(20 ILCS 2630/0.01) (from Ch. 38, par. 206)
Sec. 5.2. Expungement, sealing, and immediate sealing.
(a) General Provisions.
(b) Expungement.
(c) Sealing.
(d) Procedure. The following procedures apply to expungement under subsections (b), (e), and (e-6) and sealing under subsections (c) and (e-5):
* * *
of Courts Act in connection with the arrest and conviction for the offense for
which he or she had been pardoned but the order shall not affect any index issued by
the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order. All records sealed by
the Illinois State Police may be disseminated by the Illinois State Police only to the arresting authority, the State's Attorney, and the court upon a later
arrest for the same or similar offense or for the purpose of sentencing for any
subsequent felony. Upon conviction for any subsequent offense, the Department
of Corrections shall have access to all sealed records of the Illinois State Police
pertaining to that individual. Upon entry of the order of expungement, the
circuit court clerk shall promptly mail a copy of the order to the
person who was pardoned.
(e-5) Whenever a person who has been convicted of an offense is granted a certificate of eligibility for sealing by the Prisoner Review Board which specifically authorizes sealing, he or she may, upon verified petition to the Chief Judge of the circuit where the person had been convicted, any judge of the circuit designated by the Chief Judge, or in counties of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the presiding trial judge at the petitioner's trial, have a court order entered sealing the record of arrest from the official records of the arresting authority and order that the records of the circuit court clerk and the Illinois State Police be sealed until further order of the court upon good cause shown or as otherwise provided herein, and the name of the petitioner obliterated from the official index requested to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act in connection with the arrest and conviction for the offense for which he or she had been granted the certificate but the order shall not affect any index issued by the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order. All records sealed by the Illinois State Police may be disseminated by the Illinois State Police only as required by this Act or to the arresting authority, a law enforcement agency, the State's Attorney, and the court upon a later arrest for the same or similar offense or for the purpose of sentencing for any subsequent felony. Upon conviction for any subsequent offense, the Department of Corrections shall have access to all sealed records of the Illinois State Police pertaining to that individual. Upon entry of the order of sealing, the circuit court clerk shall promptly mail a copy of the order to the person who was granted the certificate of eligibility for sealing.
* * *