Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8b.6. For a period of probation not to exceed one year before
appointment or promotion is complete, and during which period a probationer
may with the consent of the Director of Central Management Services, be
discharged or reduced
in class or rank, or replaced on the eligible list.
For a person appointed to a term appointment under Section 8b.18 or 8b.19,
the period of probation shall not be less than 6 months.
(Source: P.A. 93-615, eff. 11-19-03.)
(20 ILCS 415/8b.7) (from Ch. 127, par. 63b108b.7)