(415 ILCS 5/Tit. X heading)
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, the applicant shall apply to
* * *
otherwise provided in this Act, a bond or other security shall not be required
as a condition for the issuance of a permit. If the Agency denies any permit
under this Section, the Agency shall transmit to the applicant within the time
limitations of this Section specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the
permit application was denied. Such statements shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
If there is no final action by the Agency within 90 days after the
filing of the application for permit, the applicant may deem the permit
issued; except that this time period shall be extended to 180 days when
(1) notice and opportunity for public hearing are required by State or
federal law or regulation, (2) the application which was filed is for
any permit to develop a landfill subject to issuance pursuant to this
subsection, or (3) the application that was filed is for a MSWLF unit
required to issue public notice under subsection (p) of Section 39. The
90-day and 180-day time periods for the Agency to take final action do not
apply to NPDES permit applications under subsection (b) of this Section,
to RCRA permit applications under subsection (d) of this Section,
to UIC permit applications under subsection (e) of this Section, or to CCR surface impoundment applications under subsection (y) of this Section.
The Agency shall publish notice of all final permit determinations for
development permits for MSWLF units and for significant permit modifications
* * *
review, any references in this Act to the county board shall be deemed to mean
the governing body of that adjacent municipality; provided, however, that the
provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any proposed site which was, on
April 1, 1993, owned in whole or in part by another municipality.
In the case of a pollution control facility for which a
development permit was issued before November 12, 1981, if an operating
permit has not been issued by the Agency prior to August 31, 1989 for
any portion of the facility, then the Agency may not issue or renew any
development permit nor issue an original operating permit for any portion of
such facility unless the applicant has submitted proof to the Agency that the
location of the facility has been approved by the appropriate county board or
municipal governing body pursuant to Section 39.2 of this Act.
After January 1, 1994, if a solid waste
disposal facility, any portion for which an operating permit has been issued by
the Agency, has not accepted waste disposal for 5 or more consecutive calendar
years, before that facility may accept any new or additional waste for
disposal, the owner and operator must obtain a new operating permit under this
Act for that facility unless the owner and operator have applied to the Agency
for a permit authorizing the temporary suspension of waste acceptance. The
Agency may not issue a new operation permit under this Act for the facility
unless the applicant has submitted proof to the Agency that the location of the
facility has been approved or re-approved by the appropriate county board or
municipal governing body under Section 39.2 of this Act after the facility
ceased accepting waste.
Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, and
except for new pollution control facilities governed by Section 39.2,
and except for fossil fuel mining facilities, the granting of a permit under
* * *
technological feasibility and economic reasonableness, the hazardous waste
cannot be reasonably recycled for reuse, nor incinerated or chemically,
physically, or biologically treated so as to neutralize the hazardous waste
and render it nonhazardous. In granting authorization under this Section,
the Agency may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish
the purposes of the Act and are consistent with this Act and regulations
promulgated by the Board hereunder. If the Agency refuses to grant
authorization under this Section, the applicant may appeal as if the Agency
refused to grant a permit, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of
Section 40 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (h), the term
"generator" has the meaning given in Section 3.205 of this Act,
unless: (1) the hazardous waste is treated, incinerated, or partially recycled
for reuse prior to disposal, in which case the last person who treats,
incinerates, or partially recycles the hazardous waste prior to disposal is the
generator; or (2) the hazardous waste is from a response action, in which case
the person performing the response action is the generator. This subsection
(h) does not apply to any hazardous waste that is restricted from land disposal
under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 728.
(i) Before issuing any RCRA permit, any permit for a waste storage site,
sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment
* * *