Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22.51. Clean Construction or Demolition Debris Fill Operations.
(a) No person shall conduct any clean construction or demolition debris fill operation in violation of this Act or any regulations or standards adopted by the Board.
(b)(1)(A) Beginning August 18, 2005 but prior to July 1, 2008, no person shall use clean construction or demolition debris as fill material in a current or former quarry, mine, or other excavation, unless they have applied for an interim authorization from the Agency for the clean construction or demolition debris fill operation.
(B) The Agency shall approve an interim authorization upon its receipt of a written application for the interim authorization that is signed by the site owner and the site operator, or their duly authorized agent, and that contains the following information: (i) the location of the site where the clean construction or demolition debris fill operation is taking place, (ii) the name and address of the site owner, (iii) the name and address of the site operator, and (iv) the types and amounts of clean construction or demolition debris being used as fill material at the site.
(C) The Agency may deny an interim authorization if the site owner or the site operator, or their duly authorized agent, fails to provide to the Agency the information listed in subsection (b)(1)(B) of
this Section. Any denial of an interim authorization shall be subject to appeal to the Board in accordance with the procedures of Section 40 of this Act.
(D) No person shall use clean construction or demolition debris as fill material in a current or former quarry, mine, or other excavation for which the Agency has denied interim authorization under subsection (b)(1)(C) of this Section. The Board may stay the prohibition of this subsection (D) during the pendency of an appeal of the Agency's denial of the interim authorization brought under subsection (b)(1)(C) of this Section.
(2) Beginning September 1, 2006, owners and
operators of clean construction or demolition debris fill operations shall, in accordance with a schedule prescribed by the Agency, submit to the Agency applications for the
permits required under this Section. The Agency shall notify owners and operators in writing of the due date for their permit application. The due date shall be no less than 90 days after the date of the Agency's written notification. Owners and operators who do not receive a written notification from the Agency by October 1, 2007, shall submit a permit application to the Agency by January 1, 2008. The interim authorization of owners and operators who fail to submit a permit application to the Agency by the permit application's due date shall terminate on (i) the due
date established by the Agency if the owner or operator received a written notification from the Agency prior to
October 1, 2007, or (ii) or January 1, 2008, if the owner or operator did not receive a written notification from the Agency by October 1, 2007.
(3) On and after July 1, 2008, no person shall use clean construction or demolition debris as fill material in a current or former quarry, mine, or other excavation (i) without a permit granted by the Agency for the clean construction or demolition debris fill operation or in violation of any conditions imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with Board regulations and standards adopted under this Act or (ii) in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board under this Act.
(4) This subsection (b) does not apply to:
(c) In accordance with Title VII of this Act, the Board may adopt regulations to promote the purposes of this Section. The Agency shall consult with the mining and construction industries during the development of any regulations to promote the purposes of this Section.
(d) This Section applies only to clean construction or demolition debris that is not considered "waste" as provided in Section 3.160 of this Act.
(e) For purposes of this Section:
(f)(1) No later than one year after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, the Agency shall propose to the Board, and, no later than one year after the Board's receipt of the Agency's proposal, the Board shall adopt, rules for the use of clean construction or demolition debris and uncontaminated soil as fill material at clean construction or demolition debris fill operations. The rules must include standards and procedures necessary to protect groundwater, which may include, but shall not be limited to, the following: requirements regarding testing and certification of soil used as fill material, surface water runoff, liners or other protective barriers, monitoring (including, but not limited to, groundwater monitoring), corrective action, recordkeeping, reporting, closure and post-closure care, financial assurance, post-closure land use controls, location standards, and the modification of existing permits to conform to the requirements of this Act and Board rules. The rules may also include limits on the use of recyclable concrete and asphalt as fill material at clean construction or demolition debris fill operations, taking into account factors such as technical feasibility, economic reasonableness, and the availability of markets for such materials.
* * *