Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 35.1. The case and clinical records of patients in Department
supervised facilities, youth in care, children receiving or
applying for child welfare services, persons receiving or applying for
other services of the Department, and Department reports of injury or abuse to
children shall not be open to the general public. Such case and clinical
records and reports or the information contained therein shall be disclosed by
the Director of the Department
to juvenile authorities
when necessary for the discharge of their official duties
who request information concerning the minor
and who
certify in writing that the information will not be disclosed to any other
party except as provided under law or order of court. For purposes of this
Section, "juvenile authorities" means: (i) a judge of
the circuit court and members of the staff of the court designated by the
judge; (ii) parties to the proceedings under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and
their attorneys; (iii) probation
officers and court appointed advocates for the juvenile authorized by the judge
hearing the case; (iv) any individual, public or private agency having custody
of the child pursuant to court order or pursuant to placement of the child by the Department; (v) any individual, public or private
agency providing education, medical or mental health service to the child when
the requested information is needed to determine the appropriate service or
treatment for the minor; (vi) any potential placement provider when such
release
is authorized by the court for the limited purpose of determining the
appropriateness of the potential placement; (vii) law enforcement officers and
prosecutors;
(viii) adult and juvenile prisoner review boards; (ix) authorized military
personnel; (x)
individuals authorized by court; (xi) the Illinois General Assembly or
any committee
or commission thereof. This Section does not apply
to
the Department's fiscal records, other records of a purely administrative
nature, or any forms, documents or other records required of facilities subject
to licensure by the Department except as may otherwise be provided under the
Child Care Act of 1969. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, upon request, a guardian ad litem or attorney appointed to represent a child who is the subject of an action pursuant to Article II of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 may obtain a copy of foster home licensing records, including all information related to licensing complaints and investigations, regarding a home in which the child is placed or regarding a home in which the Department plans to place the child. Any information contained in foster home licensing records that is protected from disclosure by federal or State law may be obtained only in compliance with that law. Nothing in this Section restricts the authority of a court to order release of licensing records for purposes of discovery or as otherwise authorized by law.
Nothing contained in this Act prevents the sharing or disclosure of
information or records relating or pertaining to juveniles subject to the
provisions of the Serious Habitual Offender Comprehensive Action Program when
that information is used to assist in the early identification and treatment of
habitual juvenile offenders.
Nothing contained in this Act prevents the sharing or disclosure of
information or records relating or pertaining to the death of a minor under the
care of or receiving services from the Department and under the jurisdiction of
the juvenile court with the juvenile court, the State's Attorney, and the
minor's attorney.
In this paragraph, "significant event report" means a written document describing an occurrence or event beyond the customary operations, routines, or relationships in the Department, a child care facility, or other entity that is licensed or regulated by the Department or that provides services for the Department under a grant, contract, or purchase of service agreement; involving children or youth, employees, foster parents, or relative caregivers; allegations of abuse or neglect or any other incident raising a concern about the well-being of a minor under the jurisdiction of the court under Article II of the Juvenile Court Act; incidents involving damage to property, allegations of criminal activity, misconduct, or other occurrences affecting the operations of the Department or a child care facility; any incident that could have media impact; and unusual incidents as defined by Department rule. The Department shall provide a minor's guardian ad litem, appointed under Section 2-17 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, or a minor's attorney appointed under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, with a copy of each significant event report involving the minor no later than 3 days after the Department learns of an event requiring a significant event report to be written, or earlier as required by Department rule.
Nothing contained in this Section prohibits or prevents any individual
dealing with or providing services to a minor from sharing information with
another individual dealing with or providing services to a minor for the
purpose of coordinating efforts on behalf of the minor. The sharing of such
information is only for the purpose stated herein and is to be consistent with
the intent and purpose of the confidentiality provisions of the Juvenile Court
Act of 1987. This provision does not abrogate any recognized privilege.
Sharing information does not include copying of records, reports or case files
unless authorized herein.
Nothing in this Section prohibits or prevents the re-disclosure of records,
reports,
or other information that reveals malfeasance or nonfeasance on the part of the
Department, its employees, or its agents. Nothing in this Section prohibits
or prevents
the Department or a party in a proceeding under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987
from copying records, reports, or case files for the purpose of sharing those
* * *