Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14. Judicial remedies.
(A) The Attorney General or a State's
Attorney may bring suit in the circuit courts to prevent and restrain
violations of this Act and to enforce the reporting provisions of Section
2.1 of the Criminal Identification Act. The Illinois State Police may request the Attorney
General to bring any such action authorized by this subsection.
(B) An individual aggrieved by a violation of this Act by a State agency
or unit of local government shall have the right to pursue a civil action
for damages or other appropriate legal or equitable remedy, including an
action to compel the Illinois State Police to disclose or correct conviction
information in its files, once administrative remedies have been exhausted.
(C) Any civil action for damages alleging the negligent dissemination of
inaccurate or incomplete conviction information by a State agency or by a
unit of local government in violation of this Act may only be brought
against the State agency or unit of local government and shall not be
brought against any employee or official thereof.
(D) Civil remedies authorized by this Section may be brought in any
circuit court of the State of Illinois in the county in which the violation
occurs or in the county where the State agency or unit of local government
is situated; except all damage claims against the State of Illinois for
violations of this Act shall be determined by the Court of Claims.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(20 ILCS 2635/15) (from Ch. 38, par. 1615)