Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22.15. Solid Waste Management Fund; fees.
(a) There is hereby created within the State Treasury a
special fund to be known as the Solid Waste Management Fund, to be
constituted from the fees collected by the State pursuant to this Section,
* * *
of determining the fee under this subsection. Beginning on July 1, 2018, and on the first day of each month thereafter during fiscal years 2019 through 2022, the State Comptroller shall direct and State Treasurer shall transfer an amount equal to 1/12 of $5,000,000 per fiscal year from the Solid Waste Management Fund to the General Revenue Fund.
(c) (Blank).
(d) The Agency shall establish rules relating to the collection of the
fees authorized by this Section. Such rules shall include, but not be
limited to:
(e) Pursuant to appropriation, all monies in the Solid Waste Management
Fund shall be used by the Agency for the purposes set forth in this Section and in the Illinois
Solid Waste Management Act, including for the costs of fee collection and
administration, and for the administration of the Consumer Electronics Recycling Act and the Drug Take-Back Act.
(f) The Agency is authorized to enter into such agreements and to
promulgate such rules as are necessary to carry out its duties under this
Section and the Illinois Solid Waste Management Act.
(g) On the first day of January, April, July, and October of each year,
beginning on July 1, 1996, the State Comptroller and Treasurer shall
transfer $500,000 from the Solid Waste Management Fund to the Hazardous Waste
Fund. Moneys transferred under this subsection (g) shall be used only for the
purposes set forth in item (1) of subsection (d) of Section 22.2.
(h) The Agency is authorized to provide financial assistance to units of
local government for the performance of inspecting, investigating and
enforcement activities pursuant to Section 4(r) at nonhazardous solid
waste disposal sites.
(i) The Agency is authorized to conduct household waste collection and
disposal programs.
(j) A unit of local government, as defined in the Local Solid Waste Disposal
Act, in which a solid waste disposal facility is located may establish a fee,
tax, or surcharge with regard to the permanent disposal of solid waste.
All fees, taxes, and surcharges collected under this subsection shall be
utilized for solid waste management purposes, including long-term monitoring
and maintenance of landfills, planning, implementation, inspection, enforcement
and other activities consistent with the Solid Waste Management Act and the
Local Solid Waste Disposal Act, or for any other environment-related purpose,
including, but not limited to, an environment-related public works project, but
not for the construction of a new pollution control facility other than a
household hazardous waste facility. However, the total fee, tax or surcharge
imposed by all units of local government under this subsection (j) upon the
solid waste disposal facility shall not exceed:
The corporate authorities of the unit of local government
may use proceeds from the fee, tax, or surcharge to reimburse a highway
commissioner whose road district lies wholly or partially within the
corporate limits of the unit of local government for expenses incurred in
the removal of nonhazardous, nonfluid municipal waste that has been dumped
on public property in violation of a State law or local ordinance.
For the disposal of solid waste from general construction
or demolition debris recovery facilities as defined in subsection (a-1) of Section 3.160, the total fee, tax, or surcharge imposed by
all units of local government under this subsection (j) upon
the solid waste disposal facility shall not exceed 50% of the
applicable amount set forth above. A unit of local government,
as defined in the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act, in which a
general construction or demolition debris recovery facility is
located may establish a fee, tax, or surcharge on the general construction or demolition debris recovery facility with
regard to the permanent disposal of solid waste by the
general construction or demolition debris recovery facility at
a solid waste disposal facility, provided that such fee, tax,
or surcharge shall not exceed 50% of the applicable amount set
forth above, based on the total amount of solid waste transported from the general construction or demolition debris recovery facility for disposal at solid waste disposal facilities, and the unit of local government and fee shall be
subject to all other requirements of this subsection (j).
A county or Municipal Joint Action Agency that imposes a fee, tax, or
surcharge under this subsection may use the proceeds thereof to reimburse a
municipality that lies wholly or partially within its boundaries for expenses
incurred in the removal of nonhazardous, nonfluid municipal waste that has been
dumped on public property in violation of a State law or local ordinance.
If the fees are to be used to conduct a local sanitary landfill
inspection or enforcement program, the unit of local government must enter
into a written delegation agreement with the Agency pursuant to subsection
(r) of Section 4. The unit of local government and the Agency shall enter
into such a written delegation agreement within 60 days after the
establishment of such fees. At least annually,
the Agency shall conduct an audit of the expenditures made by units of local
government from the funds granted by the Agency to the units of local
government for purposes of local sanitary landfill inspection and enforcement
programs, to ensure that the funds have been expended for the prescribed
purposes under the grant.
The fees, taxes or surcharges collected under this subsection (j) shall
be placed by the unit of local government in a separate fund, and the
interest received on the moneys in the fund shall be credited to the fund. The
monies in the fund may be accumulated over a period of years to be
expended in accordance with this subsection.
A unit of local government, as defined in the Local Solid Waste Disposal
* * *