Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6a. Case plan.
(a) With respect to each Department client for whom the Department is
providing placement service, the Department shall develop a case plan designed
to stabilize the family situation and prevent placement of a child outside the
home of the family when the child can be cared for at home without endangering
the child's health or safety, reunify the family if temporary placement is
necessary when safe and appropriate, or move the child toward the most
permanent living arrangement and permanent legal status. Such case plan shall
provide for the utilization of family preservation services as defined in
Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act. Such case plan
shall be reviewed and updated every 6 months. The Department shall ensure that incarcerated parents are able to participate in case plan reviews via teleconference or videoconference. Where appropriate, the case plan
shall include recommendations concerning alcohol or drug abuse evaluation.
If the parent is incarcerated, the case plan must address the tasks that must be completed by the parent and how the parent will participate in the administrative case review and permanency planning hearings and, wherever possible, must include treatment that reflects the resources available at the facility where the parent is confined. The case plan must provide for visitation opportunities, unless visitation is not in the best interests of the child.
(b) The Department may enter into written agreements with child
welfare agencies to establish and implement case
plan demonstration projects. The demonstration projects shall require that
service providers develop, implement, review and update client case plans.
The Department shall examine the effectiveness of the demonstration
projects in promoting the family reunification or the permanent placement
of each client and shall report its findings to the General Assembly no
later than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year in which any such
demonstration project is implemented.
(Source: P.A. 99-836, eff. 1-1-17.)
(20 ILCS 505/6b) (from Ch. 23, par. 5006b)