(415 ILCS 5/Tit. X heading)
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution
control facility which is subject to such review. An applicant for local
siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the proposed
facility and evidence to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted
only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:
The county board or the governing body of the municipality may also
consider as evidence the previous operating experience and past record of
convictions or admissions of violations of the applicant (and any subsidiary
or parent corporation) in the field of solid waste management when
considering criteria (ii) and (v) under this Section.
If the facility is subject to the location restrictions in Section 22.14 of this Act, compliance with that Section shall be determined as of the date the application for siting approval is filed.
(b) No later than 14 days before the date on which the county board or
governing body of the municipality receives a request for
site approval, the applicant shall cause written notice
of such request to be served either in person or by registered mail, return
receipt requested, on the owners of all property within the subject area not
solely owned by the applicant, and on the owners of all property within 250
feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject property, said owners
being such persons or entities which appear from the authentic tax records of
the County in which such facility is to be located; provided, that the number
of all feet occupied by all public roads, streets, alleys and other public ways
shall be excluded in computing the 250 feet requirement; provided further, that
in no event shall this requirement exceed 400 feet, including public streets,
alleys and other public ways.
Such written notice shall also be served upon members of the General Assembly
from the legislative district in which the proposed facility is located
and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in
the county in which the site is located.
Such notice shall state the name and address of the applicant, the location
* * *
of the General Assembly from the district in which the proposed site is
located, to the governing authority of every municipality contiguous to the
proposed site or contiguous to the municipality in which the proposed site is
to be located, to the county board of the county where the proposed site is to
be located, if the proposed site is located within the boundaries of a
municipality, and to the Agency. Members or representatives of the governing
authority of a municipality contiguous to the proposed site or contiguous to
the municipality in which the proposed site is to be located and, if the
proposed site is located in a municipality, members or representatives of the
county board of a county in which the proposed site is to be located may appear
at and participate in public hearings held pursuant to this Section. The
public hearing shall develop a record sufficient to form the basis of appeal
of the decision in accordance with Section 40.1 of this Act. The fact that a
member of the county board or governing body of the municipality has publicly
expressed an opinion on an issue related to a site review proceeding shall not
preclude the member from taking part in the proceeding and voting on the issue.
(e) Decisions of the county board or governing body of the municipality
are to be in writing, confirming a public hearing was held with testimony from at least one witness presented by the applicant, specifying the reasons for the decision, such reasons
to be in conformance with subsection (a) of this Section. In granting approval
for a site the county board or governing body of the municipality may impose
such conditions as may be reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes
of this Section and as are not inconsistent with regulations promulgated
by the Board. Such decision shall be available for public inspection at
* * *
(k) A county board or governing body of a municipality may charge
applicants for siting review under this Section a reasonable fee to cover
the reasonable and necessary costs incurred by such county or municipality
in the siting review process.
(l) The governing Authority as determined by subsection (c) of Section
39 of this Act may request the Department of Transportation to perform
traffic impact studies of proposed or potential locations for required
pollution control facilities.
(m) An applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is
substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a
finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of
subsection (a) of this Section within the preceding 2 years.
(n) In any review proceeding of a decision of the county board or
governing body of a municipality made pursuant to the local
siting review process, the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to
the county or municipality the cost of preparing and certifying the record
of proceedings. Should the petitioner in the review proceeding fail to make
payment, the provisions of Section 3-109 of the Code of Civil
Procedure shall apply.
In the event the petitioner is a citizens' group that participated in the
siting proceeding and is so located as to be affected by the proposed
facility, such petitioner shall be exempt from paying the costs of
preparing and certifying the record.
(o) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a transfer
station used exclusively for landscape waste, where landscape waste is held
no longer than 24 hours from the time it was received, is not subject to the
requirements of local siting approval under this Section, but is subject only
to local zoning approval.
(Source: P.A. 100-382, eff. 8-25-17.)
(415 ILCS 5/39.3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039.3)
Sec. 39.3.
* * *