Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9.9. Review under Administrative Review Law. Any responsible parent
or guardian affected by a final administrative decision of the Department
in a hearing, conducted pursuant to this Act, may have the decision reviewed
only under and in accordance with the Administrative Review Law as amended.
The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and the rules adopted pursuant
thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review
of such final administrative decisions of the Department. The term "administrative
decision", is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
Review of a final administrative decision under the Administrative Review Law is not applicable to a decision to conduct a family assessment as provided under subsection (a-5) of Section 7.4 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act because no determination concerning child abuse or neglect is made and nothing is reported to the central register.
Appeals from all final orders and judgments entered by a court upon review
of the Department's orders in any case may be taken by either party to the
proceeding and shall be governed by the rules applicable to appeals in civil cases.
The remedy herein provided for appeal shall be exclusive, and no court
shall have jurisdiction to review the subject matter of any order made by
the Department except as herein provided.
(Source: P.A. 96-760, eff. 1-1-10.)
(20 ILCS 505/10) (from Ch. 23, par. 5010)
Sec. 10.
To establish and operate in the regions of the State additional
shelter care or group care facilities.
(Source: P.A. 83-180.)
(20 ILCS 505/11) (from Ch. 23, par. 5011)
Sec. 11.
To appoint and remove the superintendents of the institutions
operated by the Department, to obtain all other employees subject to the
provisions of the "Personnel Code", and to conduct staff training
programs for the development and improvement of services.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 1061.)
(20 ILCS 505/11.1)