(20 ILCS 3930/1) (from Ch. 38, par. 210-1)
Sec. 7.9. Firearm Prohibitors and Records Improvement Task Force.
(a) As used in this Section, "firearms prohibitor" means any factor listed in Section 4 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act or Section 24-3 or 24-3.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 that prohibits a person from transferring or possessing a firearm, firearm ammunition, Firearm Owner's Identification Card, or concealed carry license.
(b) The Firearm Prohibitors and Records Improvement Task Force is created to identify and research all available grants, resources, and revenue that may be applied for and used by all entities responsible for reporting federal and State firearm prohibitors to the Illinois State Police and the National Instant Criminal Background Check System. Under the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act, these reporting entities include, but are not limited to, hospitals, courts, law enforcement and corrections. The Task Force shall identify weaknesses in reporting and recommend a strategy to direct resources and revenue to ensuring reporting is reliable, accurate, and timely. The Task Force shall inventory all statutorily mandated firearm and gun violence related data collection and reporting requirements, along with the agency responsible for collecting that data, and identify gaps in those requirements. The Task Force shall submit a coordinated application with and through the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority for federal funds from the National Criminal History Improvement Program and the NICS Acts Record Improvement Program.
The Firearm Prohibitors and Records Improvement Task Force shall be comprised of the following members, all of whom shall serve without compensation:
(c)
The Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority shall provide administrative and other support to the Task Force. The Illinois State Police Division of Justice Services shall also provide support to the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority and the Task Force.
(d) The Task Force may meet in person or virtually and shall issue a written report of its findings and recommendations to General Assembly on or before July 1, 2022. The Task Force shall issue an annual report, which shall include information on the state of FOID data, including a review of previous activity by the Task Force to close previously identified gaps; identifying known (or new) gaps; a proposal of policy and practice recommendations to close those gaps; and a preview of expected activities of the Task Force for the coming year.
(e) Within 60 days of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, the Chair shall establish the Task Force.
(f) This Section is repealed on July 1, 2027.
(Source: P.A. 102-237, eff. 1-1-22.)
(20 ILCS 3930/7.10)