Illinois Compiled Statutes
60 ILCS 1/ - Township Code.
Article 25 - Discontinuance Of Township Organization
(60 ILCS 1/Art. 25 heading)
(60 ILCS 1/25-5)
Sec. 25-5.
Petition and referendum to discontinue township organization.
* * *
of the election that a majority of the votes in at least three-fourths of the
townships, containing at least a
majority of the population in the county, cast on the
question of the
continuance of township organization at the election are against the
continuance of township organization, then township organization shall cease in
the county as soon as a county board is elected and qualified. All laws
relating to counties not under township organization shall be applicable to the
county, the same as if township organization had never been adopted in it.
(Source: P.A. 88-62; 89-365, eff. 8-18-95.)
(60 ILCS 1/25-15)
Sec. 25-15. Selection of county governing body; election. When township organization
ceases in any county as provided in this Article, the county board may by ordinance or resolution restructure into a commission form of government on or before 180 days after a township organization ceases. If the county board votes to assume a commission form of government, an election shall be held in
the county at the next general election in an even-numbered year for 3 county
commissioners who shall hold office for 2, 4, and 6 years, respectively, and
until their successors are elected and qualified. Terms shall be determined by
lot. At each succeeding general election after the first, one commissioner
shall be elected.
(Source: P.A. 100-107, eff. 1-1-18.)
(60 ILCS 1/25-20)
Sec. 25-20.
County commissioners' assumption of duties.
The county
commissioners elected under Section 25-15 shall assume the duties of their
office on the first Monday of the month following their election. They shall
be the legal successors to the county board of the county and shall have all
the rights and emoluments, and be subject to all the liabilities as provided in
other cases of counties not under township organization.
(Source: P.A. 82-783; 88-62.)
(60 ILCS 1/25-25)
Sec. 25-25. Disposal of township records and property. When township
organization is discontinued in any county, the records of the several
townships shall be deposited in the county clerk's office. The county
board or board of county commissioners of the county may close up all unfinished business of the several
townships and sell or dispose of any of the property belonging to a township
for the benefit of the inhabitants of the township, as fully as might have been
done by the townships themselves. The county board or board of county commissioners may pay all the
indebtedness of any township existing at the time of the discontinuance of
township organization and cause the amount of the indebtedness, or so much as
may be necessary, to be levied upon the property of the township.
(Source: P.A. 100-107, eff. 1-1-18.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 60 - TOWNSHIPS
Article 1 - Short Title And General Provisions
Article 5 - Adoption Of Township Organization
Article 10 - Alteration Of Township Boundaries By County Board
Article 15 - Township Within A City
Article 20 - Consolidation Of Townships Within City
Article 22 - Consolidation Of Multiple Townships
Article 23 - Merger Of A Single Township Into 2 Other Townships
Article 24 - Dissolution Of Townships in McHenry County
Article 27 - Discontinuance Of Township Organization Within Coterminous Municipality: County Population of 3 Million Or More
Article 28 - Discontinuance Of Township Organization Within Coterminous Municipality: Specified Townships
Article 29 - Discontinuance Of Township Within Coterminous Municipality: All Townships
Article 30 - Annual Township Meeting
Article 35 - Special Township Meetings
Article 40 - Conduct Of Township Meetings
Article 45 - Nomination Of Candidates For Township Office
Article 50 - Election Of Township Officers; Discontinuance Of Township Offices
Article 55 - Qualification And Tenure Of Township Officers
Article 60 - Vacancies In Township Offices And The Manner Of Filling Them
Article 65 - Compensation And Fees Of Township Officers
Article 70 - Township Supervisor
Article 73 - Highway Commissioner
Article 75 - Township Clerk
Article 77 - Township Assessor
Article 78 - Township Collector
Article 80 - Township Board
Article 85 - Township Corporate Powers, Generally
Article 90 - Corporate Powers Exercised By County Board
Article 95 - Legal Proceedings In Favor Of And Against Townships
Article 100 - Township Employees
Article 105 - Township Land And Buildings, Generally
Article 110 - Township Zoning
Article 115 - Township Open Space
Article 120 - Township Parks
Article 125 - Township Park Bonds
Article 130 - Township Cemeteries
Article 133 - Public Graveyards
Article 135 - Joint Township Cemeteries
Article 140 - Township Halls
Article 145 - Township Hall, Township Coextensive With City
Article 150 - Township Community Buildings
Article 153 - Township Library
Article 155 - Township Public Comfort Stations
Article 160 - Township Monuments
Article 170 - Township Hospitals
Article 175 - Township Public Non-Sectarian Hospitals
Article 180 - Lease Of County Home Or Hospital
Article 185 - Facilities And Services For Persons With Developmental Disabilities
Article 190 - Agreements For Mental Health Services For Township Residents
Article 195 - Township Ambulance Services
Article 200 - Township Emergency Vehicles And Equipment
Article 205 - Township Waterworks And Sewerage Systems
Article 207 - Township Special Service Areas
Article 210 - Township Refuse Collection And Disposal
Article 215 - Youth Services
Article 220 - Senior Citizen Services
Article 225 - Services For Persons With Disabilities
Article 230 - Employment And Training Programs
Article 235 - Township Taxes
Article 240 - Township Borrowing Money
Article 245 - Transfers Among Township Funds, Generally
Article 250 - Transfers From Township General Fund To Township General Assistance Fund
* * *