(60 ILCS 1/Art. 85 heading)
Sec. 85-13. Township services, generally.
(a) The township board may either expend funds directly or may enter into
any cooperative agreement or contract with any other governmental entity,
not-for-profit corporation, non-profit community service association, or any
for-profit business entity as provided in subsection (b) with respect to the
expenditure of township funds, or funds made available to the township under
the federal State and Local Fiscal Assistance Act of 1972, to provide any of
the following services to the residents of the township:
(b) To be eligible to receive funds from the township under this Section, a
private not-for-profit corporation or community service association shall have
been in existence at least one year before receiving the funds. The township
board may, however, for the purpose of providing day care services, contract
with day care facilities licensed under the Child Care Act of 1969, regardless
of whether the facilities are organized on a for-profit or not-for-profit
basis.
(c) Township governments that directly expend or contract for day care
shall use the standard of need established by the Department of Children and
Family Services in determining recipients of subsidized day care and shall use
the rate schedule used by the Department of Children and Family Services for
the purchase of subsidized day care.
(d) Township governments that directly expend or contract for senior
citizen services may contract with for-profit (or not-for-profit) and
non-sectarian organizations as provided in Sections 220-15 and 220-35.
(e) Those township supervisors or other elected township officials who are
also members of a county board shall not vote on questions before the township
board or the county board that relate to agreements or contracts between the
township and the county under this Section or agreements or contracts between
the township and the county that are otherwise authorized by law.
(f) The township board may enter into direct agreements with for-profit
corporations or other business entities to carry out recycling programs in
unincorporated areas of the township.
The township board may by ordinance administer a recycling program or adopt rules and regulations relating to
recycling programs in unincorporated areas of the township that it from time to
time deems necessary and may provide penalties for violations of those rules
and regulations.
(g) For purposes of alleviating high unemployment, economically depressed
conditions, and lack of moderately priced housing, the trustees of a
township that includes all or a portion of a city that is a "financially
distressed city" under the Financially Distressed City Law may contract with
one or more not-for-profit or for-profit organizations to construct and operate
within the boundaries of the township a factory designed to manufacture housing
or housing components. The contract may provide for the private organization or
organizations to manage some or all operations of the factory and may provide
for (i) payment of employee compensation and taxes; (ii) discharge of other
legal responsibilities; (iii) sale of products; (iv) disposition of the
factory, equipment, and other property; and (v) any other matters the township
trustees consider reasonable.
(Source: P.A. 95-119, eff. 8-13-07.)
(60 ILCS 1/85-15)
Sec. 85-15.
Township Officials of Illinois.
The township board may provide
for joining the township in an association of townships or a not-for-profit
corporation with membership consisting of, townships and may provide for the
payment of annual membership dues and fees. The member townships, acting
through the instrumentality, may provide and disseminate information and
research services and perform other acts for the purpose of improving township
government in Illinois. The instrumentality may be known as the Township
Officials of Illinois or another appropriate name as the member townships may
determine.
(Source: P.A. 82-783; 88-62.)
(60 ILCS 1/85-20)
Sec. 85-20.
Merger of special district into township.
A special district may
be merged into a township as provided in Section 3.6 of the Intergovernmental
Cooperation Act.
(Source: P.A. 85-672; 88-62.)
(60 ILCS 1/85-25)
Sec. 85-25.
Prompt payment.
Purchases made under this Code shall be made in
compliance with the Local Government Prompt Payment Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-731; 88-62.)
(60 ILCS 1/85-30)