Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17. Status
of present employees. Employees holding positions in the State service herein shall continue
under the following conditions:
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
(20 ILCS 415/17a) (from Ch. 127, par. 63b117a)
Sec. 17a.
Appointment of federal
employees to State positions.
At the discretion of the Director of Central Management Services,
any certified or
probationary employee of any Federal office, agency or institution in the
State of Illinois which is closed by the Federal Government may be
appointed to a comparable position in State service, without competitive
examination. Such persons will attain certified status provided they pass a
qualifying examination prescribed by the Director within 6 months after
being so appointed, and provided they thereafter satisfactorily complete
their respective probationary periods. Such qualifying examinations shall
be of the same kind as those required for entrance examinations for
comparable positions. Appointments of such employees shall be without
regard to eligible lists and without regard to the provisions of this Code
requiring the appointment of the person standing among the three highest on
the appropriate eligible list to fill a vacancy or from the highest
category ranking group if the list is by rankings instead of numerical
ratings. Nothing herein shall preclude the reclassification or reallocation
as provided by this Act of any position held by any person appointed
pursuant to this Section.
(Source: P.A. 82-789.)
(20 ILCS 415/17b)