Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.1. Information sharing.
(a) Whenever a State or local law enforcement authority learns of a case of an illness, health condition, or unusual disease or symptom cluster, reportable pursuant to rules adopted by the Department or by a local board of health or local public health authority, or a suspicious event that may be the cause of or related to a public health emergency, as that term is defined in Section 4 of the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act, it shall immediately notify the Illinois Emergency Management Agency and the Department or local board of health or local public health authority.
(b) Whenever the Department or a local board of health or local public health authority learns of a case of an illness, health condition, or unusual disease or symptom cluster, reportable pursuant to rules adopted by the Department or by a local board of health or a local public health authority, or a suspicious event that it reasonably believes has the potential to be the cause of or related to a public health emergency, as that term is defined in Section 4 of the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act, it shall immediately notify the Illinois Emergency Management Agency, the appropriate State and local law enforcement authorities, other appropriate State agencies, and federal health and law enforcement authorities and, after that notification, it shall provide law enforcement authorities with such other information as law enforcement authorities may request for the purpose of conducting a criminal investigation or a criminal prosecution of or arising out of that matter. No information containing the identity or tending to reveal the identity of any person may be redisclosed by law enforcement, except in a prosecution of that person for the commission of a crime.
(c) Sharing of information on reportable illnesses, health conditions, unusual disease or symptom clusters, or suspicious events between and among public health and law enforcement authorities shall be restricted to the information necessary for the treatment in response to, control of, investigation of, and prevention of a public health emergency, as that term is defined in Section 4 of the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act, or for criminal investigation or criminal prosecution of or arising out of that matter.
(d) The operation of the language of this Section is not dependent upon a declaration of disaster by the Governor pursuant to the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15.)
(20 ILCS 2305/3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 22.01)
Sec. 3.
The General Assembly shall from time to time make appropriations to the
Department of Public Health for distribution to multiple-county and
consolidated health departments. Such appropriations shall be distributed
to health departments for municipality contributions to the Illinois
Municipal Retirement Fund. Distribution shall be made to those health
departments, which have no other funds available for payment of
municipality contributions, and have certified the amount needed to each
county in the health department and one or more of the counties is at a
county tax rate of 75¢ per $100 of equalized valuation for the year for
which the contributions are required. The amount distributed shall be equal
to the amount which the county or counties would have been required to
contribute to the health department for municipality contributions of the
health department if their county tax rate was less than 75¢ per $100
equalized valuation.
(Source: P.A. 76-1511.)
(20 ILCS 2305/4) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 22.02)
Sec. 4.
No otherwise qualified child with a disability receiving special education
and related services under Article 14 of The School Code shall solely by
reason of his or her disability be excluded from the participation in or be
denied the benefits of or be subjected to discrimination under any program
or activity provided by the Department.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
(20 ILCS 2305/5) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 22.03)
Sec. 5.
The Department of Public Health shall implement, administer
and enforce the provisions of the "Asbestos Abatement Act".
(Source: P.A. 83-1325.)
(20 ILCS 2305/5.5)
Sec. 5.5.
Specialized training for dementia-related diseases.
The
Department, in cooperation with the Department on Aging or any other
appropriate federal, State, or local agency, shall develop specialized training
and experience criteria for persons who provide health or home care to victims
of Alzheimer's disease or other dementia-related disorders, including but not
limited to cognitive and motor skill disorders,
stroke and related complications,
Huntington's disease, Pick's
disease, Parkinson dementia complex, and senility.
In addition, the
Department shall study the effectiveness of certifying, through the Department
or an appropriate private certifying body, persons who provide health or home
care to victims of Alzheimer's disease or other dementia-related disorders
according to the criteria developed under this Section. The Department shall
develop the criteria and present its findings and recommendations to the
Governor and the General Assembly on or before March 1, 2001.
(Source: P.A. 91-744, eff. 1-1-01.)
(20 ILCS 2305/6) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 22.04)
Sec. 6.
The Department of Public Health shall develop and implement a State plan
for control of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) to guide the
activities of State and local health authorities and all other officers and
employees of the State or any locality responsible for the enforcement of
public health laws, rules and regulations in the prevention of infectious
disease.
The Department shall review the
provisions of the AIDS control plan with the AIDS Advisory
Council prior to adoption and implementation thereof.
(Source: P.A. 85-677.)
(20 ILCS 2305/7) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 22.05)