Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise, the following words and terms have the
meanings ascribed to them in this Section:
"Coordinator" means the staff assistant to the principal
executive officer of a political subdivision with the duty of coordinating
the emergency management programs of that political subdivision.
"Cyber incident" means an event occurring on or conducted through a computer network that actually or imminently jeopardizes the integrity, confidentiality, or availability of computers, information or communications systems or networks, physical or virtual infrastructure controlled by computers or information systems, or information resident thereon that affect or control infrastructure or communications networks utilized by the public. "Cyber incident" includes a vulnerability in information systems, system security procedures, internal controls, or implementations that could be exploited by a threat source that affect or control infrastructure or communications networks utilized by the public.
"Disaster" means an occurrence or threat of widespread or severe
damage, injury or loss of life or property resulting from any natural,
technological, or human cause, including but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake,
wind, storm, hazardous materials spill or other water contamination requiring
emergency
action to avert danger or damage, epidemic, air contamination, blight,
extended periods of severe and inclement weather,
drought, infestation, critical shortages of essential fuels and energy,
explosion, riot, hostile military or
paramilitary action, public health emergencies, cyber incidents, or acts of domestic
terrorism.
"Emergency Management" means the efforts of the State and the
political subdivisions to develop, plan, analyze, conduct, provide,
implement and
maintain programs for disaster mitigation, preparedness, response and recovery.
"Emergency Services and Disaster Agency" means the
agency by this name, by the name Emergency Management Agency, or by any other
name that is established
by ordinance within a political subdivision to coordinate the emergency
management program within that political subdivision and with private
organizations, other political subdivisions, the State and federal governments.
"Emergency Operations Plan" means the written plan of the State and
political subdivisions describing the organization, mission, and functions
of the government and supporting services for responding to and recovering
from disasters and shall include plans that take into account the needs of those individuals with household pets and service animals following a major disaster or emergency.
"Emergency Services" means the coordination of functions by the
State and its political subdivision, other than functions for which military
forces
are primarily responsible, as may be necessary or proper to prevent,
minimize, repair, and alleviate injury and damage resulting from
any natural or technological causes. These functions include, without
limitation, fire fighting
services, police services, emergency aviation services, medical and
health services, HazMat and technical rescue teams, rescue,
* * *