(60 ILCS 1/Art. 45 heading)
Sec. 45-50. Caucus procedures.
(a) The rules of procedure for conducting a township or multi-township
caucus must be approved and may be amended by a majority vote of the qualified
participants attending the caucus. No participant shall be able to participate
or vote at any township or multi-township caucus if the person is or was at
anytime during the 12 months before the caucus any of the following:
(b) The rules of procedure shall include the following:
(c) Individuals participating at an established political party township
or multi-township caucus shall comply with each of the following:
(d) The voters participating at an established political party township or
multi-township caucus shall not select for nomination more candidates than
there are to be elected for each office.
(e) No candidate for nomination at a township or multi-township caucus
shall be required to do either of the following:
(Source: P.A. 100-219, eff. 8-18-17.)
(60 ILCS 1/45-55)
Sec. 45-55.
Nomination by primary election.
In (i) counties having a
population of more than 3,000,000, the township central committee of a
political party composed of the elected township committeeman and his or her
appointed precinct committeemen and (ii) townships with a population of more
than 15,000 in counties with a population of 3,000,000 or less, the township
central committee of a political party composed of the precinct committeemen
may, with respect to any regular township election, determine that its
candidates for township offices shall be nominated by primary in accordance
with the general election law, rather than in the manner provided in Sections
45-5 through 45-45. If the township central committee makes that determination,
it must file a statement of the determination with the county clerk no later
than November 15 preceding the township election. If the township or any part
of the township is within the jurisdiction of a board of election
commissioners, the township central committee shall promptly notify the board
of election commissioners of the determination. Upon the filing of the
determination by the township central committee of a political party, the
provisions of the general election law shall govern the nomination of
candidates of that political party for township offices for the election with
respect to which the determination was made.
(Source: P.A. 82-783; 88-62.)
(60 ILCS 1/45-60)
Sec. 45-60.
Nominations in certain other cases.
Certain candidates for
township offices may be nominated as provided in Article 10 of the Election
Code.
(Source: P.A. 88-62.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Article 1 - Short Title And General Provisions
Article 5 - Adoption Of Township Organization
Article 10 - Alteration Of Township Boundaries By County Board
Article 15 - Township Within A City
Article 20 - Consolidation Of Townships Within City
Article 22 - Consolidation Of Multiple Townships
Article 23 - Merger Of A Single Township Into 2 Other Townships
Article 24 - Dissolution Of Townships in McHenry County
Article 25 - Discontinuance Of Township Organization
Article 29 - Discontinuance Of Township Within Coterminous Municipality: All Townships
Article 30 - Annual Township Meeting
Article 35 - Special Township Meetings
Article 40 - Conduct Of Township Meetings
Article 45 - Nomination Of Candidates For Township Office
Article 50 - Election Of Township Officers; Discontinuance Of Township Offices
Article 55 - Qualification And Tenure Of Township Officers
Article 60 - Vacancies In Township Offices And The Manner Of Filling Them
Article 65 - Compensation And Fees Of Township Officers
Article 70 - Township Supervisor
Article 73 - Highway Commissioner
Article 77 - Township Assessor
Article 78 - Township Collector
Article 85 - Township Corporate Powers, Generally
Article 90 - Corporate Powers Exercised By County Board
Article 95 - Legal Proceedings In Favor Of And Against Townships
Article 100 - Township Employees
Article 105 - Township Land And Buildings, Generally
Article 115 - Township Open Space
Article 125 - Township Park Bonds
Article 130 - Township Cemeteries
Article 133 - Public Graveyards
Article 135 - Joint Township Cemeteries
Article 145 - Township Hall, Township Coextensive With City
Article 150 - Township Community Buildings
Article 153 - Township Library
Article 155 - Township Public Comfort Stations
Article 160 - Township Monuments
Article 170 - Township Hospitals
Article 175 - Township Public Non-Sectarian Hospitals
Article 180 - Lease Of County Home Or Hospital
Article 185 - Facilities And Services For Persons With Developmental Disabilities
Article 190 - Agreements For Mental Health Services For Township Residents
Article 195 - Township Ambulance Services
Article 200 - Township Emergency Vehicles And Equipment
Article 205 - Township Waterworks And Sewerage Systems
Article 207 - Township Special Service Areas
Article 210 - Township Refuse Collection And Disposal
Article 220 - Senior Citizen Services
Article 225 - Services For Persons With Disabilities
Article 230 - Employment And Training Programs
Article 240 - Township Borrowing Money
Article 245 - Transfers Among Township Funds, Generally
Article 250 - Transfers From Township General Fund To Township General Assistance Fund
Article 255 - Transfers From Road And Bridge Fund
Article 260 - Distributions From Township General Fund, Generally
Article 265 - Township Funds For Schools
Article 275 - Township Funds For Museums Or Historical Societies
Article 280 - Township Refunding Bonds
Article 285 - Township Bond Money Refunds