(415 ILCS 5/Tit. X heading)
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, the applicant shall apply to
* * *
Act for that facility unless the owner and operator have applied to the Agency
for a permit authorizing the temporary suspension of waste acceptance. The
Agency may not issue a new operation permit under this Act for the facility
unless the applicant has submitted proof to the Agency that the location of the
facility has been approved or re-approved by the appropriate county board or
municipal governing body under Section 39.2 of this Act after the facility
ceased accepting waste.
Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, and
except for new pollution control facilities governed by Section 39.2,
and except for fossil fuel mining facilities, the granting of a permit under
this Act shall not relieve the applicant from meeting and securing all
necessary zoning approvals from the unit of government having zoning
jurisdiction over the proposed facility.
Before beginning construction on any new sewage treatment plant or sludge
drying site to be owned or operated by a sanitary district organized under
the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act for which a new
permit (rather than the renewal or amendment of an existing permit) is
required, such sanitary district shall hold a public hearing within the
municipality within which the proposed facility is to be located, or within the
nearest community if the proposed facility is to be located within an
unincorporated area, at which information concerning the proposed facility
* * *
the environment, including permanent prohibition of the use of such
sites for purposes which may create an unreasonable risk of injury to human
health or to the environment. After administrative and judicial challenges
to such restrictions have been exhausted, the Agency shall file such
restrictions of record in the Office of the Recorder of the county in which
the hazardous waste disposal site is located.
(h) A hazardous waste stream may not be deposited in a permitted hazardous
waste site unless specific authorization is obtained from the Agency by the
generator and disposal site owner and operator for the deposit of that specific
hazardous waste stream. The Agency may grant specific authorization for
disposal of hazardous waste streams only after the generator has reasonably
demonstrated that, considering
technological feasibility and economic reasonableness, the hazardous waste
cannot be reasonably recycled for reuse, nor incinerated or chemically,
physically, or biologically treated so as to neutralize the hazardous waste
and render it nonhazardous. In granting authorization under this Section,
the Agency may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish
the purposes of the Act and are consistent with this Act and regulations
promulgated by the Board hereunder. If the Agency refuses to grant
authorization under this Section, the applicant may appeal as if the Agency
refused to grant a permit, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of
* * *
for reuse prior to disposal, in which case the last person who treats,
incinerates, or partially recycles the hazardous waste prior to disposal is the
generator; or (2) the hazardous waste is from a response action, in which case
the person performing the response action is the generator. This subsection
(h) does not apply to any hazardous waste that is restricted from land disposal
under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 728.
(i) Before issuing any RCRA permit, any permit for a waste storage site,
sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment
facility, waste incinerator, or any waste-transportation operation, any permit or interim authorization for a clean construction or demolition debris fill operation, or any permit required under subsection (d-5) of Section 55, the Agency
shall conduct an evaluation of the prospective owner's or operator's prior
experience in waste management operations, clean construction or demolition debris fill operations, and tire storage site management. The Agency may deny such a permit, or deny or revoke interim authorization,
if the prospective owner or operator or any employee or officer of the
prospective owner or operator has a history of:
* * *