Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8b.7. Veteran preference. For the granting of appropriate
preference in entrance examinations to qualified veterans, persons who have been members
of the armed forces of the United States or to qualified persons who, while
* * *
(a) As used in this Section:
(b) The preference granted under this Section shall be in the form of points
added to the final grades of the persons if they otherwise qualify and are
entitled to appear on the list of those eligible for appointments.
(c) A veteran is qualified for a preference of 10 points if the veteran
currently holds proof of a service connected disability from the United
States Department of Veterans Affairs or an allied country or if the
veteran is a recipient of the Purple Heart.
(d) A veteran who has served during a time of hostilities with a foreign
country is qualified for a preference of 5 points if the veteran served
under one or more of the following conditions:
(e) A person not eligible for a preference under subsection (c) or (d)
is qualified for a preference of 3 points if the person has served in the
armed forces of the United States, the Illinois National Guard, or any
reserve component of the armed forces of the United States if the person:
(1) served for at least 6 months and has been discharged under honorable
conditions; (2) has been discharged on the ground of hardship; (3) was
released from active duty because of a service connected disability; or (4) served a minimum of 4 years in the Illinois National Guard or reserve component of the armed forces of the United States regardless of whether or not the person was mobilized to active duty. An
active member of the National Guard or a reserve component of the armed
forces of the United States is eligible for the preference if the member
meets the service requirements of this subsection (e).
(f) The rank order of persons entitled to a preference on eligible lists
shall be determined on the basis of their augmented ratings. When the
Director establishes eligible lists on the basis of category ratings such as
"superior", "excellent", "well-qualified", and "qualified", the veteran
eligibles in each such category shall be preferred for appointment before the
non-veteran eligibles in the same category.
(g) Employees in positions covered by jurisdiction B who, while in good
standing, leave to engage in military service during a period of hostility,
shall be given credit for seniority purposes for time served in the armed
forces.
(h) A surviving unremarried spouse of a veteran who suffered a service
connected death or the spouse of a veteran who suffered a service connected
disability that prevents the veteran from qualifying for civil service
employment shall be entitled to the same preference to which the veteran
would have been entitled under this Section.
(i) A preference shall also be given to the following individuals: 10
points for one parent of an unmarried veteran who suffered a service
connected death or a service connected disability that prevents the veteran
from qualifying for civil service employment. The first parent to receive a
civil service appointment shall be the parent entitled to the preference.
(j) The Department of Central Management Services shall adopt rules and
implement procedures to verify that any person seeking a preference under this
Section is entitled to the preference. A person seeking a preference under
this Section shall provide documentation or execute any consents or other
documents required by the Department of Central Management Services or any
other State department or agency to enable the department or agency to verify
that the person is entitled to the preference.
(k) If an applicant claims to be a veteran, the Department of Central
Management Services must verify that status before granting a veteran
preference by requiring a certified copy of the applicant's most recent
DD214 (Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty), NGB-22 (Proof of National Guard Service), or other evidence
of the applicant's most recent honorable discharge from the Armed Forces of the
United States that is determined to be acceptable by the Department of Central
Management Services.
(Source: P.A. 100-496, eff. 9-8-17.)
(20 ILCS 415/8b.8) (from Ch. 127, par. 63b108b.8)
Sec. 8b.8.
For emergency appointments to any positions in the State service
for a period not to exceed 60 days, to meet emergency situations. Emergency
appointments may be made without regard to eligible lists but may not be
renewed. Notice of such appointments and terminations shall be reported
simultaneously to the Director of Central Management Services.
(Source: P.A. 82-789.)
(20 ILCS 415/8b.9) (from Ch. 127, par. 63b108b.9)
Sec. 8b.9.
For temporary appointments to any positions in the State service
which are determined to be temporary or seasonal in nature by the Director
of Central Management Services. Temporary appointments
may be made for not more than 6 months
and may be taken from eligible lists to the extent determined to be
practicable. No position in the State service may be filled by temporary
appointment for more than 6 months out of any 12 month period.
(Source: P.A. 82-789.)
(20 ILCS 415/8b.10) (from Ch. 127, par. 63b108b.10)
Sec. 8b.10.
For provisional appointment to a position without competitive
examination when there is no appropriate eligible list available. No
position within jurisdiction B may be filled by provisional appointment for
longer than 6 months out of any 12 month period.
(Source: P.A. 76-628.)
(20 ILCS 415/8b.11) (from Ch. 127, par. 63b108b.11)
Sec. 8b.11.
For transfer from a position to a similar position involving
similar qualifications, duties, responsibilities and salary ranges. If a
transfer is from one geographical location in the State to another, and the
employee has not applied for such a transfer, then the employee shall be
reimbursed for all reasonable transportation expense incurred in connection
with moving to such new location.
* * *