustion Residual Surface Impoundment Financial Assurance Fund is created as a special fund in the State treasury. Any moneys forfeited to the State of Illinois from any performance bond or other security required under this Section shall be placed in the Coal Combustion Residual Surface Impoundment Financial Assurance Fund and shall, upon approval by the Governor and the Director, be used by the Agency for the purposes for which such performance bond or other security was issued. The Coal Combustion Residual Surface Impoundment Financial Assurance Fund is not subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of Section 5 of the State Finance Act.
(m) The provisions of this Section shall apply, without limitation, to all existing CCR surface impoundments and any CCR surface impoundments constructed after July 30, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 101-171), except to the extent prohibited by the Illinois or United States Constitutions.
(Source: P.A. 101-171, eff. 7-30-19; 102-16, eff. 6-17-21; 102-137, eff. 7-23-21; 102-309, eff. 8-6-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-662, eff. 9-15-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
(415 ILCS 5/22.60)
(For Section repeal see subsection (e))