(415 ILCS 5/Tit. X heading)
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, the applicant shall apply to
the Agency for such permit and it shall be the duty of the Agency to
issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of
this Act or of regulations hereunder. The Agency shall adopt such
procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties under this Section.
In making its determinations on permit applications under this Section the Agency may consider prior adjudications of
noncompliance with this Act by the applicant that involved a release of a
contaminant into the environment. In granting permits, the Agency
may impose reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past
compliance history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect, or
prevent noncompliance. The Agency may impose such other conditions
as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not
inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder. Except as
otherwise provided in this Act, a bond or other security shall not be required
as a condition for the issuance of a permit. If the Agency denies any permit
under this Section, the Agency shall transmit to the applicant within the time
limitations of this Section specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the
permit application was denied. Such statements shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
If there is no final action by the Agency within 90 days after the
* * *
may be copied upon payment of the actual cost of reproduction during regular
business hours of the local office. The Agency shall issue a written statement
concurrent with its grant or denial of the permit explaining the basis for its
decision.
(e) The Agency may issue UIC permits exclusively under this
subsection to persons owning or operating a facility for the underground
injection of contaminants as defined under this Act.
All UIC permits shall contain those terms and conditions, including, but
not limited to, schedules of compliance, which may be required to accomplish
the purposes and provisions of this Act. The Agency may include among such
conditions standards and other requirements established under this Act,
Board regulations, the Safe Drinking Water Act (P.L. 93-523), as amended,
and regulations pursuant thereto, and may include schedules for achieving
compliance therewith. The Agency shall require that a performance bond or
other security be provided as a condition for the issuance of a UIC permit.
The Agency shall adopt filing requirements and procedures which
are necessary and appropriate for the issuance of UIC permits, and which
are consistent with the Act or regulations adopted by the Board, and with
the Safe Drinking Water Act (P.L. 93-523), as amended, and regulations
pursuant thereto.
The applicant shall make available to the public for inspection all
documents submitted by the applicant to the Agency in furtherance of an
application, with the exception of trade secrets, at the office of the county
* * *
the purposes of the Act and are consistent with this Act and regulations
promulgated by the Board hereunder. If the Agency refuses to grant
authorization under this Section, the applicant may appeal as if the Agency
refused to grant a permit, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of
Section 40 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (h), the term
"generator" has the meaning given in Section 3.205 of this Act,
unless: (1) the hazardous waste is treated, incinerated, or partially recycled
for reuse prior to disposal, in which case the last person who treats,
incinerates, or partially recycles the hazardous waste prior to disposal is the
generator; or (2) the hazardous waste is from a response action, in which case
the person performing the response action is the generator. This subsection
(h) does not apply to any hazardous waste that is restricted from land disposal
under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 728.
(i) Before issuing any RCRA permit, any permit for a waste storage site,
sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment
facility, waste incinerator, or any waste-transportation operation, any permit or interim authorization for a clean construction or demolition debris fill operation, or any permit required under subsection (d-5) of Section 55, the Agency
shall conduct an evaluation of the prospective owner's or operator's prior
* * *