(20 ILCS 505/1) (from Ch. 23, par. 5001)
Sec. 5c. Direct child welfare service employee license.
(a) By January 1,
2000, the Department, in consultation with private child welfare agencies,
shall develop and implement a direct child welfare service employee license.
By January 1, 2001 all child protective investigators and supervisors and child
welfare specialists and supervisors employed by the Department or its
contractors shall be required to demonstrate sufficient knowledge and skills to
obtain and maintain the license. The Direct Child Welfare
Service Employee License Board of the Department shall have
the authority to
revoke or suspend the license of anyone who after a hearing is found to be
guilty of misfeasance. The Department shall promulgate such rules as necessary
to implement this Section.
(b) If a direct child welfare service employee licensee is expected to transport a child or children with a motor vehicle in the course of performing his or her duties, the Department must verify that the licensee meets the requirements set forth in Section 5.1 of the Child Care Act of 1969. The Department must make that verification as to each such licensee every 2 years. Upon the Department's request, the Secretary of State shall provide the Department with the information necessary to enable the Department to make the verifications required under this subsection. If the Department discovers that a direct child welfare service employee licensee has engaged in transporting a child or children with a motor vehicle without having a valid driver's license, the Department shall immediately revoke the individual's direct child welfare service employee license.
(c) On or before January 1, 2000, and every year thereafter, the Department shall
submit an annual report to the General Assembly on the implementation of this
Section.
(Source: P.A. 94-943, eff. 1-1-07.)
(20 ILCS 505/5d)