(415 ILCS 5/Tit. X heading)
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution
control facility which is subject to such review. An applicant for local
siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the proposed
facility and evidence to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted
only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:
The county board or the governing body of the municipality may also
consider as evidence the previous operating experience and past record of
convictions or admissions of violations of the applicant (and any subsidiary
or parent corporation) in the field of solid waste management when
considering criteria (ii) and (v) under this Section.
If the facility is subject to the location restrictions in Section 22.14 of this Act, compliance with that Section shall be determined as of the date the application for siting approval is filed.
(b) No later than 14 days before the date on which the county board or
governing body of the municipality receives a request for
site approval, the applicant shall cause written notice
of such request to be served either in person or by registered mail, return
receipt requested, on the owners of all property within the subject area not
solely owned by the applicant, and on the owners of all property within 250
feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject property, said owners
being such persons or entities which appear from the authentic tax records of
* * *
proposed site is located in a municipality, members or representatives of the
county board of a county in which the proposed site is to be located may appear
at and participate in public hearings held pursuant to this Section. The
public hearing shall develop a record sufficient to form the basis of appeal
of the decision in accordance with Section 40.1 of this Act. The fact that a
member of the county board or governing body of the municipality has publicly
expressed an opinion on an issue related to a site review proceeding shall not
preclude the member from taking part in the proceeding and voting on the issue.
(e) Decisions of the county board or governing body of the municipality
are to be in writing, confirming a public hearing was held with testimony from at least one witness presented by the applicant, specifying the reasons for the decision, such reasons
to be in conformance with subsection (a) of this Section. In granting approval
for a site the county board or governing body of the municipality may impose
such conditions as may be reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes
of this Section and as are not inconsistent with regulations promulgated
by the Board. Such decision shall be available for public inspection at
the office of the county board or governing body of the municipality and
may be copied upon payment of the actual cost of reproduction. If there is
no final action by the county board or governing body of the municipality
within 180 days after the date on which it received the
* * *