(415 ILCS 5/Tit. X heading)
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, the applicant shall apply to
the Agency for such permit and it shall be the duty of the Agency to
issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of
this Act or of regulations hereunder. The Agency shall adopt such
procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties under this Section.
In making its determinations on permit applications under this Section the Agency may consider prior adjudications of
noncompliance with this Act by the applicant that involved a release of a
contaminant into the environment. In granting permits, the Agency
may impose reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past
compliance history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect, or
prevent noncompliance. The Agency may impose such other conditions
as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not
inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder. Except as
otherwise provided in this Act, a bond or other security shall not be required
as a condition for the issuance of a permit. If the Agency denies any permit
under this Section, the Agency shall transmit to the applicant within the time
limitations of this Section specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the
permit application was denied. Such statements shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
If there is no final action by the Agency within 90 days after the
* * *
deadlines established by this Act or by regulations of the Board without
the requirement of a variance, subject to the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and regulations pursuant thereto.
(c) Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, no
permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control
facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the
Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the county board
of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the
municipality when in an incorporated area, in which the facility is to be
located in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (c), and for purposes of Section 39.2 of this Act, the appropriate county board or governing body of the municipality shall be the county board of the county or the governing body of the municipality in which the facility is to be located as of the date when the application for siting approval is filed.
In the event that siting approval granted pursuant to Section 39.2 has
been transferred to a subsequent owner or operator, that subsequent owner or
operator may apply to the Agency for, and the Agency may grant, a development
or construction permit for the facility for which local siting approval was
granted. Upon application to the Agency for a development or
construction permit by that subsequent owner or operator,
* * *
(m) The Agency may issue permits to persons owning or operating
a facility for composting landscape waste. In granting such permits, the Agency
may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of
this Act, and as are not inconsistent with applicable regulations promulgated
by the Board. Except as otherwise provided in this Act, a bond or other
security shall not be required as a condition for the issuance of a permit. If
the Agency denies any permit pursuant to this subsection, the Agency shall
transmit to the applicant within the time limitations of this subsection
specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the permit application was
denied. Such statements shall include but not be limited to the following:
If no final action is taken by the Agency within 90 days after the filing
of the application for permit, the applicant may deem the permit issued.
Any applicant for a permit may waive the 90-day limitation by filing a
written statement with the Agency.
The Agency shall issue permits for such facilities upon receipt of an
application that includes a legal description of the site, a topographic
map of the site drawn to the scale of 200 feet to the inch or larger, a
description of the operation, including the area served, an estimate of
the volume of materials to be processed, and documentation that:
The Agency shall issue renewable permits of not longer than 10 years
in duration for the composting of landscape wastes, as defined in Section
* * *